Change Your Image
david-radlett
Reviews
Hollow Creek (2016)
More a hollow drum than Hollow Creek
Really rather boring and predictable. The most engaging characters were the dogs and the china chicken on the table in the cabin. The police were frighteningly thick and tunnel-visioned. The most exciting thing was anticipating the arrival on-screen.of the great, late Burt Reynolds. Also worth waiting fot the unintentionally comic line "get the dogs", uttered by characters like a malevolent Cleetus and Brandeen ("The Simpsons") which was reminiscent of Mr Burns (also "The Simpsons") trope "release the hounds". Sadly neither Burt Reynolds nor the hounds were on-screen for long enough to rescue this film.
Night Hunter (2018)
Lacklustre and dreary fare
I am unclear as to how such a strong cast - Ben Kingsley, Stanley Tucci, Cavill and an under-used Nathan Fillion to name but four - could inter-act so as to produce such a predictable, confused and dreary film. Not one I want to watch again. Indeed, I had to force myself to watch it through to the end the first time.
The Skeptic (2009)
An intriguing tale
An intriguing tale without gimmicks, tropes or OTT special effects. Good psrformances from Tim Daly, Tom Arnold and Robert Prosky but the star turn by a country mile was Zoe Soldana's medium - the best since Margaret Rutherford in Blithe Spirit except her role was not pkayed for laughs.
Moonstrike (1963)
Gripping series
I was quite young when Moonstrike was brosdcast. I recall the prominence of the Lysander aircraft and the dramatic theme music (which I think was original). The scene that sticks in my mind involved a group of people hidden in a ceiling space by the French resistance. The Nazis conducted a search which looked like it was unsuccessful until a noise led them to machine-gun the ceiling. Thr episode ended with blood dripping down. Horrific. A tragedy that this example of TV at its best has been lost forever.
Trace (2015)
Also known as Straight from Hell
This film should have been called Straight to DVD instead of Trace or Straight from Hell. It is the usual death-fest with a banal twist that is not fully explained. At the end of the day it is predictable and tedious in the extreme.
It Never Sleeps (2014)
Life is too short
Do not waste 1h 24m. I can find nothing good to write about this mixed-up and tedious effort. Even I guessed the twist (the first time I have done so since 1974).
The Haunted (2018)
The Horrendous
A film devoid of any merit whatsoever. Illogical plot, resolution comes out of nowhere, the outstanding question for the viewer being "Why. Why!" It must be very hard for, in effect, a single actor to bear the burden of carrying what in this case passes for a storyline, and in fairness Sophie Stevens makes a good go of it.
Widow's Walk (2019)
Acting, story and photography 10/10
My headline says it all from my perspective. An innovative story well-acted by all; evocative atmosphere greatly aided by the care taken with framing and photography. A treat.
Peter and Wendy (2015)
Quality adaptation
An outstanding example of the way in which a classic story can be adapted with respect and effect. It pays due regard to inclusive values without metaphorically whacking the viewer over the head in a virtue-signalling way. The exact opposite of the recent (2019) BBC adaptation of A Christmas Carol. In short, a novel and enjoyable watch.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Dreadful
The headline says it all. Ill-conceived from start to finish.