Change Your Image
cristyrapidistu
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Bale is carrying this movie really hard
The movie was good but not amazing. You can see the fun touch of Taika in this movie but I feel it was done in moments when they were building up the moment. The best part of the movie was Gorr. Christian Bale did a crazy good job portraying such a creepy character. When he was fighting the heroes you were genuinely scared that any of them could die in any moment. I was getting some Joker vibes from the Batman trilogy in some of his few (unfortunately very few) moments. Also I loved the part that he actually won. Was he redeemed in the end? Probably not but for a Marvel movie I was happily shocked that he won and got his wish. Also Thor and Jane had quite nice chemistry. Good to see once.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Good movie but misinterpreted by a lot of guys
The idea of the movie is good and both the actors play fantastically and the characters are not they seem like. I asked a few friends of mine about this movie and they told me that it's good but I would hate the girl by the end. After I watched the movie I can say that I hate the guy more. He is needy and quite insecure and his only goal in life seems to find the one. And when he thinks he found her he tries his best to get her and goes over the top to make it an official relationship even though she was clear from the beginning that she doesn't want that. More to that when his expectations and the reality crashes he gets angry for no reason. She on the other side just wants to feel good. Sure she might sound a bit immature but at least she states from the beginning what she wants not like him who is just doing baby steps until he achieves his goal.
TL Dr. He is not a hopeless romantic. More like an obsessed romantic. And she only looks annoying because of they way he puts pressure on her.
Soul (2020)
Tough but beautiful message to swallow
If I would say this is the best movie I've seen this year that wouldn't make any justice to Soul. For me this is one of the best movie I've seen in years. Everything was perfect. The animation was on point no surprise, the movie was very well paced. The only reason I took a lot of breaks while watching it it's because I needed to cry sometimes. I am a guy that doesn't cry so easily at movies (I need something like Hachi to cry) but Soul made me cry my soul out. Thank you Pixar for the wake up call
The New Mutants (2020)
If I would've paid for this in a cinema I would've asked for money back
I can take bad movies with no plot if the characters are fine or the actors are doing a good job. But god damn this is hot trash. I had no idea about their powers or if they try to adapt any story. Everything about this movie is bad. The plot is bad. It's not a horror movie neither a superhero movie. It's doing its own thing in a very bad way. The only decent thing about this was were the kids backstories but they were so rushed in the end I just couldn't connect with any character. I didn't care if any anybody would've died. I would say that if any of the kids died it would actually feel more real . It's hard for me to say this but I wasted 1 hour and a half to watch this. Don't do the same mistake as I did
Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (2019)
Traditions stop progress
This is a perfect example of why fanatics destroy any possible chance of progress. The movie shows in an amazing way the fanatic crowd, the priest that is trying to keep the people together and happy while not being 100% sure that it's the right thing to do, the cop that knows that everything that happens is abusive and ridiculous and the protagonist who transformed into the predator in the end
La La Land (2016)
Perfect
I was never a fan of musicals. 98% of the ones I watched were just cringe and illogical. But this one is a masterpiece. Everything about it is perfect. All the dance parts feel natural. The imagery is gorgeous and you can see the change of the colours when their mood changes (when they are happy everything is vibrant and cheerful but when they are mad at eachother everything is bland kinda greyish. And on top of that the message this movie sends is so beautiful and so deep I almost cried. Just watch it even if musicals aren't your thing. You won't be disappointed
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Best Marvel movie made so far
I have to start this review by saying that I'm a huge MCU fan. I rewatched all of them maybe once per year. Some of them are great and some of them are decent. But this is The Shiet. I rewatched it a lot of time and the movie still surprises me. The plot is smart,cursive and it's not getting boring despite the movie still being relatively long. Especially when the action starts I find myself on the edge on my seat wondering what will happen. Better than endgame and infinity war? Probably not but it's pretty damn close. I highly recommend this movie to anyone that wants to get more into the marvel universe or just looking for a fun and intense action movie
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Bland but fine if you are drunk and not paying attention too much
I have to say that I never read the original source so I can't compare this with it. I can only give my opinion regarding the movie. I feel like the plot was rushed way too much. You get the main points,the villain,a glimpse into the fairy world and stuff like that but you don't get a more complex reason why stuff is happening on the screen. The plot is somehow coerent but lacks deepness and emotion in general. I personally can't get attached to any of the characters. It's really sad how a great actress went from Bond movies to this kind of movie. If I wasn't half assed drunk and doing something else while playing the movie I would've dropped it after the first half hour. Too bad that the idea had potential but they ruined it really bad(Percy Jackson type of bad)