Change Your Image
chuckw-69006
Reviews
Kingdom (2014)
Such a great show, it's a shame it had to end..that way
I get caught up in shows/series just like the rest. But I fell HARD for Kingdom. Great acting, great plot, character dynamics were some of the best I've seen.first two seasons had me ha gong on every episode. Then came the 3rd season. Not sure what happened, but all I can say is it fell apart fast! Too many characters introduced who simply weren't needed. The plot went in 40 different directions (all at once it seemed), and while I knew I was going to follow it to the end, it kind of stung a bit how it did end. I still have to give it an 8. Though it's a 10, 10, and 4 for the seasons respectively. Definitely check it put though.
Cuban Fury (2014)
A funny, light hearted comedy
This movie was surprisingly good. It's quite funny at times and doesn't try too hard. Just give it a try, I think you'll find it to be quite enjoyable as well
The Old Guard (2020)
This is a good movie
Not sure why this is getting sub par reviews. It's good. Acted well...action packed. Just try it for yourself if you like shoot em up action movies with a cool plot, you'll like it
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Interesting, but very slow moving
I tried to get into it...I really did. Interesting concept and dynamic between the characters, but somehow it still fell short. Maybe it's my lack of understanding of the culture and relationships between police and the legal entities, but it seemed a little odd and contrived.
I can't say it was horrible, as it wasn't, but it got a 7 from me mainly due to the fact that it seemed REALLY dragged out.
One thing I did notice...is that 100% of the cars in Seoul are Hyundai's! I mean it's uncanny. Try to find one car in this show that isn't. Haha
Marco Polo (2014)
Awesome!
Great show. Fantastic acting and very little " slow" parts. Such a shame that Netflix canceled after 2 seasons. Maybe there's still hope????
Young Wallander (2020)
It's OK
First off, I was quite annoyed when I came to find that this was in English and not Swedish. I believe that had a lot to do with how I approached this show. I simply can't get into a show in a foreign land that is solely in English. Acting wasn't bad actually, but again, I go back to the language. Try it for yourself I would say. I've seen worse shows that's for sure, but I just couldn't get into it
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Not as bad as others are saying
While not the best movie Disney has put out, it's certainly not the worst. My kids thought it was good, while maybe a little chaotic at times and hard to follow. If you have kids aged 6-12, they might find it interesting.
Rogue One (2016)
One of the best, and a great comeback!
After Empire Strikes Back, this is the best Star Wars related movie there is. Just watch it...no spoilers, no in depth analysis, just watch it and experience it for yourself! That's all there is to say
Rotten: The Peanut Problem (2018)
Totally not aligned with the show
This episode is totally not aligned with the spirit of the show. Nearly all of the ROTTEN series takes a look at the industry itself and the unsafe or unfair practices....but this is about an owner of a a chain of restaurants who lied about the content of their food. This should not be viewed or interpreted as the PEANUT INDUSTRY as the title says.
Dangerous Lies (2020)
Wish I could get my 90 mins back.
Weak plot, subpar acting. Just not worth the time. They can't all be hits, but this was certainly a SWING and a MISS for Netflix on this one!!!
The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (2016)
Fairly entertaining, but could have been so much more
Who doesn't like Morgan Freeman??? I had high hopes for this program, but I must say it fell a bit short. Main reason for this is the repetitiveness that the show has. The shows does touch on a few different religions that span the epochs, but really it concentrates on a very small few. If you're looking for a high level understanding of various religions and their dogma and beliefs about god, this will interest you. For those of you who might have wanted a much more detailed account of numerous religions and how they interpret god differently, you might be left wanting as I was.
The Who Was? Show (2018)
Valiant effort, though slightly off the mark
Many of the other reviews on here are from either extreme. 10's or 1's. I honestly would take the middle road here and give it a 6. It's a great attempt to bring historical figures into the fray to teach young kinds about them. I liked the historical people they chose, though they missed all but the basic historical attributes of that person. Too much time spent on gimmicks and excess song and dance in the vain attempt to "entertain" kids as well. There's certainly a lack of good education TV out there for kids (history wise I mean), and though while slightly entertaining, I feel that this could have been done so much better
The Ranch (2016)
From 0-100, then down to 60
In short, I liked the show overall. Good cast chemistry and for the most part a decent story. The show does become a little "one dimensional" after season 4 and basically repeats itself too many times. Also, while I know it's a comedy, it unfortunately looks at drinking and driving as something that is OK in that part of America. Drug addiction, spousal abuse, PTSD, environmental activism, gun control are all issues that are brought up throughout the series in some respect and looked upon as "issues" but for whatever reason, it's funny or OK to get multiple DUIs and drink beer in your car with no real opposition in the script. . Even the cops are doing it???
For whatever reason , you somehow still want to power through it. I'm glad I watched it, though I doubt I'll watch it again. It's entertaining enough, so I'd say check it out.
The Protector (2018)
Started out great, but then....
Ok...I'll admit that it sucked me in. It was an interesting plot and at first, the characters were intriguing. As the series goes on, and the characters started to die off one by one it got to be a little less interesting. It becomes too predictable and the go through the same scenarios again and again. Two seasons down and I see there's a 3rd coming. Not sure if I'll watch, but regardless they need to come up with some fresh plots and twists if they want to salvage this series
Nyukhach (2013)
Just doesn't meet the expectations
While not horrible, I can't help but feel that this could have been so much better. Decent story lines with some suspense sprinkled in here and there is mostly marred by simply unbelievable plot lines as well as spotty acting to say the least. Casting surely went for the beautiful/tall Slavic look actresses that we associate with TV/Movies from this region rather than good actors in their place. Give it a shot to see for yourself, but there are certainly better Netflix series to spend your time on.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Mostly good, some bad
I don't know where other users get off giving this a "1" or a "2". I mean come on. You don't have to love it, but I'm sure that they can think of 100's of movies worse than this.
Slow on the story and to the writing a bit, but the film delivers good acting, great CG effects, and some good action. If you liked the first one, you're sure to enjoy this one as well.
Giri/Haji (2019)
Outstanding!
I've seen my fair share of good mini-series, but this one takes the cake. Fantastic story with great acting. The character building and symmetry is 2nd to none. I seriously hope they'll continue this for another season and maybe more.