Change Your Image
ctetrick-04340
Reviews
Goodfellas (1990)
One of the greatest if not the greatest crime films ever made
This movie stood the test of time and every watch is enjoyable, a classic that doesn't seem to lose any of its charm no matter how many times you watch it. Simply perfection I don't know how any crime fan can find this as anything less than one of greatest mob films ever created.
V/H/S/94 (2021)
I even prefer viral to this.
Critics have this at a 95% on RT which is weird because they're usually harsh and the user reviews are more on point. I watched this the second I found out it exists because the first 2 films were great but this one has no real interesting bits and tries to hang on by just gore. Disappointing I don't understand the 95% ratings at all.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I feel it's a bit over-rated.
So seeing how this movie had such glowing reviews I thought I'd check it out. When the movie originally came out it didn't really look all the appealing to me so I never thought about checking it out till I saw a top 100 list putting this around the first 25. The action was amazing and it just come coming really keeping you at the edge of your seat wondering how the hell anyone will survive so it does that very well. Lot of action little substance the ending wasn't really all that impactful because the story itself is almost non-existent. But it's a good movie to just turn off you brain and enjoy the over the top bombastic, well filmed and edited action.
Spring Breakers (2012)
Cheesy cliche story writing.
For what it's worth I did see the movie twice. I just finished my second viewing.. I remembered James Franco plays a cheesy gangsta drug dealer but Francis lines are do bad nothing holds any weight in this movie. However it's not horrible and is rather entertaining enough to get through it. The only reason I watched was to see francos performance again which was still hilarious and out of his typical characters he
Usually plays