Change Your Image
beezermike
Reviews
The Battery (2012)
Borrrrrrinnnnnng!
Absolutely the most boring , stupid movie I have ever seen in my life. A complete waste of my precious valuable time! 101 minutes I'll never get back. Don't waste your valuable time.
Brackenmore (2016)
Ridiculous!
Another "no plot" waste of time and energy con-job trying to pass itself off as legitimate cinema to steal money. Some people have no shame.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Well worth watching!
This is a terrific movie!! It's a cool story and a pretty good cast. Chloë Grace Moretz is outstanding. This movie held my interest all the way through. I definitely recommend this movie!!
Insomnium (2017)
Awful beyond description!
If there was a story of any kind in this film I couldn't find it. How this movie got a 4.6 rating has to be because people scammed this website. What a scam of a movie!
Darkness in Tenement 45 (2020)
Pretty good movie
I didn't like the ending. But this movie made one thing abundantly clear. NO GOOD DEED GOES UNPUNISHED!
Kindred (2020)
One more movie with no ending!
Here's another movie that had a chance to be fairly good and instead it got to its end and... lo and behold. No Ending. An extremely weak anti-climactic end and the whole cast goes home with no explanation at all about what thrilling suspenseful horror story the whole last hour and a half was supposed to be telling us. Pregnant woman's husband dies and his family steals her baby. End of story. If making saleable movies is this easy, I'm definitely in the wrong line of work.
Onus (2020)
Poor Ending.. because they didn't write one.
It started out to be like it might turn out to be at least an average movie... until the ending. It has no ending! They didn't write one! This story moves quite slowly (intentionally burning clock) telling a not very interesting story that still could have given an interesting ending. It's like they got to the time to write the ending and broke for lunch and took the rest of the month off. Maybe the last ten pages got lost.. or got eaten by the dog?
One reviewer said it's like "Rosemary's Baby"?, "The Shining"?, "The Wicker Man"? Those were all fine movies... that he must not have never seen because Onus can't hold a candle to any of those movies. No comparison at all! With no ending, this movie is a big disappointment. A wasted 90 minutes I'll never get back.
The Beach House (2019)
This one may have set a new record for a low budget film
So with about a $1,000 cash and all the begging, borrowing and stealing they could do, they made about four people, a happy middle aged couple and two
massively confused teenage college kids come to a beach house. Pretty soon this strange green gas starts comin' out of the ocean and over the beach and into the houses and knocks everybody out. When they come to, the old lady wanders off to god knows where and the old guy's hunting for her along the beach. The two semi comatose children are all hungover and wantin' to sleep but they manage to stumble and wander all over the place moaning and groaning and complaining about how uncomfortable they are. Then the Strange green foggy gas roles in again like is so thick you can't see your hand. Well, this foolishness goes on for about 1hr+20min then the teenage girl gets a pickup truck started and starts driving out through the very thick fog. She soon crashes the truck and wonders back to the beach and lays down at the water's edge and waits for the tide to come in and take her out. There's not much of a script and almost no story of any merit in this... film. This was a total waste of 90min of my life that I'll never get back.
Light from the Tower (2020)
Garbage!
This was the most total waste of time and energy I've ever seen trying to pass itself off as a legitimate film A total waste of time for both the people who made this "film" and the audience!.
Corona Zombies (2020)
Funny like Crazy!
Corona Zombies. I expected another cheap movie that never should have been done that seem to fill up the horror genre on every movie website these days. Sure, this movie was low budget but it was very cleverly done.I loved how the writers spoofed the Japanese Godzilla-Mothra movies and the Italian Sci-Fy movies by dubbing everybody's lines in English no matter what the character seem to be. Loved how they mixed in some Mystery Science Theater 3000 style lines that Tom Servo and the gang would say. The zombies were just believable enough to pass in the movie. I thought it was funny all through the movie and hilarious in the last third. Looking forward to seeing more work from
Charles Band and his associates.