Change Your Image
dnnymitc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Keeping Faith (2017)
He just needed to find himself
Evan was a bored husband. Being worn down by the tedium and the loveless marriage. He just wanted to find himself so he walked out.
Like so many women walk out of marriages to find themselves and to find excitement. Evan did not think he could just grin and bare it any longer.
So one day, he just walks out. Leaves it all behind. But luckily for Faith, he doesn't take the children and the house with him, he leaves them for her. So she can go on and find herself as well. And of course she really isn't too worried about him at all, she is just mad at him, not even checking if he is dead in a ditch. All about herself.
A Dangerous Idea (2016)
I wouldn't waste my time reviewing this drivel
I wouldn't waste my time with this drivel to write a review.
Underwater (2020)
Confused plot, cinematography and ridiculous science.
This was really terrible, just terrible. So 8 miles down there are creatures that can swim as fast as birds can fly. They move through the water as if it wasn't there. And people can RUN under 8 miles of water pressure. The pressure is so great that single crack in your face mask makes you IMPLODE. But you can outrun a swimming as fast as a bird creature.
In addition, they goal was convoluted and confusing. At one point, they just appeared running on the sea floor, they didn't even have to get out of an airlock, they transported themselves.
Did you care for any single character? The only with any humor was killed immediately.
And I loved the super strong females in their underwear dragging the wuss guy to safety, precious.
Also you couldn't make out 2/3rds of what was going on because of the cinematography.
Just horrible.
The Good Doctor: Newbies (2020)
Amazingly sexist
If I have to continue to listen to a bunch of people whining about made up perceived sexist slights I'm out. We get enough of that ridiculousness on college campuses.
Do Women Have a Higher Sex Drive? (2018)
Are we done with the glass ceiling crap yet?
So more women go to college, more women work, more women are managers. So are we finally done with the whining?
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Scope (2016)
I'm not sure I have ever been as affected by a television show as I was with this one.
NCIS and the way it is dealing not only with this soldiers healing, but the long, long delayed healing by Gibbs is just wonderful, truly wonderful. I flat out busted out crying and could not stop.
There have been a few books/films/music that have stayed with me forever, I expect this will be one of them. Kudos.
Lions for Lambs (2007)
Movie actually reflected on Redford more than the characters he was trying to assail
An interesting movie in that it unwittingly what it shows is Redford and the lefts lack of judgement, lack of ability to make sacrifices and the cynicism.
The professor and the reporter were the characters who were the sellouts and the characters who would not step up. The senators and the students were the ones that were willing to do what they felt was needed to be done and willing to put themselves on the line for it.
The story actually shows the senator and the soldiers who are the honest ones, the elite (reporter/professor) are the ones who are dishonest.
The scene where the soldier follows his buddy out of the plane voluntary is one of the few times in a movie where I've been completely surprised, what a heroic act.
Listening to Redford's commentary reveals what he wants the film to be saying, but strangely the folks who come off bad imo are the professor and the reporter, not the senator or certainly the soldiers.
Wicker Park (2004)
Interesting concept
Although the movie was enjoyable. The characters continued refusal to.... 1. Give each other their phone numbers. 2. Not wait for someone who they supposedly are crazy about each other.
She was supposed to meet him in the park, but she didn't give her phone number. So if he'd gotten hit by a car or some other reason he can't get there, then they'll never see each other again. Or that they supposedly are crazy about each other and because he doesn't call back, she books for two years.
Really stupid, but the other girl was an interesting twist and the movie-making was good.