Change Your Image
iancarlos-67231
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
A perfect sequel to Doctor Strange & Wandavision.
This movie is genuinely one of the most genuinely unique Marvel movies, Sam Raimi's helming is felt, and makes the movie stand above many others within the MCU. Scarlet Witch's story is reprised and given an even more bittersweet ending than Wandavision's perfectly tying her into other projects. Strange's arc continues, and is tied pretty well into the story despite not having much to do with its causes. America Chavez has perhaps the best introduction to the MCU in recent memory. So many fun ideas, fun camerawork, fantastic music, and genuinely incredible creative choices that show so much promise for the future of the Doctor Strange franchise, as well as making this 2hr movie feel like a blast from Marvel's golden age. This film heralds great things for Marvel's future. Watch in IMAX if you can.
Moon Knight (2022)
Rushed, messy, poorly planned.
Moon Knight contains a few good elements, absolutely brilliant performances from Oscar Isaac, Ethan Hawke, and Maya Calamawy, as well as a good theme and... select few moments of exciting action. That's where the good ends, unfortunately, as Moon Knight is riddled with issues with writing quality, interconnectivity, character choices, and length. The show is not well done enough to appeal to any non-MCU fans, and it is so disconnected from the MCU that it isn't likely to please any MCU fans either. Another D+ show, another absolute crash landing. Can we go back to Wandavision please?
What If...?: What If... Zombies?! (2021)
Lazy, uninspired, afraid to embrace the material
This episode is the worst amalgam of unearned emotional arcs and sloppily inserted humor that Marvel has put out to date. The story doesn't even care to be consistent with the MCU's already established canon, yet brings nothing new to the table. Of late, the MCU seems to be choosing style over substance, unfortunately, this title doesn't even have enough personal style to make up for it's complete and utter lack of substance.
Schmigadoon! (2021)
So incredibly funny
The series if irreverent, constantly references and mocks tropes of the time while executing them with such humour and wit. It's a marvel of a show, I have not laughed this hard in a while, and the musical numbers are also really entertaining!
Also, #TeamPeppermint.
Sucker Punch (2011)
Mama this is 500 dollars, that is 15.
Shut up sweaty nerds, this movie was good. Develop a taste.
The Boys (2019)
Daddy's Back
The only good superhero related content we're getting for a while.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
In the words of Alyssa Edwards
Mama this is garbage.
Repetitive stories that just acted as poorly though-out fanfiction for RuPaul to live out. But hey, at least Ru probably remembered his castmates's names this time around. <3
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Purse First
Purse First, Purse First. Walk into this show purse first. Purse first, Purse First. Walk into this show purse first.
It is a known fact that a ghost do carry an evening bag at tea time. You see it on Real Ghosts of Atlanta, you see it on Real Ghosts of Potomac. You even see it on Lil Ghosts LA. I don't know why you all gaggin.