Change Your Image
alar62
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
An American in Austen (2024)
This one's definitely a keeper but...
Please,Hallmark, enough with Mr. Darcy!
Now back to "An American in Austin".
What a refreshing Hallmark movie!
Seriously, beyond any Hallmark production recently and in many aspects feels like a PBS or cable production. Wonderful casting, creative script, beautiful period costumes and scenery. A real joy to watch and rewatch as I'm doing now. I'm not a Jane Austin reader but this movie made me a fan. Again amazing cast but I especially hope we see more of Eliza Bennett and Bert Seymour-loved their quirky chemistry and wit. It would be nice to see them in something with a present day storyline.
A Very Venice Romance (2023)
Scenery took me back to Venice...
Sad to say, the plotline didn't.
Here the writers/producers had a spectacular place to inspire them and they gave us the same Hallmark plotline they've used in countless movies-this time in romantic Venice.
And there must be a Hallmark rule somewhere that the lead female characters must always give up their careers for the love of their lives-at least in this one she quit her job after knowing the guy three weeks. Usually, it's a week when the leading lady tells her demanding boss to pound sand.
Loved the leading actress, Stephanie Leonidas-hope she does more.
It was also nice to see an italian actor-Ranieri Monaco Di Lapio as the male lead. He and the actors who played his parents gave an authenticity to the movie. I also enjoyed the secondary cast.
So I'm giving this movie an 8 for the beautiful scenery and the incredible drone shots of the city. Hallmark outdid itself in that respect.
Aloha Heart (2023)
Hawaii 5-Casting-ZIP!
Hawaii is definitely the star of Aloha Heart.
Hallmark knows how to sell destination movies even with the weakest storylines-sad to say, this one's pretty weak. Watching it now and I swear they stole the Hawaii wedding plot line from Hallmark's Hidden Gem movie-also filmed in Hawaii. At least the lead actors were around the same age and had great chemistry.
Not the case here. Taylor Cole is a wonderful actor but too mature for the male lead of this movie even with the long hair extensions.
Hallmark has a problem with their popular leading ladies-they're all hitting forty and over and can't sell being the young professional -fill in the blank-trying to get that big promotion. When they do that they end up doing what Taylor Cole is doing in this movie-trying to act younger than she is.
And Hallmark needs to sign Kanou Goo. He's a keeper.
Ghosts of Christmas Always (2022)
Traditional classic with a twist
Hallmark has done it before.
Adapt classics into their formulated Hallmark mold. This time it-or some very creative, independent production company-tackled Dickens and did a surprisingly decent job.
Ghosts of Christmas Always is an entertaining twist of a Christmas Carol with a smidge of Harry Potter magic thrown in.
The two well-matched, romantic leads-Kim Matula and Ian Harding have a fun chemistry together and the seasoned cast of character actors bring a real magic to the storyline that takes alot of twists and turns.
Luckily, I DVR-ed the movie because I did have to re-watch the last half hour to get the full gist of the ending which felt rushed.
Still, a very entertaining movie.
Love in the Limelight (2022)
Tried but just couldn't do it...
Finish watching this movie-that is. Excitedly dvr-ed it too.
Funny thing is,I've enjoyed both PenaVegas in Hallmark movies before but I felt their characters just didn't click in this one and the storyline was weak.
Oh well, hopefully there's a next time.
Two Tickets to Paradise (2022)
Clever storyline
Another storyline from Hallmark I haven't seen before.
Also another Hallmark movie where I couldn't guess the ending. Watched till the end.
Great scenery-loved the location. Got the true island feel.
Ryan Paevey brought his usual natural approach to his character while Ashley Williams seemed a bit over the top in some scenes.
Chemistry had more a friend vibe than romantic.
Also enjoyed the scenes with the newly married gay couple. I'm friends with people like that couple. They're fun to be around. Thank you, Hallmark for including them.
And lastly, Hallmark has to give Ryan Paevey a sequel movie or show starring his character in this movie.
Hidden Gems (2022)
A bit flawed but still a gem
What a surprise!
Another Hallmark movie done on location-Hawaii- with two talented lead actors-Hunter King and Beau Mirchoff-new to Hallmark with a fresh storyline I haven't seen before.
So surprised I watched til the end-which doesn't happen often.
Hallmark should sign King and Mirchoff to do a sequel-
Rip in Time (2022)
Finally-a quality Hallmark movie!
Rip in Time felt like a Hallmark Hall of Fame movie from years ago. C. Jay Cox wrote a wonderful script directed beautifully by Jessica Harmon. The casting was perfect. Niall Matter gave a very nuanced performance as Rip and his chemistry with Torrey Devitto felt natural as did his chemistry with Eric Keenleyside and Joshua Black.
They even filmed part of the movie in New York-how great is that!
Loved it so much I actually didn't want it to end-haven't had that happen with a Hallmark movie in a while.
The Winter Palace (2022)
Just couldn't finish it...
Danica McKellar is the only reason I gave this movie a chance and sad to say, she just couldn't save this. The money/deal must have been too hard to turn down.
The Wedding Veil Unveiled (2022)
Hallmark transported me back to Venice
This movie truely captured the feel of Venice and the surrounding area. I enjoyed the storyline about the mystery of the veil and the chemistry between the leading actors and cast. Paolo Bernardini was amazing.
Eight Gifts of Hanukkah (2021)
Loved the chemistry and ending
I came into this movie late then restarted it after seeing the chemistry between Inbar Lavi and Jake Epstein. Their friendship felt real as did the closeness of the family. The casting in this movie was very good.
I also enjoyed the Hanukkah storyline(not jewish but have friends who celebrate the same way) and the mystery of the gifts.
Yes, it was obvious from the beginning it was Daniel but the real mystery for me was the personal meaning behind each gift and what he would give her on the eight night so the ending was a complete surprise which is hard to come by in a Hallmark movie.
Christmas Sail (2021)
Movie worth a watch for the ending...
Somewhat enjoyable movie. The plot was typical Hallmark but the christmas boat parade storyline seemed original. Reminded me of shore vacations as a kid. It was also nice to watch a Hallmark movie with actors I've never seen before. Katee Sackoff, Patrick Sabongui and Terry O'Quinn are established tv actors which gave the movie a Hallmark Hall of Fame feel. I agree with other reviewers that the first kiss between the leads seemed painfully awkward. I wondered after if they were going for that uncomfortable feel between the two childhood friends or they just didn't have time to do another take. And the Christmas Boat Parade ending just tore me up and a Hallmark movie hasn't done that to me in long time.
Love Strikes Twice (2021)
Not one festival-loved it!
Totally different feel for Hallmark. Katie Findley was refreshing in the lead role. Loved it!
Roadhouse Romance (2021)
Couldn't get past the age difference...
I know the writers used the movie reference bits to get around the age difference but Hines still seemed too old for her. Lauren Alaina's lack of acting experience didn't help either-she just seemed so over her head with the experienced cast. That being said Alaina's singing scenes-what little we got of them-were stellar and it boggles my mind they couldn't work her amazing talent into a better storyline. I mean, seriously, the whole storyline is about her granddad's special sauce. Geez.
I'm hoping Hallmark gives her another movie with a singing storyline and an actor her age because I think she has an honesty about her and given an opportunity she could shine.
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Another Positive Step For Hallmark
I'm so happy Hallmark decided to include an asian cast in this movie. I enjoyed the storyline about the pecan farm and I thought Christine Ko was a wonderful leading lady. I hope to see her act in many more Hallmark movies in the future. Lauren Tom was so much fun to watch and as always, Wes Brown was a perfect leading man.
Thanks Hallmark!
A Little Daytime Drama (2021)
Fresh Idea-Weak Storyline
Loved the soap opera angle-different for Hallmark. I was excited to watch Hallmark stars Ryan Paevey and Jen Lilly's chemistry on screen but found it weak at times. They seemed somewhat distant until the end kiss. I wish there was more storyline development and less music. I did like that Paevey's character had a decent storyline independent of the female lead-not always the case with male leads in Hallmark movies. Usually its all about the female lead.
All in all I gave it a 5-good for one watch but not a DVR save.
The 27-Hour Day (2021)
Another "EH" Hallmark Movie.
This one has the usual Hallmark formula.
Over-zealist, business woman working 24-7, missing the important things in life, meets a guy and in this case, a pig , then eventually finds balance by the end credits. The only thing missing is an annoying boyfriend and a festival. Granted, you can't get any better than Autumn and Andrew-they're Hallmark Royalty but even they can't save this one from being just plain "Eh".
Love, for Real (2021)
Finally, An Unpredictable Hallmark Movie!
Loved the original storyline without the usual group of Hallmark actors.
My Boyfriend's Back: Wedding March 5 (2019)
Nice surprise on a holiday afternoon!
A Tyler Hynes movie I haven't seen-what a treat! Just love his dry wit. It always seems like he's ad-libbing. So natural.
It was also nice to watch another movie in the Wedding March series-love the main cast.
As Luck Would Have It (2021)
You know its good...
When you review the movie before it's over.
What a great salute to Ireland!
Hallmark needs to add JoAnna Garcia Swisher to their rotation of actors because she's such a natural on screen. Actually the whole cast are amazing-they give a real feel of the place.
Hope there's a sequel.
As Luck Would Have It (2021)
You know its good...
When you review the movie before it's over.
What a great salute to Ireland!
Hallmark needs to add JoAnna Garcia Swisher to their rotation of actors because she's such a natural on screen. Actually the whole cast are amazing-they give a real feel of the place.
Hope there's a sequel.
One Perfect Wedding (2021)
Hallmark should have waited...
Until first male lead, Jack Turner, had hair, second male lead, Dewshane Williams, was personally available and they had a stronger plot.
Came away feeling "things" happened just before filming and the powers that be decided to go ahead anyway because Hallmark is a movie machine with a limited production schedule and the clock was ticking.
Disappointing sequel.
Christmas Connection (2017)
Good Repeat Movie!
Let's face it, by the time December 23rd rolls around the average Hallmark viewer can repeat dialogue from a number of it's Christmas movies. We can guess the movie by the first couple movie frames.
The decision is whether to watch or switch to some Christmas cookie competition on the food channel.
I always decide to watch The Christmas Connection. Brooke Burns is believable as a flight attendant down to her smooth side bun and bright red lipstick. And then there's Tom Everett Scott and his easy going delivery.
Great chemistry-decent double plot. And there's no prince in sight.
It's repeat worthy!
Never Kiss a Man in a Christmas Sweater (2020)
The only Hallmark movie I couldn't wait to review!
Great chemistry between the leads. Heartwarming storyline. Liked it so much I didn't mind the predictable Hallmark twist at the end. Loved it!
Winter in Vail (2020)
10 for the chemistry!
Seen alot of Hallmark movies and what makes Winter in Vail different from the rest is the chemistry between the two lead actors. The scenes between Lacey Chabert and Tyler Hynes seem more ad-libbed than scripted and I enjoyed that playfulness between them. Not every Hallmark movie have characters/actors that really click-in this one they do and I hope they do a sequel.