Change Your Image
parkerama
Reviews
The Open House (2018)
I see why the low rating
The movie looks like a 7. And the acting is great. Just no pay off, no levels to the story, no resolving mystery, just an unnessesary conclusion to an already over told house intruder story. I loved a lot about it. The story is the main let down.
Top Chef: Who Deserves to Be Here (2006)
Good but the early episodes ...
There is a lot of body shaming for people. I just see how old for its time it is now. How they would put that stuff in to make us feel bad.
I hope it advances later.on cause other then that it is quite entertaining.
Deep Water (2022)
Limiting Unfortunately
This was intriguing and good enough to finish.. in two sittings. However, that little girl in the movie really brings a level to the film that the movie needed badly haha.
It's psychological sure.. not overly. Like nothing new. But the characters were very intriguing with their bizarre behaviours and way of living.
It's a slow drag for an ending that wasn't worth the wait but pretty good overall..... So many levels were missed that could've made this film much better.
No Exit (2022)
This was Great!!!
This Movies had so many stages! Never dragged on one part of the movie. Something happens then action then fall out then repeat. The twists and turns
Not knowings... Great Mystery
Recommend for all suspense, psychological horror.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Who The Hell Is SCOTT!!!
Hahaha this show was a blast fr.start to finish. Each episode got me wanting more and more. Kept twisting the story plot.
I personally had a guess about the conclusion and I'm sad to say I was right. But nonetheless makes for a fun 2.5 hour ride with 8 short episodes.
Glass of Wine?
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Swing and a Bunt
The show definately gives nostalgia but it's rough. Hilary Duffs character doesn't have many layers written into the script, but the actress herself does a really good job trying to make the character more grounded and relatable.
The English Guy is Hilarious and handsome
The Best Friend speaks her mind and I cannot wait too hopefully see this actress ease into this character.
The New Bartender Love Interest is great. Comedic timing and his friend is tbh the least liked of the show but isn't because the acting isnt there.
This show has so much potential and I hope they were all getting their footing as this show only had me laugh a couple times for the two episode premier.
Hype House (2022)
Naaaaa THANKS FOR TRYING
The show has the set up... The storyline and final product was just... Dull....
Even the Hype house LITERALLY don't wanna be there as well.
It's a show that needs to be canned.
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (2021)
Don't know why the bad reviews
It's not a 9 star but I wanted to help boost it a little cause it's for sure not a 4.9 show.
Had good questions, interactive for a first episode and good contestants.
I cannot wait too see more.
The Dare (2019)
Don't believe the bad reviews
Sort and sweet. It's a fun and gory watch. Takes a lot for me to get skidish and it satisfied the craving, in horror that is.
Yes seems SAW like at first but you will get past that very quick cause it's not "Let's Play A Game"
it's a interesting story that turns itself on it heads midway and then get to enjoy the ride to the very end.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Typical
Wasn't Bad but Wasn't Great Neither...
There was the basic story line with spirits present but not scary.
I wish there was more juice to the story
If you're looking for a movie that will scare you... This is not it unfortunately.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
It's a Good Watch, but Leaving Wanting More
Sorta like some of the reviews on here. This movie wasn't bad. Had me jumping all around and I didn't think of the ending so it was a fun ride. Could they have embarked on a deeper journey, absolutely. Would've loved to have seen more Juilliene More and Gary Oldman. Amy Adams did very well in this rial, as always.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
It's Good. Just not scary
Yeah the acting was good the script fell flat and the special effects but I watched the entire thing. Gothic. Good take on the 80's. Very natural feeling.
Lindsay Lohan's Beach Club (2019)
Empowering and Motivating
I found this show to be of course a Guilty Pleasure, but from the structure and VIP guests and the contestants fighting for a chance to work at Lohan's Beach Resort with Drama!! From all backgrounds and sexualities.
This is a MUST WATCH.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Haven't even watched
For any review I've read... It's either 1/10 cause of that Taylor Swift line or whatever, or its 10/10 cause it's story plot and twist.
I think it's ridiculous that these Taylor Swift fans are trying to ruin SO MANY JOBS because of this Taylor Swift thing.
Holycrap get over it
Criminal Minds: Profiler, Profiled (2006)
Fun Mistake to Look For
Shemars character was 15 when he found the first body in 1991, later in the episode, Penelope brings up his profile and his DOB was 1973. Which would've actually made Shemars character 18 not 15. An overlook on the Set Department.
Nothing bad just a fun little thing to look for
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Good Movie, Judge Yourself
I was worried when going into this one but read a few "watch yourself" reviews. And I'm glad I did.
It was a fun adventure of many criminals and the progression of all these different backgrounds starting to merge together.
Unfortunately the downfall is that there wasn't a great climatic end. Or more so satisfying. I made the wait and wanted it to unravel a little better. Still love the concept. Sorta like a spin off to John Wick
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Meh
It was an entertaining idea and interesting enough to watch.
I believe the internet stalker of Elisa Lam did it 🤣
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
It's a 6 Star Movie, with a 5 Star Rating...
This movie was summed up nicely by someone who reviewed this before me. "I cannot hate this movie, nor can I like this movie" it's neither here nor there. Has a cool concept with the Thirteen Ghosts and such but there wasn't any character development to want you to root for the family. The story was just figuring out the mystery, which isn't bad, and Matt Lillard is, as per usual, AMAZING, and then there's Miss. Honey 🍯.
I couldn't get over how many times the characters would say: " Where are we going?" and the response was ALWAYS "Just Trust Me". They would constantly be saying this and getting into arguments about trust rather then just simply saying... "We're going here".
So all in all this movie was entertaining in a way to watch as a 6 Star Movie. But I needed to give a 5 Star rating, to warn viewers what they are getting themselves into.
I've read lots of horror reviews with 6 and above ratings which I could still really enjoy the movie. But anything 5 or lower... I know what I'm getting myself into.
Knowing (2009)
The 3rd Act Took Away Their 8/10 Stars
The First Act was intriguing and set us on a mystery path. Very solid work and grounded performances. Oh course Nicholas Cage is Cage..
The Second Act really kept you on the edge of your seat and the way the story was unravelling made your jaw drop at parts and heart race. Emotions of sorrow for sure during this time.
Then the Third Act... Boy... I must say.. from holding that Hold to the Very End, Minus the Truck Scene ( You'll Know) , was just jumping the shark... Lost its balance and just took away from the entire experience that the movie was leaving us with.
This movie would've been great if the ending was more of a grounded our reality idea/conclusion instead of one that didn't make sense for "real life".
All in All I still do suggest it to people, however tread lightly at the end or embrace yourself for impact.
Firefly Lane (2021)
This is just 1st episode review.
This story really gets into your heart and soul fast. And finally it's nice to see Katherine Heigl come out in a roll and not star in a roll where it seems she's all that and famous. I think she has done some soul searching and it really shows. The other lead is amazing as well I just forget her name
Summer of 84 (2018)
This is neither here nor there
This movie had tons of potential and for some maybe a easy good watch.
In my opinion it was predictable, bad coverage in scenes and no shock value. I wouldn't consider this Horror in the least.
That being said, the set Dec of the 80's is amazing. The action was sub par but had that creepy value from the neighbour; which without him would've made this movie a DONT WATCH.
If your looking for mystery and 80's, id say just stick to "Stranger Things"
If your looking for horror, skip over this one.
But if your like me, you'll probably giver a watch to give your own input.
Which I'm neither here nor there about it 😅
The Rental (2020)
Like everyone says, Amazing Build with an unsatisfying ending
The Beginning starts off getting to know each of the characters and them enjoying the rental property. It literally felt like I was there with them, enjoying the beautiful property. That leading into the Middle had good little moments of drama and suspense build, to even the start of some very menacing things, to an Ending, which even though the explaining part is interesting to watch, the rest of it went bland as soon as things got really good.
The ending seemed rushed, no focus on shiver spining moments but just more one shot and no close ups on parts that should've had more coverage.
In the end it's still worth a watch, great way to start middle but ending seemed weak in my opinion. I didn't even realize the ending credits were appearing till costume design lol
Mulan (2020)
It's not the Cartoon. It's still Good
Pretty much no music except "Reflections" instrumental in the background that would bring a smile to my face. The movie kept the pace going, funny moments and did stay true to the basic storyline of the cartoon Mulan.
Great casting.
I'd say they just needed to figure out how to get you invested in the side characters more, but the ending of the movie definately leaves you feeling good and satisfied with what you watched.
Again... It's not the Cartoon
It's Still Good Though!
Hollywood: A Hollywood Ending (2020)
The Oscar Goes To...
Episode #7
So the final blow. Everything got wrapped up in the end. I feel for the ending, and if your reading this that you've seen it all so spoilers, for them to win all the awards at the end was unrealistic. Wanted some realism so I could feel I could relate instead of always living in this dreamland.
If the concept is just all a dream and wishing this happened in the 40's cool. But the story could've had a lot more details, more episode. It's an easy watch. I enjoyed watching but other then it being pleasing with set and costume and the acting from Patti LuPone & Jeremy Pope, there wasn't deep real writing involved.
I'm glad it wrapped, many to many funerals in one episode but cool how they ended it I guess.
It's all just a fantasy
Hollywood: Meg (2020)
Wowzers! What I've Been Waiting For...
Episode 6
Wowzers. Before the intro happens there is so much that happens to each character and such risk, risks or I guess twists that I've been waiting for through out the entire season. The way it finished on the edit floor however did still come off like something was missing but nonetheless the pace picked up.
There was a time jump which I didn't know about so that was odd and such but I think I caught on quick.
The in going theme of having people who deserve the be a movie star be a star continues. Heart felt moments
Sorta spoiler... But not really just it was nice to see what the movie is starting to look like through black and white and the actors and such
The overall episode kept me on my toes and threw lots of moments and character development, which should've started a bit ago.
Didn't feel for the main characters wife so dont care about where her story goes.. kinda like... Okay... So all in all I'd give it 9 stars. That's being generous however, I just felt the show could use a good rating from me as the episode was just fabulous.