Change Your Image
rrella
Reviews
The Lionheart (2023)
10/10 for any Racing Fan. Also a documentary for any parent.
As a lifelong IndyCar fan. Dan Wheldon was my hero growing up. The charisma, the talent, the passion and the love was always on full display with Dan. This documentary stories the life of Dan Wheldon while paralleling how his kids are continuing in Dan's footsteps today. It's a well put together documentary with all of the main players contributing to the film (except Barnhardt).
This is also a documentary about love and family. Susie Wheldon is an incredible, courageous and strong person. How she has handled the events that unfolded and still was able to bring up her kids in the racing world is incredible.
A must watch for all, and bring a box of tissues.
The Grand Tour (2016)
Two Decades, a Masterclass. Cheers Gents
The Holy Trinity of vehicles, the La Ferrari, P1 and 918. But the real Holy Trinity was seeing these three chaps back on the screen together. For all the cars, segments, celebrities and adventures Top Gear had, it was always about these three together. You cannot create the chemistry amongst Jeremy, James and Richard.
Is Grand Tour a little corny? Yes. Is it maybe too much scripted? Yes. But it still has the charm, adventures and LOVE that the original Top Gear had.
As I hear the trio will be wrapping things up with their last Amazon special, I just want to say THANK YOU for these three presenters for entertaining millions around the world for over two decades. Absolute masterclass.
The Grand Tour: The Holy Trinity (2016)
The Holy Trinity
The Holy Trinity of the La Ferrari, P1 and 918 was a sight to behold. But the real Holy Trinity was seeing these three chaps back on the screen together. For all the cars, segments, celebrities and adventures Top Gear had, it was always about these three together. You cannot manufacture the chemistry amongst Jeremy, James and Richard.
Is Grand Tour a little corny? Yes. Is it maybe too much scripted? Yes. But it still has the charm, adventures and LOVE that the original Top Gear had.
As I hear the trio will be wrapping things up with their last Amazon special, I just want to say THANK YOU for these three presenters for entertaining millions around the world for over two decades. Absolute masterclass.
Cheers Gents.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
"He who surrenders hope, surrenders life."
So in the clone wars show, one of the most powerful episodes was the Mortis Arc. Basically Anakin got a foreshadow of his fate as Vader if he didn't stop living with fear and hate. The quote before that episode started was "He who surrenders hope, surrenders life."
That was the training for Ahsoka. In the clone wars she carried a huge burden of survivors guilt due to all the clones that died under her command. Then she left the jedi order and blamed herself for not being there for Anakin during his downfall. That is why she seems gloomy in the first part of this show, doesn't want to really train Sabine, didn't want to train Grogu, and was even using the dark side in some instances. So she was going down the same slippery slope as Anakin. But she chose to "live". To have hope and move forward and continue the jedi legacy.
It was a brilliant episode and a huge payoff for anyone who watched the animated shows. 10/10.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Insanely Underrated
This is one of my go to movies to sit back on a rainy day and just sit back with some good food and enjoy the story. It had a good cast. Well acted by most. Great visual effects and awesome stunts. A great true story as the foundation and which was enhanced into theater with some Hollywood liberties.
Clooney and Wahlberg are great together. Rielly and Fitchner also have fantastic character development and chemistry between the two.
This is a classic lates 90s early 00s era movie which should be on everyones watch list at least once. It has something for everyone. Meteorology, sailing, fishing, coast guard operations and even a sappy love story
7.5/10.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Underrated
I feel like this movie is beyond underrated and gets voted down due to people not liking how different it is from the novel. This is a great sci fi film. Looks great, well acted, good story and a unique take on the original. 7.5/10.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
7/10 What has happened to this fanbase?
I mean really? Downvoting this episode to hell over one side character due to your opinion of her acting, or worse, who she is?
This episode was indeed filler, but it was enjoyable filler. Nonstop action scenes and it is great to see Kenobi back in action. This fanbase is so toxic and half of it cannot seem to enjoy anything. Sad. This isn't the best made show but it is definitely far from the worse. It is indeed fun to watch and the last two episodes will surely give us some incredible Kenobi and Vader lore.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
I AM SHOOK
10/10 this is a masterpiece in television. This is art. It will be a sad day when there is no new content from Gilligan in the BB universe. We are watching Somthing absolutely special here folks.
Black Hawk Down (2001)
One of the best movies ever made
Really IMDB crowd? 7.7? This is one if the greatest movies ever made. The visuals, sounds, pacing...feels like you are watching the actual events take place live.
Seinfeld: The Cafe (1991)
85
85 JERRY
8.5/10 episode. Brilliant and simple. An early epic from Seinfeld.
Collateral (2004)
BEYOND Underrated
This right here, this is a movie. Simple plot, action scenes are perfect and not over the top, the chemistry between Fox and Cruise is perfect. Visually great, sounds and music are spot on, the depth of the characters are great. Just a tremendous Movie to watch on a lazy Saturday night with wine and popcorn. 8/10.
The Fan (1996)
YO BOBBY
This movie is terrible, terrible in a good way. It has an interesting plot and DeNiro is just hilarious as the obsessive, insane fan. His mannerisms and the things he says are outright hilarious. This is a movie to put on for nostalgia purposes and for a good laugh.
DON'T LISTEN TO EM, BOBBY!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Gets too much hate
This movie gets too much hate due to it ignoring the events of T3 and Salvation which is a fair point. It'll always be messy to do that. Thankfully it ignores the insult that was Genysis. Seems like it also gets a lot of hate due to the strong female presence. This franchise will built on strong females. Mackenzie Davis was spectacular in this. If you ignore the mess of the franchise continuity this movie holds up well. It is well made, well acted and the visuals were done right. We also got a lot of classic snark remarks which was made famous in T2. I also liked them dropping the John Connor plot line so we can get something fresh and new to move the franchise forward. It's a shame that it seems like the franchise is at another dead end. Nonetheless, I give this a 7.5/10 after subsequent viewings. It will age well.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
This is a good Terminator Film
First watching this in a long time and I must say, this is not a bad movie at all, it is quite good.
It took the saga forward. It showed us the war we always wanted to see. The character development of Marcus was off the charts. We also had some nods to each of the first three movies. I wish someone continued the story from here because T1, T2, T3 and Salvation work well together. The rest are a travesty to this once great franchise.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Fanboys ruin everything
This is a 8.5/10 Star Wars film. Many similarities to Empire. They were both bold, took the saga to new levels and were ORIGINAL. People didn't like Empire at first, same with Last Jedi. Empire aged well and so will this movie.
Let the downvotes begin, but this post isn't wrong.
Rogue One (2016)
Great entry in the Saga
This is a solid movie and one of the better Star Wars movies. Where it lacks in character development it makes up in the story and action sequences. Also, this is arguably the best looking Star Wars movies ever made. The visuals are stunning.
8/10