Change Your Image
turtlebay-94983
Reviews
The Rig (2023)
Drama Comeback
Typically not my genre but the all star cast drew me in. Rated this show higher as a testament to producers to create a drama with slightly more pizzazz post pandemic.
The acting and script start slowly but develops into a well positioned, socially conscious theme and point well taken. I've personally had enough of the limited number of actors on set at one time and you will notice them socially distancing on screen. Oh well.
Looking forward to better developed scripts and sets now that productions are back in full swing.
Again, great start to the global business as usual and let's hope fans don't hold these mature actors at fault for accepting these roles in unsettling times.
Glass Onion (2022)
Knives Out and Cut
Please forgive me but Glass Onion was a traumatized covid production trying to be a masterpiece while social distancing. Really appreciate the Poirot, classic 'Clue' mystery on film, but unfortunately these cinematic theatre style productions will be minimized because of the health restrictions of that time.
There's nothing worse than over advertising and under delivering. Expect better next holiday movie binge.
However it does hold credit for wardrobe, set design and originality.
Look forward to the next Knives Out Mystery with full production at its best. You're one for two.
You have some making up to do.
Dark Money (2019)
Intellectually Stimulating
Just finished the mini series and it gets dark and then goes deep.
Well written script and good acting. Hint: any initial criticisms of the intro storyline play out on an intellectually satisfying plateau.
Redemption (2022)
Crime Drama makes a comeback
Things haven't been the same in crime drama until now. Redemption has renewed my faith in the industry and topped it off with a tear.
Paula Malcomson has the qualities to pull off the female detective role and would love to see more of her in future crime dramas.
We'll worth my time.
Old (2021)
It's a stretch
If this is what we have to look forward to after Covid, movie buffs have a rough ride ahead. A decent screenplay, but Was distracted by the obvious on screen compromises maybe to accommodate social distancing.?? Would have been a decent stage play.
Made it through and story is original and the mystery maintains its integrity. Recommend watching on the big screen if you can.
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
A teachable moment
I am a black women born after the height of the era, so settled in for a worthy history lesson. Well worth it. As others have reviewed, the lead actors give a good performance. The film's beauty is the synergies between the biblical, and political.
The Little Things (2021)
New perspective
Can't raise the rating much, but still well worth the watch. As a crime drama fan, this film could have and maybe should have challenged Seven. None the less it's a crime study with a different ending and a study in what may actually happens. I do wish the writers had been more daring.
The Woman in Black (2012)
Ghost story from college class
Come on! There is absolutely no substance to this movie other than an aged Harry Potter pattering around an old house. Reminds me of college scare night when we shouted at the movie screen right before the predictable ghostly spook.
Credit to those who read the book and may have the additional luxury of content and context.
Split (2016)
Thriller we'll done
Split is definitely a sleeper. It's intelligent and had me on the edge of my seat. I believe the best part is that the very good screenplay and acting leaves the visual to your imagination sparing us chickens from what could have had gruesome scenes.
The English Game (2020)
It's a Ten
Read the other reviews and then sit back and hit play.
Dracula Untold (2014)
Over here historical drama buffs
This is a satisfying distraction for historical drama buffs looking for a tasteful splash of fantasy and horror. Well acted and although I've not seen the end, I somehow believe this would have made a great season series.
The Morning Show (2019)
Aniston's Best
Get this series ranked with the likes of Little Fires Everywhere, Big little lies and Sharper Objects. Reece Witherspoon is so consistently good, it doesn't matter what character she's portraying.
The script convincingly takes the audience on a journey very few ever experience. The pace is good and I recommend if looking for an afternoon binge.
Bridgerton (2020)
Next Generation Historical Drama
Only two episodes in, but highly recommend for its almost perfect blend of genres with a delicate touch of mystery, comedy, lust and scandal. Once I lowered my expectation of a deeply moving drama and relaxed into Shondaland's virtuoso ability to entertain, Bridgetown becomes most entertaining. Nowhere near a Marie Antionette, but could classify with Downton Abbey.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Held hostage
The best of this film is its title, Midnight Sky. All the rest is best for the never again pile. To add insult to injury, Netflix leaves us little option but to force this on us, Christmas Day and sheltered in place. Most disappointed.
Murder on Middle Beach (2020)
From amateur to HBO
You must appreciate this young man's efforts to document his moms murder and yes, it's an academic documentary at first. Keep watching! Once HBO gets hold of this, the production moves to another level of intrigue and mystery. Sure hope the murder gets solved.
The courage and utter perseverance for Madison to pursue his mother's murder is beyond heroic. My only light at the end of this dark tunnel is that Madison Hamburg is going to make it. Well done
Normal People (2020)
Normal Romance
I'm not one for romance flicks, but binge I did. Don't know the end, but every episode has a scene any romantic can relate to and so 'normal'.
The Undoing (2020)
Crime drama buffs
Now here's a complex storyline very very well acted. Nicole Kidman has come into her own and she excellently acts several persons. Hugh Grant has matured with all his layers from witty, to clumsy to a seasoned and convincing dramatic actor. AND I haven't even seen the end...watch now.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Destined to be a Classic
Put down all other genres for this limited series. Spot on! No drama, no soap opera, just well written and respectful portrayal of a woman in a man's world, rising from nothing and how brilliance leads to success. Can hardly wait to see how it ends. Oh and if you weren't fascinated with chess before, it may be time to set up the board. Well done Netflix. It's been a while.
Fargo (2014)
Season 4 sophisticated and entertaining
Fargo lovers, this season is a deviation from that North Dakota flair, but still gets high ratings for complexity. So far this season demonstrates all the elements of good television. Crime, thriller, comedy, action and a little soap opera all wrapped into an interesting series of events. Looking forward to seeing how the writers and director pull this all together for the finale.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Mature and Provocative
Set within the opulence and colorful fashion world of the wealthy, there's a hidden and very honest study of human relationships. Unfortunately, there's very little depth to this movie making me feel like an outsider and emotionally detached from the characters.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Sci-fi Novice
Just watched the second episode and absolutely love the complexity of this series. Each episode is satisfying enough to leave and return later, while simultaneously could binge without a problem.
Previous review encouraged me with a 10/10 rating. Thank you for encouraging me to give Raised by wolves a try.