Change Your Image
mark-2909
Reviews
Night Sky: Lake Diving (2022)
A small Gaff
Found a small gaff in this episode. There is a scene showing Byron putting on a Pressure suit with a commercial diving helmet. You need to connect the diving helmet at the back, then lock the clamp to be able to get a seal and pressurise the suit........
1883 (2021)
One of the best series of the Millennium
Gripping, poignant, uplifting, all words to describe what is one of the best series I have seen in a long time. When there is so much utter rubbish being churned out by the movie makers nowadays, this is a hurricane of fresh air!
Spencer (2021)
A pointless movie
I dont hate Kristen Stewart, she is the best part of the movie and her acting is superb. But the storyline is just boring and pointless. There is no real start or end to it.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Boring, poorly acted, and directed
This should have been an edge of your seat series, instead all it does is make you go to sleep.
The whole thing just doesn't have any conviction, couple that with poor directing and the whole thing fails.
Pig (2021)
Makes no sense
Boring, makes no sense. Needs a story line other than whats been given as this one makes no sense at all.
Oslo (2021)
Refreshing
It is great to see a movie that doesn't have the "slap in your face", so called action of the majority of movies nowadays. It is also great to see what really happens instead of the mainstream media's politically correct version of events that give a totally false impression of who really brokered the negotiations and eventual accord.
Well done to the crew that made this movie, I am giving it a 10 as I cannot abide seeing the armchair detractors who know nothing of life in the Middle East.
The Islands (2019)
Terrible Acting
The acting in this movie is amateur at best, its like watching a kindergarten play on the screen.
The King (2019)
Excellent
This is one of the best movies I have seen this year. The acting is exceptional, and though not quite historically correct, it is very close.
I would have liked some historical facts to have been shown at the end of the film before the credits, so have given it a 9 instead of 10.
When They See Us (2019)
A very sad and maddening story
A very sad and maddening story made all the more horrific by the knowledge that it's true. There is another story that should also be told though: What happened to the people destroyed them with their lies? They are the ones that should spend time behind bars for the disgusting abuse of the positions they held.
Once Upon a Time in London (2019)
Boring
I don't know how this has an 8+ rating, as it is one of the most boring movies I have seen for a while. The acting is OK'ish, but the storyline is enough to send you to sleep.
Warfighter (2018)
Z grade movie
I know there are B grade movies, but this deserves a Z. Terrible acting, terrible production, just all round bad.
The Mummy (2017)
A "B" movie at best
I have to wonder whether movies nowadays are being aimed at a dumb audience. Gone are the plots that make you think, and keep you hanging until final scenes. Instead you get these almost continuous, loud mindless "action" scenes, with nothing to tie them all together except another explosion. Using Tom Cruise was a big mistake. He isn't believable in the movie, and should be replaced if there is ever another Mummy movie. Personally, after sitting through this one, I hope they bury the story and let it rest in peace.