Change Your Image
andricfilip
Reviews
Sinister 2 (2015)
Sinister 2
Although "Sinister 2" feels like a forced and washed down follow-up to its brilliant predecessor, it still offers some thrills and explores the first movie's interestingly creepy universe.
Seven Seconds (2018)
Seven Seconds
While it has got its plot inconveniences and some pacing problems, Seven Seconds is a crime drama that manages to be captivating, emotional, painful and thrilling all at the same time with great performances all around, while also making a bold statement on one of humanity's biggest modern day problems.
Haunt (2019)
Good time
Nothing particularly new, but it's above the average. Surprisingly good performances for a haunted house movie. There are some good and gory kills but overall not too bloody and gory. Killers have great masks though. I had a good time watching it. Check it out.
Circle (2015)
Great psychological thriller
Well acted, good dialogues, nail-biting and kept me at the edge of my seat the whole time. And oh my god, what a great and smart twist. It would be an 8 if it weren't for the kinda dumb last 30 seconds. But overall a great movie, must-see for lovers of the thriller/horror genre. 7.5/10
The Conjuring (2013)
CONJURING REVIEW
First of all, this movie is amazing. James Wan did a perfect job, as well as two lead actors, Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga.
Conjuring has something that many modern horror movies lack - character depth. In this movie, you really do care for characters. All actors did a perfect job, especially Patrick and Vera and I think that they are irreplaceable as Ed and Lorraine.
Now about the scarriness. This movie is truly scary. James Wan is one of the few people who can make jumpscares actually scary and good. Clap scene and Wardrobe scene have one of the best jumpscares of the modern horror. This movie has an R-rating, although it's not that gory or violent and has no sex or nudity scenes. This movie got an R-rating just because how scary it is.
This movie also started one of the most exciting things in the world of horror, The Conjuring Universe. At the time I'm writing this, there are 7 movies in Conjuring Universe and I'm really looking forward to everything that they will make in the future.
Review by SeljoberXXL
Countdown (2019)
Just another horror flick
Look, I'm a BIG fan of horror genre and I'm going to cinema to watch all horror movies even if they are really bad. Now, about this movie, if you are familiar with Polaroid (2019) or Scary stories to tell in the dark (2019) and all other PG-13 horror movies these years, then I'm going to tell you something - this movie is exactly the same like all other PG-13 movies this year - you have a group od kids and you have something that kills them. It's not important if thats a camera, an app or something other. It's just the same.
Now about scares. There are really just meh, again, like all other PG-13 movies.
Ok movie, and I must say that I slightly enjoyed it because again, I love horror movie genre. It's just one of the movies that you watch, talk with your friends about it and then you forget about it in a few days.
5.5/10
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Just no
This movie is just so awful and lame. I think they were trying to make movie that will become classic because of all special camera shots - but they didn't succeed. I didn't like anything from this movie and I don't think that anybody will. It is an insult of horror genre. It's just building up to something and then...... it ends.
2/10
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
My favourite show of all time
Oh My God, how much I like Big Bang Theory. It's just really well done. The actors are perfect (especially Jim Parsons and Kunal Nayyar), the plot is great, comic scenes are great. One little thing that i don't really like is Mellisa Rauch's character - Bernardette. But still very, very fun show. If you didn't yet, give it a try, you won't regret it!
Definetly 10/10
The Grudge (2019)
Decent January movie
For me, this doesn't deserve that much hate. There were some plot holes, and maybe too much jumpscares (some of them really predictable, like, you know exactly what is going to happen). But I liked it!
For me, acting was decent, Mrs. Matheson (the old lady) was really good and creepy. Some jumpscares really came out of nowhere and really DID scare me. It is definetly watchable and if you're a horror fan you should watch it.
6/10 - really not that bad as everyone is saying!
Polaroid (2019)
An average movie
This movie is really not that bad as everyone is talking. It is an average PG-13 movie and I must say that I enjoyed it. It isn't scary enough though, but, again, it is a decent movie.
6/10