Change Your Image
miloszp
Reviews
The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special (2022)
It knows what it should be
This is just a cheesy, whimsical and silly holiday special - and it knows it, using the setting, classic tropes as well as imagery, and it all works so well together. There's a lot of heart, passion and, surprisingly for me, humor. I haven't laughed once at Love and Thunder, but Gunn got a few laughs from me here. The performances are great (Kim Klementieff gets so much comedic stuff in here and she nail every single joke), the cinematography is okay and the songs slap hard!
I wish Act 3 was a tad longer, but apart from that I can safely say, that it's definitely a worthwhile watch and an instant must-watch for my future holiday screenings.
Wednesday (2022)
A missed opportunity
All the right pieces were there to make something great, something unique, instead they chose an easy way out, creating a dull, uninspired mystery show combined with cheesy teenage drama you'd normally find on CW. Jenna Ortega, Gwendoline Christie and Luis Guzman (and all other comics-inspired characters) put on a captivating performance. There's still a bit of heart present in the show, but in the end it chooses to omit its most interesting ideas and it pains me to say that in the end, it was not worth it. Should've been a mystery-of-the-week kind of thing or just a 6-episodes mini-series with more of the Addams family's fun adventures!
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Almost great
Incredibly fun first and second act with a rather boring and uninspired finale. Could be much better, but I still think it's a really good movie worth recommending. A cameofest and metacommentary done right.
The King (2019)
Nothing extraordinary, still worth a rematch
Immersive, beautiful, delivering. That's how I'd describe this movie. I'm not a biggest fan of it's story, but the visuals and overall feel of this movie bring joy to my medieval-loving heart
The Two Popes (2019)
The biggest surprise of this year!
First of all, this is not an easy movie to watch. I'd consider myself a Catholic, but I'm having a hard time believing. I was really skeptical about this movie. And then it came out and presented the most... human story in a long while. Both leads are incredible and the story is compelling and makes you want to watch more and more. But still, the best this movie has to offer is its human side, not the church stuff.
Boze Cialo (2019)
Just consider watching this movie
I know watching foreign stuff maybe difficult, but if you're able to, just watch it. I'm Polish but I don't feel any sort of connection to the movie's background and yet the story still amazed me on so many levels. Each and every performance is so honest and breathtaking and I personally love the technical side of this movie. It's a must watch of this year
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Disappointment
I'm not a huge fan of its predecessor, but I really enjoyed the reebot-sequel. The next level fails to deliver a compelling story, most of the jokes overstay their welcome. Characters don't change, lines often feel just... too cheesy. One and only true arc in this movie belongs to both Dannys and it actually made me feel stuff. The action is rather neat, the performances are incredible and the chemistry just works on all levels!