Change Your Image
stevenrkeller
Reviews
The St. Francisville Experiment (2000)
This is a bad movie, not a documentary
Read the cast bios. They are all professional actors. They begin the movie saying no one is an actor. Review this as a dramatic production not a documentary. It is a bad rip off of Blair Witch. It is not true story. That said, it was a waste of my time and yours. Bad acting. Poorly done. And totally annoying.
It could have been done far better.
If you are on a quest for one of the worst if not the worst movies ever made, look no further for you have found it. I actually found myself cheering for the ghosts hoping someone would get totally consumed by an evil spirit as punishment for the hour and a quarter of my life that I will never get back,
Many reviewers really panned Madison. She was truly annoying, what you might call an annoying B****.. I wish I knew more about her because if she is a normal person in real life then she deserves an Oscar for playing such a winey B**** so well.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Excellent Movie! Best I've seen in a long time.
This is one of the best movies I've seen in a long time. I loved the story and it was well cast. Visually, the locations were beautiful.
It was a great story with depth of meaning; a commentary on life, self reliance, and love. I could really feel for the characters.
On top of all of the meaning and emotion was a first class mystery that kept me guessing. By the time the jury came back with its decision, I had accused nearly everyone in town of murder. The story was well written. Really well written.
It will be a long time before a movie this good comes along again, so I encourage everyone to curl up with a bag of popcorn, a box of tissues, and enjoy the ride.
Ostatnia wieczerza (2022)
How do movies this bad get made
I have never in my life rated a movie a 2. It was almost a comedy but it wasn't a very good one. The movie really did have potential but it was squandered. I could have done so much with this.
There was no coherent ending. It just ended when I thought there could be this big finish. The premis was contradictory.
If you are looking for a movie with really poor dialog, predictability, and a real let down then this movie is for you. It is gross. It even took the pleasure of my popcorn. It was dark and hard to watch. It was predictable and it had a crappy ending. What better way to waste a couple hours of your life.
After decades of my generation telling Polish jokes, Poland just played one on us.
House of Gucci (2021)
I read the reviews on IMDB and these reviewers are nuts!
This was a good movie. If you don't like the genre, don't watch the movie. It's not Star Wars so don't criticize the lack of action. Don't criticize the story. It was a true story. Do you prefer a fiction? Then watch a fiction.
There was a lot of criticism of the acting but it wasn't bad. Lady Gaga did a very good job. I agree her accent was a little off but who cares. It was close.
Gucci's wife made him into the type of person she wanted to be and didn't like the result. Had she left him be himself they would have lived happily ever after. But she created him and it backfired.
If you want an interesting story about the rise and fall of a major company, this was good. If you are expecting Terminator, go rent Terminator.!
The Gift (2000)
Very good story but a bit slow
I enjoyed the story and found it suspenseful. The cast was very good with many well known actors. It moved well in the first half but slowed thereafter. It's worth watching.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Glad I Watched but could Have Been Better
This wasn't a bad movie and I'm glad I watched it. If you are looking for a high budget Sci Fi movie, this isn't it. Artsy and quirky, it is. It's message was almost lost.
The movie was slow. The story was shallow. It was photographically dark. The lead character spoke with an accent and a cigarette in his mouth for 1/4 of the movie making it hard to hear.
The story had real potential and it's quirkiness was attractive and probably it's strongest point. Given the low budget, it wasn't bad. Don't expect Star Wars.
Interceptor (2022)
Ignore the bad reviews
Don't misunderstand. The people who rated this a one star did so because of the political perspective of this movie. Conservatives won't like it.
The movie wasn't perfect but it was suspenseful and had a lot of action. Strong female character. Didn't show military in best light. Bad guys were "patriots" in their opinion.
There is no question after watching the movie then reading many bad reviews that the people who didn't like it saw it as anti MAGA. Some reviews even used words like "woke" to describe it.
The truth hurts. I won't say more because I can't without including spoilers.
Chronicle (2012)
OK but missed the mark
The first 40 minutes were slow. The next 20 we're ok. The last half hour was better. The story didn't achieve its potential. Much was left unanswered.
Lykke-Per (2018)
Artistic, intellectual, long
I'm glad I watched this 2:43 movie on Netflix and not in the theater. It was long. Acting, sets, costumes were excellent. I think they could have made their points in less time.
Shookum Hills (2021)
"It can't be as bad as others say", I said
I was wrong. It was every bit as bad as other reviews said it was. Filmed in the dark except for the blurry scenes, there were only two likable characters. I cheered for the monsters (who looked like people in Halloween costumes.) Thin story.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Fun Movie During a Long Quarantine
I really liked the movie. We are fans of Millie Bobbie Brown and this movie had a good supporting cast. I hope there are sequels.
Hugo (2011)
I Loved It!
Great story and great cast. How did I miss this when it was in theaters? It deserves the award nominations it received.
Warrior Nun (2020)
I Loved it! Much to think about
I liked the concept. Well done. Beautiful photography. Great cast. The movie leaves you with a lot to think about. I can't wait for another season.