Change Your Image
lexxiauguste
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Origin (2018)
Love the suspense and horror
The horror within the show surprised me. Usually when I see sci-fi shows they don't include much horror into their stories but I absolutely loved it! I am a huge horror and sci-fi fan, so when I noticed which direction this show was going in I was all in. The story line in general had a great build up to the events that took place. It was brilliant and exciting. I am hoping that they actually make a second season for this show because it was great. Some people unfortunately feel the need to compare this show with other sci-fi shows and movies, DON'T. That's the only reason you wouldn't like it, is if you nit pick at small details or coincidences that you feel they've ripped off another show. There's only so many shows you can make before you cross stories. Its a good show and worth the binging!
The Passage (2019)
Lost me after a few episodes
I was intrigued by the story but after a few episodes you can tell the the writers didn't know which direction to really take this brilliant story. The ending was a complete wtf moment for me honestly. The ending made no type of sense. It was a good show but they completely ruined it towards the end.
Misfits (2009)
Pure Genius
Watched this shows a few years back when it came out and it was very captivating. It was a nice twist to "superheroes". They were your typical teens that love trouble! Love every minute of it, lost my attention a bit as they began to kill of the original cast but they still had pretty interesting stories.
Superstore (2015)
Surprisingly hilarious!
I honestly didn't expect much from this show because there are so many shows coming out right now that are just the worst BUT this show was a breath of fresh air. It is hilarious, I didn't expect to be laughing so hard at the amount of craziness that happens in this store. Some of the issues are relate able while adding humorous situations that these employees try to get out of. Great show!
Reno 911! (2003)
Classic
Honestly this was the best entertainment for me when I was younger and even today! You can't re-create this, it was just a very unique show. The actors mesh well together when it comes to comedy; It was a perfect cast. Around that time comedy central had better comedy shows that actually made me laugh. Reno 911! was always hilarious with the random hi-jinks they always seem to get themselves in. Even til this day I watch reruns of this show, CLASSIC!
Disenchantment (2018)
Matt Groening, you've done it again
Im a huge fan of Futurama, don't care too much for the simpsons but its a classic! Now this? I was extremely excited for when I watched the trailers on Netflix. I absolutely love it. Season 2 came off a bit sluggish compared to the first season but it was still watchable and pretty funny. Luci is the funniest lil in this show. His witty remarks always have me dying, love him. Good show but I just hope the upcoming seasons are more upbeat and fresh like the first season. I hate when shows die down after a few seasons and ruin it altogether. Keep it funny :)
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2012)
I cried at the end lols
This show was surprisingly hilarious! I loved it so much I binge watched all 4 seasons. And yes I definitely cried at the end, there was so much going on I was overwhelmed lols. The last episode when you think Marco and Star will never see each other again was unexpected but the ending was a even more shock! Both worlds colliding would have never crossed my mind, but I got the serious chills after that. Beautiful ending to a great show, I honestly hoped they would continue the show but I guess that's not happening. Love the show though and it has constant action and witty comments to keep you interested.
Tripping the Rift (2004)
Hilarious
If you have sort of a dark humor and don't mind the constant filthiness of it then you'll love it! I absolutely loved this show. The characteristics are just so unique and quirky in their own ways. I am a huge fan of adult animation, so when I find one that is pretty funny and pushes the norm I'm alllllllllllllll for it! Definitely a funny show and worth night in binge watching.
Titans (2018)
They did star fire dirty with that wig
Eh, its alright. I'm honestly annoyed that they keep remaking the teen titans. This was a decent show i guess, but they did my baby star fire dirty. That wig is ridiculous on her and they have her looking like a hooker for real! Out of all the lace fronts in the world, they slapped that purple hot mess on her head smh. I'm actually really upset about that the most lols, seriously they could have done way better with her whole look. Story is kind of interesting, but not really. Maybe season 2 is better but I honestly don't even want to give it another chance.
Totally Spies! (2001)
Who didn't love this show!?
Honestly, I am the biggest fan of old cartoons and still watch them religiously lols This show brings back so many great memories. Catchy theme song and love-able characters! The girls showed a great message on friendship throughout the show that I thought was heartwarming but the fighting scenes and the witty humor always had me cracking up (And still does!) . I hope no one tries to make a remake of this show because it was already perfect. Hollywood seems to always find the need to remake something. Leave perfection alone!
Harley Quinn (2019)
Absolutely hilarious!
I was cracking up within the first 5 minutes. I didnt know what to expect when watching this tbh. They've been making so many new DC shows that kinda suck but this was great. Still love my old dc shows but this one is a pretty good lead up to the crazy chic we all love Harley Quinn 😍 Great show !