Change Your Image
mariscrandall
Reviews
Emily in Paris (2020)
Have to be honest: it is addictive
After the 3rd season I can say some things about the series:
- it is addictive,
- it has good energy, atmosphere and tempo,
- it is sexy (there is definitely chemistry between actors, say what you want),
- it is fun,
- it is interesting (cannot wait to see where the story goes).
Some reviews make it look like someone forced the reviewers to watch it/finish it and it was so bad. I disagree. It is a completely decent show.
The Emily character is a mix of a goofy and kinda dumb American and Zoolander but she is also positive, energetic and utterly good-hearted. She is child-like. For some it seems awful but that is how she was written. It is intentional. And there are many viewers that are drawn to it, including me.
Sure, the show plays with stereotypes but It does it in a fun energetic way.
Overall after 3 seasons I can honestly say I like the show. Simple as that.
Effie Gray (2014)
Cuts deep
The movie may seem difficult for some to understand/like due to the subject matter and the tempo. But for those who recognize Effie's tragedy it feels like recognition.
The matter of the failed marriage, specifically because of intimacy problems, is more ordinary than one might think. The slowness of the movie accompanies so well the suffering of someone who is despised and not desired as a wife, who is abandoned mentally and physically. It is not a 19th century problem. Impotency in this movie comes with absurd ideas about virginity and cleanliness that is prevalent among religious societies. It almost makes me depressed just watching the movie because if you recognize it then it cuts deep.
Dakota Fanning coveys so well the depressed and miserable state of someone who is despised, abandoned and mentally abused by her husband. Her acting is haunting and intense.
The movie is visually beautiful as well.
Overall I enjoyed it much and it will stay with me.
Kalev (2022)
A great movie
The movie has great pace and energy. It flies by and keeps the viewer engaged.
It is emotional, especially for someone who is connected to the country and the era, but not only. The times before Estonia regaining independence in 1991 were difficult and it is shown well in the film, as well as the situation in Lithuania and Latvia.
The movie created the historical accuracy well, using Soviet architecture, clothing, other items. Also, the use of accurate language, Russian, Estonian, English, makes it realistic.
Acting was very good, Mait Malmsten, Priit Võigemast and Reimo Sagor are superb in their roles.
It is interesting how difficult topics are handled, like hatred towards the occupying Russians while one of them is part of the Kalev team or when Estonians show disgust towards the team participating in the Soviet tournament. The Kalev coach said: It is people who play sports, not nationalities. So true, but sadly not as simple as we want it to be.
The movie is of great importance, especially now when Russia is still trying to recreate Soviet Union and is attacking Ukraine.
Overall definitely worth the watch.
Elvis (2022)
Great movie overall
I loved Austin Butler's performance - he is electric, completely in it. So enjoyable.
What I did not like was the over presence of Colonel's voice. Such a toxic guy, yes, but does he really has to get a voice like that? Why does he need moments to somehow try to make himself understood? His actions would be just enough to convey the toxicity.
The abuse and mistreatment in the industry is sad and happen so often, think of W. Houston, M. Jackson, BSB, NSYNC etc. Repeatedly.
Overall a great movie. Some scenes really make the viewer get some tingling inside like the girls/guys in front of his stage.
Senior Year (2022)
Easy and entertaining
Honestly - it was funny, silly, entertaining and occasionally stirring up some emotions. It is a fun way comparing high school experiences, with a bit of a twist. I enjoyed it.
You (2018)
Disturbing and exciting
After 3 seasons it keeps the viewer excited, disturbed and satisfied. Very enjoyable. It is well written, does not get dull or slow. The acting is wonderful, intense.
It is the kind of series that dips into dark thoughts and behavior and gives a chance to see that perspective like in a good book.
It keeps the viewer feeling/rooting for the evil after everything. Masterful.