Change Your Image
Feeny0902
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Life Unexpected (2010)
good premise with a few questionable casting choices
When I saw the previews for this show in the fall, I was really excited. It looked like a great family drama, and Kristoffer Polaha is one of my favorite actors who is so underrated (and a really nice guy in real life). I am generally happy with the show and its portrayal of the tension that comes with forcing characters into an awkward and difficult situation. I think Brittany Robertson is (1) age appropriate for the role and (2) accurately depicting a mature kind of teen angst, which is more than I can say for a lot of actors her age or portraying a character her age. Shiri Appleby and Kerr Smith...now don't get me wrong, I have been a faithful viewer of the CW (formerly the WB) for a LONG time, meaning I went through the Roswell and Dawson's Creek phases. I liked both the actors well enough. I have seen them in other productions and thought they did a decent job. So I am relatively confident that my opinion they were not the right actors for the characters they were given is not biased. I believe Shiri Appleby can pull off selfish/neurotic/and insecure part of her character...but I feel like it would be a better show if she were more likable, part of it is that the character history has not been fully revealed, but I think part of it is in the portrayal. Same thing with Kerr Smith - do I believe him as a young, moderately good looking, slightly masochistic in a lovable way kind of guy? Not really. Neither actor seems to have enough depth, which means their characters have no heart, and it is difficult to relate to them. Now - I understand that there is supposed to be a certain amount of immaturity with the adult characters that balances with Lux's "maturity". But the actors don't make their actions seem genuinely altruistic. When you look at Baze and Lux, I think you get better a sense of why the feel and behave the way they do. You don't get that kind of understanding from Cate and Ryan. That being said, it is a good drama. It has those unsatisfying arguments that you have with your parents and friends. Everyone learns as they go. It is not quite as well written as Gilmore Girls, but has the same emotional baggage (and when in real life do we ever find the words we want to say when we're upset?). Overall - I'll keep watching and hope that the Cate and Ryan characters find some soul and grit that I can grasp onto.
Shaq vs (2009)
Don't Take Everything So Seriously
It's kind of like that thing that Julianna Margulies said about the movie Snakes on a Plane - if you're expecting something more or different from the title, then there's really nothing more anyone can do for you. It's just for fun! And yes, of course it's all staged and things are set up and it's awkward conversation at "press conferences", but it's hilarious, people! It's supposed to be funny and light. And it's Shaq - the ego centric enormous/gigantic guy - doing other sports, and he's getting spiked volleyballs to the face - from professional volleyball players. Come on! I'm laughing; You should be too. It's props to professional sports players, taking a look at some of the training. It's goofy fun. It's for the whole family. Are you going to have deep revelations in the middle of the show, no, of course not. So why you're so disappointed from a show called Shaq Vs? Snakes on a Plane, people. Just take a load off and relax with some senseless, entertaining, intentional physical comedy.
Keith (2008)
In Agreement With Other Reviewers
SPOILERS:
I think you'll find that the majority of the posts say the same thing, and they are right. This is a very predictable movie - very Lifetime movie of the week, girl meets boy, boy meets girl, boy has cancer, and there in lies the conflict of how to deal with it. And yet it's surprisingly not mundane or pathetic. The movie comes to slow pace a bit in the middle because there is no confirmation on what is going on with Keith, so it lulls. However, the reflection of reality - that people aren't defined by bad guys and good guys, people are complicated. You find that most of the characters are very likable, even Natalie's boyfriend. He's a good person, who genuinely likes her. And Natalie is a good person, who has to make some tough decisions based on her heart. There is a tint of the same type of teenage drama as Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants in that the teens respond like teens would, in somewhat childish ways - rebellion, withdrawal, anger - but at the same time, they manage to deal with real issues, and show that teens are capable of understanding this kind of emotion, even if they don't intellectually know how to deal with it at first. Most surprisingly is Elisabeth Harnois who was 30 at the time, and looks an amazing 17/18. My favorite parts of the movie, though, are the antics that Natalie and Keith play out. Really, it's a good laugh - it's quirky, and off beat, and not at all trite or gross out/immature humor. It's worth watching if you're in the mood for a some laughs, a good cry, and to remind you where your heart is.
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
Cute Concept, Poorly Executed
The premise of this movie had potential to be a decent fun and girlie comedy. However, the poor lead casting, and subsequent poor acting left the movie lacking. The film is shot in a bright and quirky way - consistent with what the script called for. It's from the same director as Legally Blonde - so imagine that kind of atmosphere. However, performances from Kate Bosworth, Ginnifer Goodwin, and Topher Grace severely hindered the likability and relate-ability of the characters. First, Kate Bosworth, a self proclaimed blue blood, is not convincing at all as a sweet small town girl. Like Goodwin and Grace, Bosworth lacks the charm that no amount of "beauty" can make up for in a character meant to be a moral center. Not to mention the awkward way the cutesy phrases came out - "shake a doo" or "wack a doo", whatever. It was so unnatural from her. And the "awed" expression when meeting Tad - awful. She looked constipated, not surprised.
Ginnifer Goodwin overacted her part as zany BFF. She was over the top, which took away from the purpose of the best friend. Her antics did not support the lead, they detracted from them.
Finally, Topher Grace - Yes, he fit the "nerd" description, and the fast witted kind of speech pattern, but again, no charm. Instead, Grace came off as a jerk, simply sabotaging his best friend's relationship. Even the turning point where he "just wants her to be happy", even if it is with Tad, isn't believable - it's selfish because of the pride behind it - not to mention the self pitying tone.
Pros? There are some - like the flawlessness of Gary Cole, Kathryn Hahn, Nathan Lane and Sean Hayes. And Josh Duhamel is pretty convincing as a self centered, slightly stupid, but still surprising kind of mainstream and lacking substance actor. But more importantly - he makes his character LIKABLE. And he's not the one you should want "Rosalee" to end up with, but he is.
This movie would have been infinitely better with someone like Kristen Bell or Elisha Cuthbert as Rosalee, Mila Kunis or Christina Ricci as BFF Cathy, and someone like - Jake Gyllenhaal or Jonathan Jackson as Pete.
All in all, I want the $5 it cost me to give this movie a chance, but I can live the hour and a half it took from my life, though I'm not thrilled.
Matrimonio all'italiana (1964)
A Great Interpretation
This film was done because Sophia Loren wanted to do an interpretation of Eduardo De Filippo's play. The movie lacks the proletariat and cultured feel of the play, but rather offers a stylized interpretation of a great comedy. Loren is a fine passive aggressive actress, who portrays a woman in love and a woman in love 20 years down the line. She has great comedic timing in this role, though she doesn't have the same grit as the theatrical character is meant to. The chemistry between Loren and Mastroianni has great tension. He straddles a line between slick and comically confused. The actors and director capture the madness of love in real life. The flashbacks of their love life is captivating and builds very well. As the secrets and emotions unfold, you are drawn into the romance and tension of it all. They do not write stories like this anymore. This is original, it has heart and comedy. It is a great film to let you laugh and reflect on life.
Castle: A Chill Goes Through Her Veins (2009)
Best Episode Thus Far
This episode was so good! The crime storyline was complex and well thought out. And the personal revelations were long overdue! The show starts with a woman being found frozen. She has a complicated family life and past, and it all comes out in the end, and not exactly the way you expect. Beckett and Castle have become more civil toward each other, which makes for a more interesting dynamic, rather than the predictable opposites attract/love-hate relationship. We learn more about Beckett and her past. She willingly shares details with Castle, which is a nice change of pace, and it shows that she's beginning to trust him. It is also the first time she sees Castle's home life. And as always there are great loving scenes between Alexis and Castle - which pretty much solidifies the love I have for this character. They share some great moments. Watch this episode!
Gary Unmarried (2008)
Pleasantly Surprising
I was very skeptical that this show would be anything less that a jumbled mess with crass humor thrown in every now and then by Jay Mohr. Don't get me wrong, I love Jay Mohr, he has his moments, but I wasn't sure a sitcom was going to be a good moment.
But it's funny! It's really, truly funny! It's interesting family dynamics, with a flare of those good ol' sitcom family antics. Ryan Malgarini is hysterical, a young talent with great comedic timing. The writers put a lot of sass in it, and it's the kind of comedy that makes you laugh big.
It's a good laugh; you're going to smile all the way through the whole show. It doesn't take itself seriously, and it's funnier for it.
Bones: Fire in the Ice (2009)
After the usual winter drought...
---Just in case, this is an additional warning for spoilers---
Maybe it was just the fact that I hadn't gotten an all new "Bones" fix in weeks, and so out of sheer desperation and excitement for the show being back, I loved this episode. I think there was some serious developments in character, which is one of the things I love about the show.
Although, at first I was a little worried for all my hopes of dreams of B&B getting together (although, I don't expect it anytime soon - but still, as long as they are both single, I feel better about the eventual things that I hope will happen). Booth does his -slightly too obvious which only makes it more charming for some reason despite the egotism- kind of flirting with new FBI gal (who was Ursula from Super Troopers! Insert Laugh Here). And for a while I was thinking, "oh crap, they are giving Booth a relationship like they did with Brennan and Sully a while back, and I am not a happy viewer." But more on that later. We get some insight on Booth and his childhood (which we kind of learned when Jared showed up) and his relationship to and with his father. We also see the loyalty Hodgins and (in this episode) Wendell feel toward Booth ("We're Booth's people," said with immense pride). And, again, maybe it's just me, but I like when Sweets tries to figure out why B&B work and what makes them tick - so he tries, and as always, gets shut down, quickly.
And the laughs, people, it's always about they funny stuff. Ranging from Booth scratching his arm whilst in a cast with a pen and various other objects, then finally sawing off his cast himself so he can play hockey...all the way to...Hodgins scooping dead fish from a tank into a bag, then proceeding to hold up the bag (with a smile), and exasperatingly looking at Wendell to snap the Kodak moment. Plus, for those of you in the know, Bianca Lawson guest starts in this episode, which takes us back to the days of BTVS (Buffy), when BL guest starred as the other slayer, Kendra, who tried to kill Angel (aka Mr. Boreanez). It's good times all around.
And of course, the moments that whet our appetite at the oh-so-filled potential relationship between B&B. Bones is the one standing over Booth when he comes to after being knocked unconscious, and he then makes her take him home and get him soup (from "Mama" at the restaurant), and finally, a moment that forces them to hold hands - ice skating...where Booth says, "Forget about Agent Perotta...I'll never leave you." I'm left feeling...somewhat vindicated. B&B can't fight chemistry forever...
DOA: Dead or Alive (2006)
Actually Pretty Good
I was surprised at how much I actually enjoyed DOA: Dead or Alive. Of course it is not one of the greatest movies I have ever seen, but it did manage to rise above my expectations for it. I assumed the movie would be filled with half naked girls running about without a plot or characterization. As much as they did tend to exploit the sexuality of the movie, it did move along a story line. There were some holes and some undeveloped parts, but was overall relatively cohesive and fast paced. The ending did feel a bit rushed, but the main plot was resolved, there were just some personal story lines that were a bit reached for. I think, if given a chance, DOA can be a mini-cult favorite such as Mortal Combat (the original, not the sequel). I never played the video games, so I am not sure what gamers thought of the movie. It was meant to be an action movie, and I think it did it justice. I personally enjoyed the way the action sequences were directed with intermittent pause so the audience could stop and see what was going on. There was a little too much wire work for my taste to the point that it began to go overboard and look more fake than I would like it to, but it was still pretty amusing to watch. Steve Howie was great comedic relief. Jaime, Holly, Sarah, and Devon did well in the physical aspects of the movie...the acting...well I imagine that acting like video game characters, it is easy to go too cheesy or not cheesy enough. I guess that about sums it up. Don't go in with high expectations, you will not come out of this movie enlightened, but if you take it for what it is worth, you would have seen a relatively amusing action adventure based on a video game. That's not too bad in my opinion.
CSI: NY: Snow Day (2007)
Extremely Well Done
I completely agree with the comments stating that this episode is the best ever. It was well written, using elements that were introduced earlier on in the season, like the FBI agent being murdered. Like the person who commented before me said, the bit of romance was wonderful to see, but was not the main focus. We were given just enough of the characters' personal lives, which we are interested in and crave, but it did not take over. And it was a nice break from the -crime, evidence, take down bad guy- formula, not that there's anything wrong with that, but this season finale really stood out. They used their intellect, skills, strategy, and strength to bring down an antagonist who actually targeted them, instead of them just following a crime committed against someone else. All in all - this was so great, and I am so excited about season four and the prospect of the new plots to come.
Men in Trees (2006)
Uber Fan
I agree with those who, like myself, have found themselves addicted to "Men in Trees". It is a smart, funny, witty show, that is very needed after losing Sex and the City, Frasier, and Will and Grace. It asks the relationship questions that all of us at some point have had to face, and then finds the answers, or the closest thing to an answer in the experiences of the colorful and slightly off-beat, but still extremely lovable characters.
Anne Heche's character is a great representation of the female psyche, as she finds her way back from heartbreak after her fiancé cheats. She goes on a much needed detour, and in the process finds real insight and real people with hearts that are learning and growing, just like her.
If you're not addicted, then you haven't watched it.
Farscape: Thanks for Sharing (2001)
Good times on Moya
I think this episode is possibly my favorite of the entire series. It shows great writing, great acting, great humor, and really epitomizes the show for me. Ben Browder shows just how great of an actor he can be with subtle nuances, facial expressions that contain confusion, compassion, comedy, and strength. Claudia Black finally gets to show a more emotional side of her character as complications arise, and I was always a fan of Jool. I was sad to see her go, but did appreciate her return. John uses the best earth references as comic relief ("who's you daddy?")and the big plot starts to really unfold, like relationships between characters, the past that catches up to them, and their capacity for goodness and betrayal.