Change Your Image
emccullywhite
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
Disappointing and Disjointed
I was so looking forward to this movie but it was too artsy fartsy for my liking. In another review, it said all style no substance, and I would agree with that completely. While there were some nice moments and the acting is actually really good, the storytelling is very disappointing. It feels very disjointed just jumping around. I don't mind the black and white as it actually makes sense In fact the lighting and coloring of the film were some of my favorite things about the film.
Bradley Cooper does a fabulous job losing himself in his character. He has come along way from Alias. I've always enjoyed Matt Bomer on both small and big screen. Carey Mulligan impresses in her role as the loving wife.
Interceptor (2022)
Fun escape after a long day at work
I disagree with other reviewers. This was the perfect movie after a long day at work. I actually worked out while I watched it. Elsa Pataky Is such a great kickass take no prisoners heroine. They don't make enough movies with women like this. Her character's tough keep fighting attitude is inspirational. I'd like to see her and her husband in a movie together.
If you like Action movies With a great female lead and you just want to be entertained I think this movie does the trick.
Van Helsing (2016)
Big Disappointment after season 3
I really enjoyed the first two seasons and even.enjoyed season 3 but it went sideways and gave us practically a whole new cast by seasons 4 and 5. It was hard to watch but I kept thinking it would get back to why I enjoyed it in the first place. So disappointed in this series and where the chose to take it. Seasons 1 and 2 - I rated 8 then changed rating to a 7 after season 3. Now I'm at a 5.