Change Your Image
bernthharnesk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jana - Märkta för livet (2024)
Not the best i have seen nor the worst...
When a high-ranking head of the Swedish Migration Agency is found murdered in his home, the list of suspects is long. As assistant prosecutor, Jana Berzelius steps into the investigation. She is young and brilliant but struggles against terrible nightmares due to her childhood as a war refugee. When the suspect's body is found, Jana recognizes something on his scarred body. The further into the investigation she gets, the more she realizes that it has to do with herself. Sometimes I can feel that the filming feels too dark. Don't know if it's deliberate but it feels barren? The acting from Johan Ulveson is not good at all. Reacted several times already in the first episode that he acts like a beginner in front of the camera! The series is not the best I've seen, but not the worst either. Like that..
Desperation Road (2023)
Very slow...
This movie was nothing more. I would almost say that it seems like the film was made out of sheer desperation. As if someone realized that this story had to be made into a movie. The reason I started watching the movie was actually Mel Gibson's merit. A little surprising that he lends his name to these productions made by an independent Producers. Now, Mel Gibson's character was not the main actor, he was seen for maybe 5 minutes in the whole movie, but it was still fun to see him. The other roles were played by actors I do not know and have not seen in any other films. The character Larry I never really understood how they managed to squeeze him into the script. Unnecessary character and the one who played Larry didn't do a good job either. Overall, this was a movie I could have done without.
Veronika (2024)
Not the best Nordic noir...
Must admit that the Nordic Noir genre is not my favorite. It happens far too little in general and in Veronika it's really tough, to say the least. I like Alexandra Rapaport as an actress but this role playing a pill abusing cop is not her best. She is not convincing in her role and sometimes the acting feels exaggerated. The dialogue between the actors is far too slow and far too little happens. However, that they brought in actors who are otherwise relatively unknown in swedish film is a plus. The serie is okay to pass the time on a Sunday when it's raining or if you want a background sound when doing something else.
Road House (2024)
Jake goes full "Statham"
Just about any garbage is released and it's probably a little thought that we mentally inferior sheep should smack into us everything that the extreme movie producers throw at us in the form of cinematic excrement. This is defenately no garbage but a good B-movie!
I didn't think I would get to experience a Jason Statham-like action dude in the form of Jake Gyllenhal. He has been hired as a bouncer at the Road House, which the local gangster wants to raze to the ground. I won't reveal more of the plot but there was a lot of bar fights and action. Definitely worth watching if you like - good old Jake!!!
The Beekeeper (2024)
Take not these filmjobs Jason.
I understand Jason Statham. His agent suggests him to take a job, a film in his genre, and get well paid.
But, honestly. This movie I hope it paid so well he can take a free job for a movie with a real script and real actors. I really understand that Jeremy Irons signed up. At his age in the business, film offers don't grow on trees. This was a low-water mark with lousy acting. A movie, if you like Jason, that can be on in the background while you're doing something else. The cocain sniffing son who is the boss and the brain behind all scams goes to history in bad avrings. How could anyone let this guy in to the film industri?
Het gouden uur (2022)
This was probably the worst acting I have ever seen...
There were a few actors that did a good job but overall this was not good. I must mention the chief of security police, Ilja. This must be the worst acting I have ever seen. How and why was he in the serie at all? Mardik WHO is the leading character did a great job keeping me watching till the end because I really wanted to see what happened to him despite Ilja is turning the whole policeforce against him. You have heard the plot before? As said, this was a pain to watch all sic episodes. The head chief Ilja was a laugh. There must be hundreds of actors so why they pick this guy? I really have no clue?
Alpha Dog (2006)
Ok but not moore than that...
It takes a while for the film to show the direction it is heading and once it does, many of the scenes feel like filler without any effect. Guys who smoke and call each other fags certainly set the tone for the film, but are not very entertaining. When it finally begins to follow its main track, its without any interest in its characters, which gives a very indifferent slow and unengaging movie.
Someone wrote, "This is a film showing the extend of damage that can be caused by the misguided youngsters." I would say I had to se the whole movie to se if the youngsters really are this dumb? - Oh no, we'll get life in prison for kidnapping. We can certainly avoid that if we kill the victim....
The fact that I already knew before I saw this movie that this is based on real events and real people made this much more interesting to watch till the end. Justin Timberlake both surprises and impresses with a good performance.
StartUp (2016)
First season good.
First season was really good. Could not tear myself away and watched episode after episode. Then something happened. Either the director was fired or they changed screenwriters. Second season is not half what the first season was ....
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Different but varm
A different storyline, but it is a warm and nice film.
Night Hunter (2018)
Terrible
This must be one of the worst thrillers I have seen in a long time. Terrible script and poor acting... The movie reminds me of a thriller made in the seventies. No good.