Change Your Image
klastaitas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Road Trip Through War-Torn America
From the outset, the film shows its intent to terrify. A suicide bomber clad with an American flag launches themselves into a protest. And it only gets worse.
Four journalists take it upon themselves to travel across America in order to interview the President before he is inevitably shot. Although titled "Civil War" the films main concern is not war but a road trip across America. It's a complete subversion of a classic Hollywood genre and this is done on purpose as a way to make the audience even more uncomfortable. It even contains the long montages of beautifully filmed driving shots with indie music and then of course it's contrasted with the complete human depravity.
The film doesn't push any agenda, an extremely difficult thing to do in a movie such as this, but rather concerns itself with the sheer brutality of what a war in America would look like.
The perspective of the four journalists is key to the film as journalism and the media has become increasingly important to modern American culture and people would likely blame all of America's problems on mass media.
The characters we focus on most are Lee (Kirsten Dunst) and Jessie (Cailee Spaeny), one a tired journalist the other a naive but ambitious journalist. Of course, the dynamic between these opposites is at the centre of the film as we see them swap their roles as Lee realises just how horrific the world around her is whereas Jessie becomes more and more obsessed with photographing the president.
The tension built up throughout the last scene as we make our way to the white house is masterfully executed. The audience knows Lee or Jessie is going to die and Alex Garland doesn't let them know which on until the last second. Lee saves Jessie and all Jessie can do as take 3 photos on her black and white camera. A reference to earlier in the movie when Jessie asked Lee if she would take a photo of her dead corpse.
A phenomenal ride through America that left me feeling slightly sick afterwards. A film I'd love to watch again but, to be honest, I don't think I'll be in the mood to watch that Jesse Plemons scene any time soon.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Fame, Fortune and Demonic Possession
Jack Delroy is down on his luck. Within the opening minutes a captivating monologue entrances us into the how and why. His rise to just below the summit and his fall to the Hell that lies beneath.
The film plays with the fake documentary/found footage genre in a way that does not oversaturate an already saturated and trope-filled genre. The dynamic use of intertitles and black-and-white "behind the scenes" shots give us an idea of what truly happened on Jack Delroy's Night Owls Halloween Special.
Tension is key in all films such as this, the slow build but not to slow, but not to fast, little bit slower and eventually you reach the right pacing and build of tension. Many films attempt this but only a few perfect it and this film is one of them. The moment we find out Christou died it only ramps up more.
The necessary unsettling feeling for all films like these is peppered throughout the film but is brought to the forefront by the phenomenal performance by Ingrid Torelli as Lilly, a young woman with a demon inside of her. From the moment her face was on camera there was shiver down my spines. Dare I say it's as iconic as the girl in The Exorcist?
The psychic, the sceptic, the scientist, the demon child and the man who thrives on better ratings, all familiar characters flung into one setting that digs to the core of all their motives. Does the psychic do it for money? Is the sceptic really that arrogant? Does the scientist mean well? Will Jack Delroy remain unpunished?
These questions are answered swiftly as Lilly kills all but one, Jack Delroy. He brought the Devil on his show and he kills it too. I'd like to see how his career panned out after murdering a 13-year-old young woman on live TV.
I only wish the film had delved into Delroy's involvement with the Grove as I feel that would've expanded the films scope and revealed what lengths Delroy was willing to go to to achieve fame. What exactly did he do in the "tall tress"?
It's ambiguous ending, although cut a little bit short, left me sat in my seat still wading through an ocean of tension and horror. A glorious and gory romp through 70s talk shows, demonic possession and, scariest of all, worms erupting from Gus' head.
How to Have Sex (2023)
Youth and Innocence Portrayed Perfectly
One of the main things I disliked about this film was the title, not because of some misguided belief in the censoring of the word "sex", but because of the conversations that ensued, many times, after telling a friend about the astonishing film I had just seen at the cinema.
Besides that minor inconvenience, the film showcased a phenomenal range of talent in all aspects of the film. Molly Manning Walker shows off her modern and evocative cinematography to truly connect the audience with the characters. Walker also wrote the script which is equally brilliant and manages to capture the essence of youth in each of the characters. Not only that, but she also shows no hesitation in creating a realistic depiction of youth which is extremely difficult to find in films today. Walker has created a film which weaves the innocence of three young adults into a story of loneliness and despair that is strikingly relevant to the world today.
It is obvious that this film is deeply personal to not only Walker but also to the three actresses that played the main parts. A story with such tangible emotion cannot be written without a deeply personal idea at the core. The film will put you in the shoes of three young women and will tell you exactly how women feel today.
The performances of the three young adults was masterful. It was like they weren't even acting. The slow decline of Tara's outward personality to a lonelier and more isolated one is showcased brilliantly by Mia McKenna-Bruce. The comedy that flourished at the start of the film was perfected by the young women's ability to so accurately display the emotions that run through every person's head at that age.
Disturbing and hilarious this film left me in my seat a few minutes after it finished. Unlike any other film I have ever seen it will take you on a journey that you've already had before but always wanted to experience again, the journey of youth, and maybe you'll realize you actually, probably, and in most circumstances, do not want to experience that journey again.
Barbie (2023)
We're All Dolls
Without consumerism, without belief, without plastic accessory and hope for a perfect day, where would Barbie find herself?
And more importantly where would we find ourselves?
In a plot that seems stitched together like an old pair of vintage jeans (that you just can't let go of), Greta Gerwig serves us a platter of modern satire and deep analysis of the condition that we find ourselves in today.
Barbie is perfect. Until she's not. And she's becomes accustomed to our culture. The perspective of an otherwise perfect doll born from a matriarchy is wholly interesting and captivating as we laugh, hate and cry throughout the movie. Barbie must find out what is wrong with her owner but in doing so she discovers imperfect humanity and falls in love with it. This is the story and it is told brilliantly.
There is no need to mention the phenomenal performances by each and every actor in this film. The set design, the costumes, the cinematography are all a testament to Greta Gerwigs skill as a director.
To view this film as merely a feminist blockbuster is to ignore the fact that feminism is not just woman's problem but a humanity's problem. This is what the movie displays. Go into it with an open mind and you will see that it does not preach for women to rule men but for men and women to discover themselves without being pressured by the culture around them. A message which needs to be broadcast across the world in a time of such needless division.
We are all forced to live like dolls in this world and we must escape from this and discover ourselves. It is amazing to see Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach tackle such daring themes and pull it off. The comedy throughout provided by celebrity cameos and hilarious satire is spot on.
The soundtrack is astounding and in particular Billie Eilish's song "What was I made for?" is a fantastic close to the journey of discovery that Barbie and Ken have been through.
A brilliant achievement in modern film making that makes me hopeful for the future as we tackle more and more complex issues head on - rather than watch boring old men debate uselessness on YouTube.
Mary and Max. (2009)
Dark, Twisted, Lovable...
Adam Elliot revolutionized what Claymation can do with this film. Previously thought of as something restricted to comedy, Elliot expanded the genre to encompass more mature subjects such as: addiction, suicide and friendship.
The story is mostly told by a narrator who tells the story in a somewhat comedic way which contrasts with the heavy subject matter of the film. Not only does the script contrast with the heavy subject matters but the animation as well. I'm thinking of one scene in particular in which Mary contemplates suicide. She opens a cupboard and the only things inside: a fly and Valium. As the cupboard is open the fly scutters into the corner. The fly does not serve the story but it strengthens this contrast between childishness and adulthood. It's these small details throughout the film which link it together in such a way that the emotions of the characters almost seem tangible.
While the film does discuss the contrast between childhood and adulthood in subtle ways throughout the film, the main subject of the film is the long lasting bong of friendship - and the tumultuous times that go along with it. Max has struggled his whole life to make friends because he has Aspergers and finds it hard to understand people. Mary doesn't get the chance to make friends because her mother is a drunk and her father seems to just not care. So when the two become pen pals it's almost as if life brought them together. They both go through some difficult times but ultimately the always stay friends, no matter what, and at the end of the film, we see Max's last kind gesture which shows that he does have a heart - he just has difficulty expressing it sometimes.
Many films which try to portray autism or Aspergers often get it wrong or heighten the condition to such levels as to portray autistic people as invalids but Mary and Max manages to show Aspergers in a truthful and honest way. It shows the struggles, the hardships and the turmoil that goes along with it and does not make Max out to be some sort of rabies-infested orangutan.
The soundtrack adds to the mood of the film and complements the previously mentioned contrast as it bridges a childlike melody with a deep, resonant tune.
I do admit that this film is not for everyone (some people may even think that the people who like this film are slightly twisted) but for the people who do like it, it's an emotional roller coaster that brings out different emotions every time you watch it. I think it's safe to say that there will never be another film like this and so you better watch this one cause there's nothing else quite like it.
Bronson (2008)
It Felt Like 3 Hours
This film is so convoluted and horribly paced that I have no idea what it even attempted to do. Within the first half hour it feels like the movie should finish and it should because the next hour is just repetition with no character development whatsoever.
Bronson (the main character) hardly develops throughout the movie. The most development he has is at the start, when he has a family and then turns to violence, then after that it's just violent outburst after violent outburst. The character is nearly developed when he is interested in art, but it results in nothing besides a violent outburst and an anti-climatic ending. I realise the character is based on real life and therefore can't always be exciting, but it could've been done in a much more satisfying way.
After all this non-development, the film ends with a violent outburst (surprise, surprise) but for some reason it's meant be impactful and interesting and prove something but after so many meaningless fights the last one only results in boredom. Ultimately, the film fails at character development, plot and pacing.
There is one good thing about it. And it's Tom Hardy's acting. It can't be ignored. It's astounding. If a film was ever to be carried by an actor, it would be Tom Hardy carrying Bronson. I think it's the only reason this film got any attention. The scenes on the stage, although it feels like meaningless padding, have some of the best acting I've ever seen. He's a convincing psycho. And he's the only reason this film is rated higher than four.
Unfortunately, his performance doesn't make up for a pointlessly meandering, supposedly "deep", arthouse film. If you want a film that explores similar plot lines and themes watch John Mackenzie's "A Sense of Freedom" which, although still not great, accomplishes everything this film tried to.
The Evil Dead (1981)
The Start of Something Big
At 21, Sam Raimi (and a group of his friends) set off into the woods to make a film. A low budget, independent, gory horror film. Now, when someone hears low budget horror movie, they may be haunted by images of "The Drive in Massacre" and Roger Corman's rip-off Poe films, but this is different drastically different.
It starts with a group of friends (as most horror movies do) driving to a cabin in the woods (as many horror movies also do), but what's interesting is that the main character (played by the amazing Bruce Campbell) can't really be identified as the main character until at least half way through the film. This is not only because he is in the background and has few lines but also because he is a complete dunce. He's not smart or charismatic at all. The only thing that gets him through the night is brute force - no thinking involved.
It is in this brute force approach that Evil Dead succeeds spectacularly. It allows for creativity in the way Bruce Campbell slaughters the deadites. It never becomes repetitive. I could watch 2 hours of Bruce Campbell mowing through deadites if Sam Raimi could come up with enough imaginitive ways to kill the deadites. It's no avant-garde, arthouse film which r/Truefilm can drool over but it's still a great film.
And after writing so much that's good about the film, I realise I should probably write what's bad about the film. I think it relies to much on horror rather than action/comedy. Although it is scary (and gory) the best parts are the action and one-liners. Luckily, Sam Raimi realised this and in the sequel (Evil Dead 2) mastered his own style of horror/comedy/action.
To some people the visual effects and stop-motion may be outdated but I think it fits perfectly with the atmosphere of the film. The stop-motion disintegration of the deadites is amazing.
I would urge anyone who likes horror to watch not only this but the two sequels (Evil Dead 2 and Army of Darkness), then watch the TV show (Ash vs. Evil Dead). The bloody slaughter of deadites never gets old.
Hostel (2005)
Surprised
I went into this film thinking I would just be watching a gore-fest Eli Roth film, like Cabin Fever, but, although it was still restrained by the tropes of horror, I was pleasantly surprised to see that I had an original and interesting concept.
However, the start is something I am not a fan of. It just seems like some strange Teen Comedy about three guys who want to have as much sex as possible. I know it was building up and showing how the woman seduced them but I wanted to see horror not forty minutes of foreplay and sex.
The acting is decent and the creepy guy on the train was sufficiently good as a creepy guy on a train. I will now forever be wary of people who eat with their fingers.
I enjoyed the eerie part of the soundtrack, it built tension well and delivered what it needed to perfectly. However, a few of the pop/pop-punk songs in were, to say the least, horribly out of place.
I know this is a strange thing to mention, but the opening credits were some of the best opening credits I have ever seen. They're creepy without revealing too much and just sit in the back of your head until all is revealed. Kinda bizarre thing to mention I know, but cool nonetheless.
Overall, a decent horror movie, with an original concept but a slow start that doesn't provide much character building or anything of anything really. 6/10.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
I Don't Know Why I Like It So Much
I was born more than twenty years after this film was set and yet I find it the most relatable high school/coming of age hangout film I've ever seen. I never smoked grass at high school which is again another thing I cannot relate to but I did drink a lot of alcohol. I didn't go to any parties and I didn't own a car. So the only reason I can think of as to why I love this film so much is it shows what I missed.
When I saw Mitch buy beer I couldn't believe it, and then I found out that was normal. People still get asked for ID when they're twenty, never mind fifteen. Everything seemed more relaxed, people were able to live their lives as they wanted and find out what mistakes not to make, instead of being told that's a mistake but never learning why.
Although this film does illustrate the laxness of the 70s, there are still moments any teenager can relate to. What sticks out to me is Pink's line "If I ever refer to these as the best days of my life, remind me to kill myself." This line pretty much sums up how I feel at high school. Even though I'm not Pink, and I'm most definitely not popular, I do hope that later in life I can top the experiences I've had at high school.
I realise this review is extremely subjective and is just some rant about why I love this film so lets actually dig into what the film does well.
The Script. Richard Linklater is an amazing writer. Blessed with the talent to make the mundane exciting he shows what it was like to be a kid in the 70s with astounding ease. The characters are impeccable, even the ones with hardly any lines. I'm thinking of Wooderson, who has hardly any lines but when you mention D&C, Wooderson always comes up (in part due to Mathew McConaughey's amazing debut performance and in part due to everyone's knowledge of a person exactly like Wooderson). Each moment dives deeper into the lives of seemingly stereotypical teenagers to show that they're just trying to get through life their way - and if that requires copious amounts of reefer, so be it.
The Soundtrack. Not much has to be said about this. Just listen to it - it's amazing. The music is well placed and never feels unnecessary.
The Acting. When I found out that Wiley Wiggins was just some random kid they found on the street, I couldn't believe. Debatably, the focus of the entire film (Pink could be argued to be the other) was placed upon the shoulders of a random kid. But he pulls it off. He kids the awkwardness and the innocence down to a tee. Also, the number of actors in this that went on to become famous is astounding. Mathew McConaughey, Parker Posey and Ben Affleck, to name a few.
And now to enter into the more subjective side, I think this film allows me to relate to kids of the 70s. My granddad went to high school at around the time this film was set and although it was in the UK and his experience would have been vastly different, I can at least know what music was on the radio and what clothes he wore.
In an interview Linklater mentions that a fan sent him a letter saying that he lost his memory of high school due to an accident (I can't quite remember what kind of accident) and he watched D&C so he could have some bearing as to what high school was like for him. So I suppose what I'm trying to say, without sounding too pretentious, is that this film resonates with many other people in many other different ways and maybe that's why it's so good. Everyone is able to relate to it and find there own meaning and this is why I can't rate masterpiece any lower than a 10. I Don't Know Why I Like It So Much.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Pulp Fiction is Perfection
After Reservoir Dogs Quentin Tarantino was asked to direct Men in Black, Speed and numerous other titles, however he refused all so he could concentrate on writing the masterpiece that has now become the daring, hilarious and beloved Pulp Fiction.
Pulp Fiction was originally planned to be three separate stories all written and directed by a different person. Tarantino got Roger Avery and Tony Scott on board but after a few months of writing Tarantino realised that he had to direct the full thing. He adopted novelistic techniques such as non-linear structure and intertwining narratives to craft the astounding story of two robbers, two gangsters, a gangster's wife and a boxer.
The film is a glorious "F you" to conventional storytelling, there is no plot but somehow it manages to pull you into a world of witty dialogue and horrible violence. There isn't a moment in this film when I fell bored, after each rewatch it always retains the same joy I had upon my first watch.
Not only is the film great in of itself but opens up a whole different world of cinema I had no idea existed. It's because of this film I discovered Jean-Luc Godard and Federico Fellini, it's because of this film that I found the treasure trove of Roger Corman's Edgar Allen Poe adaptations which then led to me finding the cult classic Faster Pussycat...Kill Kill! This movie managed to have so many references, without every feeling contrived, that there's probably still some ones only known to Tarantino himself.
Although the directing is top-notch there is no doubt that writing is the star of the show, Tarantino manages to go off on tangents about burgers, feet and five dollar shakes without ever making a dull moment. Tarantino says the Sicilian speech in True Romance is the best of writing he has done, but for me every line of this film beats that speech.
Not only did this film have a profound impact on audiences, but it also greatly affected directors and writers at the time. Pulp Fiction did for 90's and 2000's what Easy Rider did for the 70's, stuck the middle finger up to "normal" films and decided to go in a completely opposite route. Pulp Fiction completely changed movies after that. Guy Ritchie came about,adopting the same intertwining story technique and the same sense of humour and we must not forget Amores Perros and 21 grams all amazing films influenced by Pulp Fiction.
The affect this film has had on the audience and film in general is why I value it as one of the greatest movies ever made (and is also why I watch once a month, I just can't help myself).