Change Your Image
natalie_dunn
Reviews
R.I.P.D. 2: Rise of the Damned (2022)
Shut off Your Brain and Have Fun
I didn't think the first film was that good- in fact, I watch this specifically because I thought it would be bad- and I ended up being pleasantly surprised. Is the plot creative? Not necessarily. Is the action fun? Absolutely. It doesn't rely on CGI as much as the first one does end is able to just tell a fun story. The editing is also done in a way that the switches between the characters and their actors isn't jarring and their avatars' actors actually get moments to shine. Truly Unexpected delight. My only real critique is that the actor playing the villain had a pretty flat performance. It's clear the writers focused more on writing the protagonist's scenes than his.
Elvis (2022)
Terrible Narration
The choice of having it be narrated by the villain made me angry the entire time. It felt like the Director wanted us to see that this psychopathic manager that ended up killing Elvis actually wasn't that bad and justifying what he did by saying it was for Elvis when it wasn't. Also, Tom Hanks was not good casting. I just kept seeing Tom instead of the manager and couldn't immerse myself into the story. His accent also kept changing and just sounded fake. Honestly a waste of both his and Austin Butler's talent.
Boss Level (2020)
No Payoff
Things were so chaotic. There is a lot going on and the ending gives little satisfaction to watchers. It ends suddenly. Something can end sad or tragic and still be a good, but this just ends badly.