Change Your Image
robstjohn-20536
Reviews
Daily Dose of Sunshine (2023)
Love Hate Love Hate Love
I have such a tremendous range of emotions watching this series. Honestly, there was times that it caused me so much personal disquietude that I thought about stopping the self inflicted torture. However, at the same time I recognized the issues being raised in this series are very important and very much a part of so many lives. There was times I was happy, times I was so sad, and times I cried. Regarding the panic attacks, I could identify to a much less severe extent. When my Korean immigrant wife was dying with dementia I too experienced for the first time those emotions as I struggled with how I was going to care for my wife knowing that there is no happy ending and what I could only imagine lay ahead for both of us. Honestly, what was my way through that period was our relationship with Jesus. We also learned that God has it all under control in His way and time. Nonetheless, this series brought up feelings and a past that I really didn't want to remember. But life isn't all rose petals and happy endings. Truly it is how we get through it all. Kudos to all the wonderful actresses and actors and all who make it happen behind the scene. Since I'm a guy I wanted to especially note three actresses. First, and the compelling reason for writing this review is Park Bo-young once again stellar role, but most importantly I am absolutely captivated by her lovely "half-moon" beautiful eyes. Her cheery character carried me through the tough episodes. Secondly, I fell in love with. Lee E Dam...gawd now she is "my type" as is commonly noted in Kseries. And lastly a hats off to Lee Jung eun who role both as the head nurse and dealing with her sisters issues did an outstanding job.
The Fall of Minneapolis (2023)
Chose you this day
I happened across this documentary via a link in an EpochTV interview between Jan Jekeilek and Liz Collins. I have recently heard more reports that George Floyd's death was due to a drug overdose and not physical injury by Derek Chauvin. I decided to watch the documentary to augment my understanding of the death, riots, trial, and BLM/Antifa insurrection. This was an outstanding documentary that is professionally filmed and produced. Well worth the time to watch. What is even more coincidental is I was part of a local radio station monthly book club that discussed Douglas Murray's book The War on the West.
Douglas Murray discusses the miscarriage of justice in the Floyd trial in several areas of his book. Watching this documentary could not have been more timely. However, for my part of the book club conversation I chose to highlight what to me are key elements of both the book and what one of the officers in jail said regarding his attitude toward the injustice and life moving forward. First is what I will call an attitude of gratitude. This is a choice we all make as we journey through life. Are we going to be part of the victim culture, blame others for our misfortunes, not accept personal responsibility, and deal with the bowl of feces life sends each and every one of us at some time or the other. All these officers have been horribly wronged. I certainly hope they have the inner strength to live above the bowl of piping hot feces life has dealt them. Secondly, regarding the terrible times America is currently dealing with. The only life you really have control over is your own. How you live that live is your decision. We can chose to be individuals like the police chief, the mayor, the governor, Maxine Waters, the judge, the corrupt FBI members, the BLM/Antifa rioters, looters, and murderers. Or we can choose to stand for what is true and what is honest even when it is uncomfortable or immensely costly. There is a judgement day ahead when we all shall give an account for what the decisions we made. Choose wisely.
Wolgan Jib (2021)
STOP!
I needed to rate this a solid ten. I love Kdrama series, but frankly, some of them seem to either loose their luster midway or simply get bogged down or repetitive trying to make the 16 episodes. To me, I found such delight in every episode. Always a new twist, a new adventure, a new relationship to iron out awaited me. So, I laughed, smiled, and clapped my hands throughout everyone of the sixteen episodes. I thought the selection of actors and actresses was absolutely perfect and every one added a special something to look forward to. Since I need to complain about something, it would be that I don't understand why the short hair "assistant" always had a black mask worn below her chin. Secondly, there is one relationship that was left unresolved. One of the perfectly delightful aspects of many Kdramas is concurrent relationships that I so much enjoy watching develop and this series nailed that.
I also wanted to say that I watched this on Amazon Prime. Prime has a horrible dearth of Kdramas and really needs to up their game. Having said that, three of the my very favorite Kdramas have been on Amazon: Hogus's Love, Flower boy next door, and now Monthly Magazine Home. We need more Amazon, Please!
Barami Boonda (2019)
Too close to home
I started watching this movie because I thought the plot went something like he was misdiagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. Unfortunately in episode 6 I realized it was not to be. My petite and lovely Korean wife was diagnosed with dementia. I had the honor of becoming her caretaker. I was deeply honored to support her and keep our vows to love each other until death parted our ways. When I realized my error in regards to the movie I simply could not endure the memories of having lost my life partner in a similar life sojourn and chose not to watch anymore. Thanks to the makers and participants in making this movie about one of the tragedies that befalls us as we journey through life. Although I could not finish the movie I thought I would give it a high rating because this is a topic that couldn't have been easy to make a move about, but of such is true life.
Beullaekdok (2019)
Stick with it, it gets better
Honestly, I almost baled this Kseries after a couple episodes. Why, because, I find it incredibly annoying to watch actors/actresses slow walk aimlessly about, stare off into space, or in the case of this series to repeatedly sat "Pardon?". This isn't the first Kdrama with these annoying producer induced characteristics to be sure. But I'm hooked on Kdramas.
But I stuck with it and found it getting better and better as a series of problems and plots unfolded along the way. What I find exceptional and thoroughly enjoyable about Korean Kdramas is the ability to run multiple character plots at the same time. I often find myself just as interested in what is going on with the secondary characters as with the main plot. I think this is what makes Kseries so fun to watch. Especially romcoms.
Those annoying traits that I mentioned also got less and less as the series unfolded, so stick with it.
On a personal note, my wife was a Korean immigrant who came to the USA when she was 30. She graduated #2 in her high school and attended university for mathematics, no dummy that girl. As I watch Yoo Ra experience, I often wondered how that was similar to my wife's experience and wished deeply that she was still alive to watch and learn her assessment of the movie and school experience when she was young.
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Excellent 'Who Done It'
Some series are so good that I am compelled to jump through the hoops to write a review. This is one of them. I thoroughly enjoyed how this action/legal/police series unfolded. Up until the end you, or I at least, was not sure who was the "culprit" and how all the parts worked together. The concluding episode was totally unexpected and out of character with most action series, with a somewhat moral message, even if wrongfully done. I only gave it 9 out of 10 because there was an incident that left me so very unhappy (I'll put it that way to not induce a 'spoiler'). It also concluded with a clear avenue to a new season, that I would watch too.
Wang-i doin nam-ja (2019)
Oh Yeah, this was very good.
I just finished this series and I want to tell ever one just how much I enjoyed it. But I find I'm at a loss for words as I ponder how much I enjoyed it and where to begin. Therefore, I'll simply toss out a bunch of random thoughts. The plot had so many twists and turns, full of suspense, and I didn't know where it was going next...just the way a great story should be.
The setting, the scenery, was incredibly beautiful. Albeit, I was so uneasy with the candles burning in the library, I know it was my own weird feelings. The wardrobe was simply stunningly beautiful, beautiful, gorgeous! There aren't words enough to describe how stunning the actresses looked wearing hanboks and brought bittersweet memories of my wife dressed for celebratory occasions in her hanboks.
I am not a big sci-fi or ookey spookey kind of guy, and hence I was thankful that there wasn't any CGI. Just not my thing. Just a heads up, unlike most Kdramas there was a lot of bloody scenes and people didn't just 'poof' die, but this is much more realistic. But I promise there wasn't a lot of gratuitous blood, gore, and killing that is unfortunately found in much of today's "action" movies.
Also somewhat atypical of the Kdramas I've watched was how many of those you came to love and root for died. Confessedly I shed a few tears in empathy with having lost people who were an integral part of life. Speaking of tears, I think men shed tears more than customary in Western societies. We are more like Officer Jangs ;-), or at least somewhere in between Officer Jang and the King.
In closing I thought I would mention how much I enjoy how many Kdramas close with scenes of the film crews, directors, make up artists, and all the host of who were an integral part of bringing us a top quality series...Thank you so much.
Oh Naui Gwishinnim (2015)
Half Moon Eyes
I am not a fan of ghost type movies or series. Therefore giving this an 8 stars is high praise for me. (Frankly, I simply do not watch zombie or horror as I have no interest in watching those genre at all)
Having said that, the plot line caught my interest and I found series was entertaining, held my interest through out the episodes with plot twists and unexpected turns, and it was worth watching. I really enjoy Kseries largely because they lack gratuitous sex and violence found in other offerings. I find the special way Kseries presents relationships so refreshing and simply shows you do not need to have gratuitous sex scenes to portray falling in love.
A criticism would be I found the cheesy over acting portrayed by the sous chef (Kang Ki-young) an unappealing distraction. Especially, since I just finished watching the Extraordinary Attorney Woo Young Woo in which he did an outstanding job playing the lead attorney. I chalk up the cheesy acting in Oh My Ghost to the director and not the actor.
Lastly, a personal fascination. I had never heard the term "half moon eyes" before watching this series. I became fascinated with this obvious truth and with Park Bo-young's beautiful eyes. My lovely S Korean wife had "almond shaped eyes" as she called them. But while watching this I realized that my mother-in-law also had "half moon eyes". Now I will probably be overly attentive to noticing lovely "half moon eyes" in the future. Thanks.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
The Ying and Yang of Lee Ji-eun
I find so many of the values conveyed by this genre so outstanding: modesty, family values, pure sexuality without gratuitous sex scenes (warning! On the rare occasion there might be a hug, kiss, or comforting pat on the back) ;-).
Unintentionally, I found myself watching two Kseries at the same time: Hotel Del Luna and My Mister. Then it dawned on me it was the same actress, Lee Ji-eu, portraying two almost opposite roles: the stunning beautiful warrior brigand/Hotelier vs the bottom of the drab barrel office worker scraping to get by - YinYang.
Both movies are absolutely great. However, I'm not a big fan of zombie/ghost genre and that is why only the 9 for Hotel Del Luna vs the 10 I gave My Mister.
In the process of discovering more about Lee Ji-eun I found out she is UI and is an EXTREMELY accomplished lady: singer, actress, producer, and etc.
I am shamefully remiss for not giving equal kudos to the other cast members who were equally important in the success of this great series, but I'm just too smitten by Lee Ji-eun and her roles in these movies. Just let me say they all did an absolutely outstanding job and thank you to all.
Hotel Del Luna (2019)
The YinYang of Lee Ji-Eun
I find so many of the values conveyed by this genre so outstanding: modesty, family values, pure sexuality without gratuitous sex scenes (warning! On the rare occasion there might be a hug, kiss, or comforting pat on the back) ;-).
Unintentionally, I found myself watching two Kseries at the same time: Hotel Del Luna and My Mister. Then it dawned on me it was the same actress, Lee Ji-eu, portraying two almost opposite roles: the stunning beautiful warrior brigand/Hotelier vs the bottom of the drab barrel office worker scraping to get by - YinYang.
Both movies are absolutely great. However, I'm not a big fan of zombie/ghost genre and that is why only the 9 vs 10 I gave My Mister.
In the process of discovering more about Lee Ji-eun I found out she is UI and is an EXTREMELY accomplished lady: singer, actress, producer, and etc. I am remiss for not giving equal kudos to the other supporting cast members, but I'm just too smitten by Lee Ji-eun and her roles in these movies.
Oh My Baby (2020)
Much deeper subject matter than many Kdramas
I've become a big fan of Kdrama, Kseries, and Kromcoms (if there are such things). I love most of the values, morals, and humor in the many Kdramas I've watched. I'm a sucker for Kromcoms for sure. Oh My Baby definitely went delved into a deeper well for the subject of this series. Without a doubt one of the primary reasons for our very existence, i.e. Families and procreation. I found the depth of the dialogs very interesting and enjoyable. One thing I've discovered and find very pleasing about Kdramas is there is typically secondary relationships and sub stories that are nearly as enjoyable as the main plot and characters (occasionally even more so). I was disappointed that several of these sub plots were left unresolved at the end of this series, hence the 9 star rating. I was also extremely perturbed at one of the main suitors and constantly wanted to take him by both ears and slam his face into the table...he was that dense as to what the best course of action would have been for his family.
Confessedly, I found the main actress so reminiscent of my late wife who was also a very petite, strong willed, scrappy, and extremely extroverted lady. Also I must confessed that I was moved to tears, both of happiness and sadness, at various moments in this excellent series.
Jinsimi Dadda (2019)
Sucker for K-romcoms
First off, to be honest I am extremely biased. My wife was a S. Korean immigrant and we had a marvelous multi-cultural life and marriage. She passed away a few years ago and honestly I will remain single and be grateful for the many years we had together.
I stumbled onto the K-drama series this year and fell in love with most of them. I'm not really a sci-fi guy and forego most of those. I review this select one Touch Your Heart, but my comments are how a feel about a lot of this genre. A couple of observations:
1) I love the courtesy shown to each other.
2) No gratuitous sex. HUGE PLUS. It so clearly demonstrates that you don't need that stuff to make a lovely movie. So Thumbs UP!
3) I don't speak Korean except for a few phrases (very much to my regret), but our home was filled with constant Korean conversations. These movies once again fill my home with words, phrases, and a language that was so much a part of my life for so many years.
4) The ubiquitous 'eating' scenes are so real life. Whereas you hardly ever see an American film where people actually eat. By god, the slurping, talking with mouth full of food, sucking noodles, drinking soup in the bowl, and etc. Is so very real. Take my word for it, true to life and I loved it. See the food dishes makes me miss my wife so much. I actually started making my own Kimchee last year.
5)Korean women are the most beautiful in the world, but I am biased. Especially their brown almond eyes and slim petite bodies. Oh, yeah! I was so blessed.
Downside:
1) Many Koreans are prejudice and you see this in the "class" distinctions or "not worthy" movie scenarios. This is true to life and if you read Yeonmi Park's book you will see it too.
2) There is WAY TOO MUCH drinking in these movies. Most, if not all, the Koreans I know DO NOT swill as much liqueur as is shown in these movies.
PLEASE MAKE MORE!
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Sarang Hey Yo!
I absolutely loved this series. The actress is excruciatingly beautiful and the actor handsome. Sang-tae should have an award for his role as an autistic young man.
But I also have an ulterior reason. I am a Caucasian who was married to an incredible Korean lady who immigrated to the US. We were married for many years until she passed away in 2017. We had an incredible multicultural marriage. Recently I discovered Korean movies on Netflix. I have to read the subtitles, but just hearing the Korean being spoken is so warming to my heart. Plus, the words that I do know bring such fond memories and joy into my life. I am old and do not/could not have another relationship. No one could compare to what we had together and I will soon travel on to be with her in the new heavens and earth. Until then I have our fond memories. I was so incredibly blessed to be married to the special person my wife was for so many years.
So, I am such a sucker for Korean Rom-coms or K-dramas until then. I simply can't say how much I enjoyed the suspense, scenery, and actors/actresses in this series. Thanks for the joy all of you brought to me during our evenings together.
Bad Trip (2021)
I gotta have MO'
It has been a long LONG time since I've laughed so much at a movie. I would absolutely love to see more of this type of movie. I saw one Borat movie and this is so much better. The candid look at how different people react was simply amazing. The only thing I would caution is don't do this in parts of the country where CCW or Constitutional carry is part of the culture because someone could get hurt or kill and that would be tragic for everyone. More, more, more!
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Chomsky's Useful Idiots
I enjoyed the scenery and the acting enough to finish watching the movie. That says a lot because it isn't uncommon for me to get soooo bored or sick of a movie that I have to speed it up or kill it. However, I did find it extremely ironic that Chomsky dedicated his book to Lucifer, aka Satan. This movie falls prey to his BS. It is also ironic that the "power to the people. Stick it to the man." slogan used by this movie crystalizes what useful idiots Chomsky turned people into, including Hillary Clinton. Think about it for a moment. What form or governance is ruled by "the man"? Unquestionably the answer is communists regimes and "Maoists" lauded in the movie. The dictators rule and kill millions of the "people" in their quest to be "the man" in charge. Now contemplate what form of governance brings the most freedom and power to the individual "people". Yes, you are right, a representative republic.
Free Dance (2016)
Music and Dance was So enjoyable
For me what set this show above the normal dance shows was the wonderful mix of dance and music. Sure the story line was highly predictable, but it seems just about every dance show has the same story line.
But that is where it ends. I absolutely loved both the dancing and the music. The dancers and choreography were head and heels above the normal dance show. The actress and actors were lovely.
I gave it 8 stars because I had to ding the story line for predictability. But the dance and music earned the eight stars from me.
Wolkenbruchs wunderliche Reise in die Arme einer Schickse (2018)
No shiskas for me!
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Quite a few times it had me out of my seat clapping and laughing (a sign that I'm am really jacked about what is taking place in a movie).
Motti's mom and dad were quintessential stereotypical Jewish parents. And I totally understand Motti being smitten by the shiska's tochas, ahem, beautiful.
However, as an apostolic pentecostal I could completely identify with the overwhelming importance of marrying within one's chosen faith as expressed by Motti's parents. To do otherwise would truly be a recipe for a very unhappy life. I know, because before I converted I was married to a 'shiskas', a non-believer, that ended in heartbreak and a broken family. Years later I married in the faith and had a remarkable marriage to a wonderful wife until she passed away a couple of years ago. The bedrock foundation of our relationship was a shared dedication to our relationship with Jesus. I understand Motti's parents concern.
I was also thrilled when things worked out for Motti's friend and the girl who Motti was conducting a sham dating with.
I gave it a 9/10 because it was a subtitle movie (no dubbed English) which meant I had to be totally attentive to the screen. However, when the film ended I was compelled to search where the movie was filmed because I was suspecting Switzerland. Since my grandparents immigrated from Switzerland, it was an added bonus for me. Actually it was that search that led me to leaving this review.