Change Your Image
gulchu
Reviews
Myth: Bigfoot Hunters (2021)
Definitely not a 2.9 movie.
Not the greatest Bigfoot movie out there, but I've definitely seen worse. The acting is fairly decent and the characters to get engaging. Two service members are found to be missing after an assignment in a natural park and it's up to the park rangers and another service member to try to locate them and bring them back. It does get a little confusing, especially toward the end of the movie. But there is a nice little twist at the very end of the movie. This movie is not for everybody, but if you enjoy cheesy Bigfoot flicks, then this is definitely an easy way to kill an hour or so. Just don't get your hopes too high with this one. I rated it a four for a reason.
Spawn of the Slithis (1978)
Vintage campy
Very very average campy horror movie. I did not have great expectations when I queued this movie up and watched the movie. But it definitely exceeded my expectations. Special effects/costumes were OK, but this movie actually had a very decent dialogue and somewhat entertaining characters. If you are looking for a state of the art, horror, movie with awesome special effects, this is not the movie for you. However, if you're looking for something decent and fairly entertaining, this might be a good way to kill a Friday or Saturday night. You will see a lot of plagiarism ripped off from Steven Spielberg's classic movie jaws.
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Classic comedy horror
Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein is one of the best classic comedy horror movies of its time. It has the star power of Bud Abbott and Lou Costello, as well as Lon Chaney and Bela Lugosi. If you and your family are looking for a family friendly classic horror movie, stop right here, it doesn't get too much better. Lon Chaney is at the top of his game as well as Bela Lugosi. I've been watching this movie since I was 10 years old and now I'm willing to my 50s and it does not disappoint. Classic Westerner Glenn Strange performs as an excellent Frankenstein as well. Highly recommended grade for kids of all ages.
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
The Thing From Another World Meets Alien
No Spoiler alert !
Very Good B-rated 1950's Science Fiction film. The similarities with Howard Hawk's masterpiece, The Thing From Another World, and this movie are very obvious, almost plagiarized at several points. Another Alien, isolated on the North Pole, Spaceship (etc) bent on conquering the Earth, that cannot be killed by bullets, bombs etc.
I'm also quite sure that Ridley Scott watched this prior to directing the 1979 Alien film. If you enjoy The Thing From Another World and this genre, this movie is well worth your time, if not then it would cure insomnia. Watch The Thing prior to this.
The Great Wall (2016)
Action not storyline
Action not storyline , If you're looking for a movie with action in a very thin story long, this is your perfect choice. The Asian American blend is well structured. Highly recommended for Rainy or Saturday.
The Beast of Bray Road (2005)
Not that Beastly
Is it the greatest werewolf movie in the world, no. But if you're willing to watch a slightly better than average werewolf movie with some killer girls, this is a great way to kill an hour and a half. Suspenseful, and entertaining.
Battle Beneath the Earth (1967)
Entertaining Saturday night flick
Good Saturday night 1960 Cold War flick. Some shades of James Bond and other 1960's Cold War
Movies. Mathis film did not win any Academy Awards, but it's an easy and entertaining take.
Unknown World (1951)
Unknown ending
Rather disappointing movie that had a lot of promise to it. Starts at the beginning of the Cold War era, I was hoping for a little more action and more of the storyline. Actually closer to a 3 1/2, then a four rating. Not really worth your time.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Quirky little werewolf, but well worth it
Quirky little werewolf, but well worth it. We have some interesting what's the time and if you get me some of the quirkiness, actually a fairly good film.
Excellent portrayal Of an alcoholic, as well.
Massive Retaliation (1984)
Massive disappointment
Massive disappointment with this one. I was hoping to see a massive retaliation and saw a minor skirmish. I wouldn't waste my time with this one, not your typical 1980s nuclear war flick, or lack of.
Furankenshutain no kaijû: Sanda tai Gaira (1966)
Solid creature entertainment
Solid creature entertainment. The story is fairly solid, there's no special effects with this one. Just a good way to kill a couple hours for any monster aficionado.
Big Legend (2018)
Solid average Bigfoot movie
Keeps the viewer focused on the movie. Very typical and easy to watch.
Sound of Nothing (2013)
Movie of nothing
Better named script of nothing. Don't bother, waste of your time. Bad acting , writing etc
Deep in the Darkness (2014)
15 minutes too long
Overall a decent movie, but could have cut out 15 minutes for a much better rating.
The Nest (1987)
Jaws meets Empire of the Ants
Easy take, entertaining, But no need to watch this again
The Thing from Another World (1951)
Priceless
One of the best horror movies ever made. Great dialogue along with some interesting characters twists. You need to watch this one
Hunting the Legend (2014)
Good premise, Stupid decisions
Start out with a really good premise, and fairly entertaining. But about halfway into it you just see some really stupid decision making going on, that lacks any thread of common sense. I've seen some reviews that compares this to the Blair witch Project, but I do not see any similarity.
Humanoids from the Deep (1980)
Good 80's creature flick
Basically a decent film, it blends elements of the creature from the Black Lagoon as well as some stuff from jaws, although nowhere near as good. Never realized how good looking Ann Turkel was.
Monster (2008)
Garbage
It starts out OK and has a decent premise to it. But after about the first 15 minutes it turns into a complete waste of time and do not waste your time by watching this.
Animal Among Us (2019)
It keeps you engaged
An easy take, Fairly engaging with lots of twists and turns. Moderately recommended.
The Horde (2016)
Good viewing
Not an Oscar nominee, but entertaining and a good way to kill 90 minutes. Recommended.
Terrordactyl (2016)
Cheesy but entertaining
Cheesy but entertaining, I've seen a lot worse low budget movies. But if you have some time to kill this movie definitely fits the bill.
E.M.P.: 333 Days (2018)
Wow
For a movie that was made for $6500 it is well worth it hour and a half