Change Your Image
RefinaldWelkin
Reviews
Redeeming Love (2022)
Beautiful!
This was a lovely story. Sure, it was predictable, but this is normal for this genera. The actors did a great job and it was beautifully shot. Well worth the watch if you enjoy romantic dramas, Westerns, or movies with a message.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
More than expected.
This does an amazing job of showing that everyone has their own motivations and moral code. Honor, justice, goodness as well as evil, greed, etc may be present in everyone. Even the main villain is trying to make the world a better place.
The artistic quality of this film is pretty good. I love how each place was changed to make it more indicative of the type of place it was. Weapons and clothing were also artfully chosen.
For the genera, I feel like it was more than just glorifying a specific group or just pure violence for violence sake, but goes a little deeper. Sure, it could be better, but there are few films like this and I'd expect as the genera grows, these films will get even better.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Wow!
Okay, I must admit there might have been some issues with this movie, but it also went beyond some sappy romantic story. There was tension and grit. The characters followed their drives and evolved with time. Things weren't just explained away, but left to linger and fester and come back to either haunt or help the characters. There are few movies that don't take sides. This pushed multiple viewpoints and leaves them as they are. People are complicated and things are never cleanly resolved. Sure, the ending seems to resolve, but you'll have to take note that both main characters continue to hold their original opinions and only slightly change, their love overshadowing their differences, but neither gives up their viewpoints.
Tulip Fever (2017)
Pure Madness!
If you aren't familiar with the Tulip Mania or the period of Dutch colonial power, this is the film to watch. It shows that wealth comes and goes and without love, everything else leads to sadness. Beautifully produced with many features of the period and location. Even if you aren't a fan of history, economics, flowers, painting, or the Netherlands, this is still worth the watch!
Elvis (2022)
Amazing!
I'm not a huge Elvis fan, being one that enjoys his songs, but doesn't have any memorabilia or even records. That being said, this was a great movie! It did a good job of showing the origins of his music, movements, and style. It also showed the downsides of success. Well worth the watch!
The One You Feed (2020)
Too Many Questions Unanswered
It feels like just a couple more revelations would make this film much better. There's obviously some history and it is hard to tell how much of this is going into fantasy, since the borders of reality seem blurred. While more crisp writing would make for a better story, this does leave a lot more questions and requires the watch to either act as a detective and make some large assumptions or be left with the feeling that critical information is missing.
I think the actors and actress portrayed the characters really well. Each showing different levels of craziness or desperation as well as the need to feel loved.
The ending shows that not everything was as it seemed.
Flag Day (2021)
It's more about personality and experience.
Yes, it is slow. If you want an action film, try something else. This is a drama. There is a reason for its pacing. The goal is to explore the emotions and pressures that these characters live with. Life isn't good. In fact, they make it worse in their attempts to feel better, each has their own way of coping. This is a eulogy to a very imperfect father. One who had talents that may have brought much more than he had, but was burdened by a troubled mind and the addictions he had. For those who have lived with similar things, it may hit too close to home. For those who are oblivious to the plights of those in a similar situation, it could bring a little bit of empathy.
I think it was well acted. Every character fit perfectly. I think having Sean Penn and his children Dylan and Hopper actually worked well in this. It didn't feel like they were given a role just because of nepotism, but actually made the film feel more genuine.
I was lucky to not have been raised by this type of father, but have known many very similar people. Often the children have to become almost parents to their parents and their childhood is short because of all the responsibilities they have to take on while still children. Sometimes this also leads them down dark roads, just trying to get enough money for a roof and a full stomach.
Could this film have reached a broader audience? Probably. That being said, if it was changed to make more people enjoy it, it would have had to lose its message or emotional impact. Many films tend to glamorize this type of lifestyle or be shown from an outsider's perspective. Even the ones that show the terrible side will often be from the viewpoint of someone who has never experienced poverty, addiction, or desperation.
If you're willing to feel some feelings you may not be comfortable with, and have an attention span longer than most of these reviewers, I'd suggest this film is well worth the watch. We all have our preferences, so I am in no way faulting them. Even I will often watch a lighter or more excited film after this type, to avoid the darkness, but we can't learn from or become better people if we always seek escapism.