Change Your Image
jamez-maack
Reviews
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Same as the first. Just another slaughterfest.
Like the first film I very much enjoyed all the action scenes and seeing all the golden oldies doing their thing. However apart from that the story is non existent to me I found myself not being able to fully focus on the film inbetween the action scenes for some reason. It isn't enticing enough.
Found myself in stitches when the actors reference all the other one liners from previous movies (ie I'll be back, Yipee-Kai-Yay and Who next? Rambo?) There are some cool stunts and great explosions and that is what it is guns, bombs and fighting. Good to watch when bored but don't expect an amazing film that you will come away from and want to watch again.
5/10.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Very good film. Lives up to expectations.
There were worries the film might be too long, there were worries that it shouldn't have been split into three parts and then there were people who thought it may have been too light hearted to be taken seriously.
How these worried souls were wrong.
The films pacing is perfect, it never felt too long and at the end of it I was asking for more. It is very similar to the first Lord of the Rings film where it isn't the most action packed but it does have a great story and all the characters blend into it really well and are easily liked and enjoyed. There is a certain amount of humour especially from the dwarfs but what can you expect, that is their personality from the books therefore it had to be portrayed on screen and it did give it a family element to the film yet it didn't stray too far from the seriousness of the story.
Very solid acting, the scenery is fantastic (I only watched in 2D) and the film I enjoyed thoroughly. Do not listen to the bad reviews you WILL enjoy this film.
9/10.
End of Watch (2012)
Solid film with a different perspective on how to portray a movie.
This is a typical cop movie fighting the crime in the ghetto. Yet the way the camera is filming through first person and the dialogue is spoken in such a realistic way that it makes you feel that you are there with them experiencing everything that the two lead characters do. This is what makes the film and interesting watch.
This film creates suspense and tension when its all quiet and the cops are searching houses or walking the quiet streets at night, you are just expecting something to happen and an element of fear crops up because you are so into it its like your there and you know something bad is just round the corner.
Great acting from the lead actors Jake Gyllenhall and Michael Pena who have a real on screen bond together it feels like they have actually been cops together for a very long time due to the relationship they portray.
The story is quite simple and there are only a few instances in the film where something happens but the infilling scenes are worthwhile as the films gives you a perspective of what its like to be a cop in one of the roughest areas in America near the Mexican border.
Overall 7/10 worth a watch very solid.
Hostel: Part III (2011)
Best Hostel Yet!!
After watching the first two Hostel movies I felt the franchise was all about the blood and the gore without a main story line and no development of characters or relationships.
After watching Hostel 3, the producers seem to have created a mixture and blend of both gruesomeness and storyline to produce a film that entices you from start to end.
This film has slightly different surroundings than the norm of Hostel and is set in Las Vegas. Quite like Hangover it involves a stag do, but how things go wrong once they are approached by two female escorts and then discover the "elite hunting club" and its sick ways.
The film contains twists (and not just over extending bones)and turns throughout and provides thorough entertainment.
I do recommend this film to all who enjoyed the first 2 films, but specially to the ones that didn't enjoy them because there was no substance, this one will blow you away!
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
Welcome back Pirates of the Caribbean!
I thought the first Pirates film was excellent, the second one started to confuse me a little however I still very much enjoyed it while the third film was so confusing and I was beginning to fear the worst...
however the reason I say welcome back was that after the third film it had seemed there would be no return for the franchise, however now with a much simpler story than the third and still maintaining the action, humour and still an intense storyline this franchise has well and truly taken off once more.
The return of Johnny Depp and Geoffrey Rush with Penelope Cruz and Ian McShane added to the cast creates an experience not to be missed. With much more focus on Captain Jack Sparrow you know the film was heading in the right direction, the film grips the audience from start to finish (I was lucky enough to go see the first seeing in the cinema) and while it was first thing in the afternoon the turnout was still good.
I throughly enjoyed the film and I suggest everyone who thinks this will be the same as the third one IT IS NOT! It is much easier to understand and it is easier to follow for the younger generation also.
Well worth 9/10.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Great but not the greatest.
After reading reviews countlessly recommending the reader to watch this film if they hadn't already I decided to dedicate some time and money to get the film on blu-ray and sit down with some food and drink and prepare to admire a so called "masterpiece". I wasn't disappointed....a lot.
The film grips you from the beginning, the story line promising, good actors being introduced right left and center, however the film has its moments where some sub plots make you lose interest, I found myself drifting off into a day dream a couple of times throughout the film. However then it got back on track sensing a great finale which it delivered.
I still thoroughly enjoyed the film and believe 8/10 is justified, it is by no means perfect and by no means the best, but it is up there and I do recommend it.