Change Your Image
peterdeluca-14183
Reviews
Despicable Me (2010)
Predictable Me
Knew the entire plot in the first 5 minutes. Acting was rough - Sounded like celebrities doing bad impressions. Pharrell soundtrack was distracting and awful.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Corny in a good way
A lot of cameos. A lot of throw back moments. I'm sure hardcore fans loved it. Probably my 2nd favorite Star Wars begins Rogue One. Corny acting and storyline but they all are.
A Few Good Men (1992)
Great!
Great cast. Acting is well done. Jack Nicholson's testimony is probably the best acting I've ever seen. Plot slowed at times but overall enjoyable
The Shining (1980)
Slooooooow
So slow. Very drawn out. Great performance by Jack but oof. It was too long
Sex Tape (2014)
Pretty funny
I wasn't expecting much - but this was a pretty funny ass movie. I liked it and would highly recommend
Rounders (1998)
Predicable
If you don't know how this movie is going to end, I don't know what to tell you. Enjoy?
Inside Out (2015)
I loved it!
Exceeded my expectations. Very creative story. Awesome cast. I really liked this one. Favorite Pixar movie so far.
Ransom (1996)
Go figure
I thought this movie would be super cheesy and awful. It was super cheesy but it was delicious fun to watch. I thought it was great but for the wrong reasons.
Miracle (2004)
Loved it
Thought this was going to be super cheesy. But it wasn't. It was awesome. Ending is a bit rushed but overall great
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Nothing happens.
Boring. Stupid. Johnny Depp kinda sucks. Kept waiting for something to happen. Then the movie ended.
Identity Thief (2013)
Ahhhh
Dumb. Pointless. Far fetched. Melissa McCarthy doing the same old routine that ruined her career. Mindless if you're into that kind of thing.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Overplayed
Too much of the same thing. Lost toys. Trying to get home. Blah blah blah. Forky is funny. But overall there are so many celebrity voices that it's overwhelming
Zombieland (2009)
Fun
Fun movie to watch but there was really no plot. If you don't like Jessy Eisenburg you will hate this movie. He narrates the whole thing very obnoxiously.
The Revenant (2015)
Really good
Some gross moments that are a little hard to watch. But outstanding acting and unlike any of story of its time period. Loved it. I'd highly recommend.
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Silly
Definitely some weird parts. A lot of kids jokes. Very thoughtful ending. My entire family liked it!
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Better than expected.
Pretty good! Plot is completely different than the first movie. Fun story and nice ending. I liked it. My kids liked it. Win-win!
Cars (2006)
Sucks
This movie sucks. Lightning McQueen is unlikeable. There are too many characters to follow. And the plot sucks. My kids walked out!
Yesterday (2019)
A little cheesy
Some parts were cheesier than others but overall I loved it. Unique plot. Funny. Moves fast. A bit predictable story line but still funny to watch.
Ghost (1990)
Great!
What a surprise! Acting was a little brutal, but overall great story, good plot and I enjoyed watching it. I'd recommend it!
The Princess Bride (1987)
Cute
Fun movie. Light. Made me laugh even 30 years later. Happy I saw it.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Well made
Story moves fast and the acting is great. Gives you a much different perspective on war. Would have scored higher but the ending is underwhelming.
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Awesome
I loved it. But I'm a big Eazy E fan. Fun to watch the entire story unfold. Very good.
Kingpin (1996)
Slapstick
Goofier than I thought it would be. I'd recommend it, it was funny and easy to watch.
Coming to America (1988)
Not terrible.
My parents would rave about this movie. Just ok. Some funny moments that held up over 30 years later.
Casablanca (1942)
Not the Greatest Movie Ever
The plot was advanced for 1942. The acting is on par with older movies. Not a hard watch. Happy I finally saw it.