Change Your Image
thederekmichael
Reviews
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Margot Robbie a saving grace
The movie is just some bull bought together in terms of writing of the script. The titular character is pretty much the face saving act. Otherwise, rest of the characters do not have any edge or even add anything to the movie. Really disappointing on Warner to actually screw this up big time.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Poor Acting
The storyline is pretty decent. But Sophie Turner's poor Acting skills just kills the whole movie. Rest of the characters are alright with the kind of script they have got. McAvoy and Fassbender are more of a saving grace to this film.
The Blacklist (2013)
Fizzles out with time
The show starts off with a bang but fizzles out with season 3 and beyond. It just gets stupid episode after episode with real poor character development. For the exception of James Spader, rest of the cast is of no use at all or their character has been written poorly. The story development too is pathetic to the core.
Gifted (2017)
A great script
Have come across a few movies and TV shows like this movie, but none are upto par with it. Admirable acting with a pretty good script has made it worthwhile to watch. It had been really long time since I watched a movie and this got me back into the bandwagon.