Change Your Image
sumofall
Reviews
Trigun: Rem Saverem (1998)
Best episode of the entire series...last saw it in the 90s
I've seen this episode multiple times as a child and I just watched it at age 33...
REM is such a mom and cash is such a mothers boy and he can't get over his trauma..should have been the first episode of the series
This episode is full of morality being questioned
Evil and good budding from twins
It's the most memorable episode...
If you don't feel something after watching this episode then you are dead inside.
Anime doesn't get made like this anymore, anime peak in the 90s.
Something about cartoons just make's complicated subjects easier to digest.
What is a human? Will I be eaten one day?
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Aang (2024)
I don't know what people expect?
I was about 10 when this show aired on nick. Since then I have watched it multiple times as I've grown into and adult.
Here I am at 30, watching this Netflix adaption and it's beautiful if you allow yourself to suspended disbelief.
The benders look legit and not like the terrible movie that was made..
The fight scenes look legit, yes it could be better but it's Netflix.
The acting starts out a little wooden but I swear I was cutting onions when and went back to the temple to find the remains of the air benders...I'd already knew what was gonna happen and it made me tear up when and goes full avatar spirit mode and gets consoled by Katara...
Nothing will top the original cartoon but this is a seems good adaptation.
Tales of the Walking Dead (2022)
This show has always been about the story
Zombies just are in the background.
This is a fresh non-boring version of the walking dead.
I love it.
The actors seem to work with what they are given...
Not Okay (2022)
A social commentary
I don't use social media and i don't care about actors personal lives.
This is a sad movie about looking for meaning in big cities.
The main character has no personality and takes antidepressants, is a typical person her age in a big city.
Nihilism.
Black Bird (2022)
Soulless
This show feels like a bad imitation of a HBO show I've seen.
The character development is severely lacking and the main character's actor "jimmy" is just there?
These apple tv shows are terrible but visual treats.
You don't look forward to the next episode.
Raised by Wolves: Happiness (2022)
This show touches on so many things
Season 1 was pretty bad, season 2 is where it starts to become one of the best shows I've seen in years.
You have to watch season 2 first then season 1 for this show to hit.
Ridley Scott's DNA is all over this show and will have you lost in your thoughts trying to understand the world they've created for us to view.
From (2022)
This show is good, reminds me of lost
The writing gets a little silly, but it's realistic.
I'm getting LOST meets Steven king vibes.
I don't understand the bad reviews the show is only on episode 5 and gets better!
South Side (2019)
This is a black comedy show and it's good.
This is one of the rare black comedy shows that gives you 90s and early 2000s vibes with how great the quality and witting are. This show is a gem. I like every episode and I'm watching season 2 right now. Good laughs, great acting and jokes.
The Premise (2021)
do not watch this show sober
This show is amazing. You have to kinda lock in and suspend reality and just take it it all in. I'm shocked at the low ratings and I'm a southern republican.
Rick and Morty: Rick & Morty's Thanksploitation Spectacular (2021)
show is over
These animated adult shows peak at about the 4th season then it's down hill from there.
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens (2020)
I hated her before this show
This show is smart and very funny. Doesn't go all broad city-woke on you. I watched all 10 episodes in one sitting then watching it again. The episode about china was so good. Layers, a very smart show. Last good show on comedy central.
Fear the Walking Dead: Handle with Care (2021)
you have to be completely brain dead to enjoy this show
It's like they draw you in with a series of like 3-4 solid episodes a season then just phone it in. It's hard to suspend disbelief when the story is so stupid.
That Damn Michael Che (2021)
I'm a republican and this show is amazing!
I thought this show was going to be a super left leaning trump bashing nonsense but no...it's level pre 2016 comedy show and it's high quality. Show makes fun of everyone and I love it. I love the randomness, how it goes from zero to 100....dope show.....basing this off episode one.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
season 2 is terrible
I hate watched season 1 but I found it entertaining.... I was expecting season 2 to be better but it's worse. The story sucks. Unbelievable stuff keeps happening. It's not that funny. Oh don't get me started on the dollar store youtube quality special effects when there's an exploding car in a park.....awful.
Pure (2019)
a narcissist who hides behind her mental illness.
This show is full of sexual tension and it shows what's wrong with western society.
The main character is mentally ill and instead of sorting herself out, she just hurricanes through everyones life around her.
woe is me. by episode 6 I was like "what a waste".
stay away from mental people, it's not quirky or cute.
this woman sexually assaults people in every episode, if she was man this wouldn't be a cute show.
Genera+ion (2021)
this has half the rating of euphoria. what a joke
I watched the first 3 episodes. took an edible to open my mind up. I quit watching euphoria like 2-3 episodes in because it's a parody-joke...this show reminds me of high school... I'm 29....
The New Mutants (2020)
Good movie for what it was.
I don't understand the bad reviews. It was a good action flick. story was good. It feels like it's set up for a sequel though.
Fear the Walking Dead: Welcome to the Club (2020)
This show is back.
A couple of really bad seasons in a row. But redemption.
Perry Mason (2020)
boring, predictable, and forgettable
I've seen just about every HBO shows from the last 20 years and this is easily one of the worst. The main actor is like a discount Edward Norton who provides a dull and lackluster performance. His love interest adds nothing to the story. I find myself bored out of my mind and not rewarded as the show progresses. It's a visual beauty and I love shows set in this era but the writing and acting suck.