Change Your Image
zachmetzgers
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Quirky
There seems to be a lot of glowing reviews and hate for this show. It's very polarizing. I think that's in part because it walked a strange line between comedy and drama, between realism and (almost) fantasy. If you don't take it too seriously, it's just quirky fun with good performances. A fast watch as some episodes are only 20 minutes.
We Need to Talk About Cosby: Part 4 (2022)
Wrapping it up
Overall, this series got a bit repetitive and this episode falls victim to that as it wraps things up with outcomes and opinions, but it's an important topic with important things to say, so it's hard to know what could have been cut out. Overall, a very thoughtful, well made series about a dark, sad topic.
We Need to Talk About Cosby: Part 3 (2022)
The Cosby Show
This episode was very interesting to me, because it's all about The Cosby Show and its cultural and social impacts.... Juxtaposition that with the crimes Cosby was committing, it's jarring and chilling. Human nature is confusing at times, and this episode highlights that well.
We Need to Talk About Cosby: Part 2 (2022)
Gets a bit repetitive
I'm not sure this needed to be 4 full episodes. This probably would have worked well as a 2 hour documentary. I think it's important to give the survivors their own unique voices, but between the many (similar) stories and the opinion commentary of others (some closely involved with Cosby, some not), it does start to fill like the content is trying to be stretched.
Some of the things that Cosby said in past do feel like foreshadowing as is suggested (pretty creepy actually), but some of the commentary in this episode feels like it's overreaching to suggest that he was confessing or implying crimes or that people should have recognized things based on his comedy, because the nature of comedy is often shocking, silly, and non-linear.
We Need to Talk About Cosby: Part 1 (2022)
W. Kamau Bell Tackles Cosby
W. Kamau Bell does a good, balanced job of presenting social issues, crimes, history, etc. In general. This first episode is a fascinating setup because I really didn't know the history of Cosby's career or public persona before the 1980's and the Cosby Show. This episode creates a broader understanding of how this was a tragic, disturbing series of crimes against individuals but why it was ALSO so saddening for the black community members that looked up to him as a hero. Interesting perspective.
No Time to Die (2021)
Fun Bond Action
A fun edition the James Bond franchise. It didn't disappoint, but I also felt like it wasn't so standout or unique when compared to others. As always, great action and some humorous moments and witty dialogue.
The Paper Tigers (2020)
Good for an indie action-comedy
The story premise is fun, and I think the old guys vs. Young guys aspect was also done to great comedic effect. I'm being a little generous with the '7' score because the truth is the film meanders and easily runs 20 minutes too long. It's funny at times, but mostly it's fun and not LOL funny. If some of the excess had been cut away to highlight the best stuff, it would have elevated the comedy.
However, the action was great. Really, really good stunt choreography and those scenes were always fun and not too violent. Those were the best parts of the film as they were fun, funny, exciting, and unveiled character to comedic effect.
Condor: Not Necessarily to Lose (2020)
Meandering Conclusion
The finale was strangely structured in that the momentum was strongest in the first 20 minutes, then it sort of meandered its way to the conclusion. It also wasn't entirely satisfying in that Piper wasn't saved and Mae never found out Tracey was bad. Still a great series but this was nowhere near as good as season 1.
Season 1 = A+ grade
Season 2 = B grade.
Condor: The Greatest Hazard (2020)
Death becomes them
Major twists and turns and an unexpected death (make that two) make this episode stand out as more exciting than some of the others, though the deaths of these two characters does make me feel like the finale's payoff will now be diminished.
Condor: The Road We Take (2020)
Slime
Reuel Abbott is very slimy, and I find myself uncomfortable in his scenes (which I guess is the point). Same goes for Tracy. So the dramatic tension is well done. This story this season isn't as tight as season 1 but it's still entertaining.
Condor: A Perspective, Not the Truth (2020)
Exciting
Exciting episode with the much awaited reunion of Joe & Vasili. I find Kat's character to be very interesting as well and the shifting loyalties keep things interesting.
Condor: An Offer of Enrollment (2020)
Ambulance? What ambulance?
Again there's so lack of realism with no one on Larkin's team or within the CIA investigating the ambulance - Joe has to suggest it and do it himself? But it does make it fun that he's going about doing dangerous things when he's just an unarmed analyst.
Condor: Out of His Exile (2020)
More Mae
Mae is one of my favorite characters. It will be interesting to see if she and Joe become love interests at some point. This show feels like a good mix of the mystery/political intrigue of Homeland and the fun, popcorn TV action of 24.
Condor: Not What He Thinks He Is (2020)
Unrealistic but still fun
I'm not going to claim that Season 1 was completely realistic, but I think because it was so fast-paced, there wasn't a ton of time to pick it apart. Season 2 is a slower-moving mystery, so it's more obvious when things seem unrealistic. Like Kat's boss who's in the process of searching her house for Sirin falling for her offer of sex? If he's a good spy, her sudden change in personality toward him would make him more suspicious... Still, I enjoy this series much more than most shows, because it's fun and the characters are always great.
Condor: A Former KGB Man (2020)
Joe in action
This is a fun episode because it gets Joe back into the fray of investigating, even though the spraying of the security pad was a bit silly (they successfully guessed the correct order of the security code in under 30 secs? Suuure).
1883: 1883 (2021)
Unique!
It was beautifully shot and it showed a side of westerns that we don't usually get to see. Sam Elliot is perfect in this, and I can't wait to see where it's going. Normally prologues don't pull me in, but this one did.
The Accountant (2016)
Excellent
This is a crime-thriller but it's so much more than that. It's a very interesting character study, and the drama in it is as strong (or stronger) than the action. This isn't jampacked with action, but when there is an action sequence, it's exciting and well done. GREAT MOVIE!
Live by Night (2016)
Decent addition to the gangster genre
Ben Affleck isn't my idea of a gangster type, but he actually did really good in this role and at the helm of this movie. The story is the classic rival gangs type of story that really makes up a genre of its own. Is it as good as The Godfather, Scarface, Casino, or The Departed? Nah. But it's still pretty entertaining.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Very good action-thriller
This is a "macho" action-thriller YET it feels a lot grittier and more realistic and dramatic than what you'd find in a Dolph Lundgren movie (for example). The A List cast certainly helps. Really solid for the genre!
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Nostalgia for the fans
This reboot really plays directly to fans of the original with a rehash of a lot of the same stuff seen before. If you LOVED the original Jay & Silent Bob, I think you'll love this, but if you went in (like me) expecting new humor, you won't find much beyond the nostalgia.
The Way Back (2020)
An addict's journey
This is more of a story of addiction and recovery than a classic sports story, but as a realistic story of an alcoholic, it's well done. Also, knowing that Ben Affleck has had his own struggles with this very thing adds an extra layer to the performance.
Condor: If It Serves a Greater Good (2020)
Decent but...
This episode was alright, and I'm glad to find out that the Russian spy who came to the USA for protection is still alive as that is an interesting story point. But I was a bit distracted by a majorly nonsensical thing. At the end of ep1, Joe's aunt tells him that she knows Bob was murdered. But then in this episode when Joe tells her that he was attacked and knocked unconscious while looking around Bob's office, the aunt is dismissive about it? She doesn't follow up on it, and Joe leaves the wake, leaving her at the house alone? That makes zero sense for either character.
Condor: Exile Is a Dream (2020)
The only way to bring Joe back
And there goes Bob. It makes sense to kill off this character because it is probably the only thing that would get Joe back into the CIA. I like where his character is at emotionally at the start of the season, because it makes sense for how he was developed in the first season. Promising start, and I'm glad Mae's character is still a main one.
Land (2021)
Not All That Realistic but nice moments
This feels like a story that was written by city slickers about their idea of what it would be like to live off the grid but too many things are either unrealistic or make the main character seem completely crazy, which she IS struggling emotionally, but those decisions didn't seem like they came from a place of bad mental health, but seemed like this was her trying to save her soul. Cinematography is good and the rugged setting is cool, but it's kind of a slow story that takes awhile to get going. Once it does, there are some nice moments.
The Morning Show: Fever (2021)
Good finish
Overall, this season was not as strong as s1 imo. The second half of the season got stronger as it went along though. I thought it was interesting to explore the beginnings of Covid - our naivety, our early misconceptions, the confusion, the optimism, the fear.
Alex Levy should have done her stream in a nice, comfy sweater and less hair/makeup. THAT would have made her relatable, so that was an odd choice. Alex was ALL OVER THE PLACE in this season emotionally, but Aniston makes her entertaining to watch even if you don't always like her.
Stella is awesome in this episode. All season, she's been my least favorite character. So grating and no fun to watch at all. This episode, her abrasiveness was tempered with humor and she had some great LOL lines. The sudden shift in the writing/directing/acting for her had me wonder if the show suddenly realized that audiences weren't responding well to her and so they took a turn for the better. Because THIS is an entertaining character I can get behind. Let's go with Stella 2.0!
Daniel is annoying and so one-dimensional and whiny. I'd be fine if he didn't return for s3 but given the fact that this show follows real world events I think he'll have a good chance of being an even larger character in s3.
Bradley started out so entitled and hard to watch and she came around to a much better place. Corey's confession to her was a great scene.
Pretty good finish overall.