Change Your Image
caroline_schmid
Reviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Well.. just no... Teenage movie at best
I'm writing this review only because Jason Schwartzman deserves to be mentioned. In his role he is just brilliant, so thanks for at least his performance.
The casting for Snow was also not bad, but the rest of the actors can be forgotten. Above all, we couldn't stand the calling of 'Lucy Gray' after what felt like the 100th time.
We're generally not big fans of singing in movies, but these songs were placed so tactlessly that it felt like imitating a Disney film. The only suspenseful part is in the last section of the movie - precisely when it ends.! It seems like the whole movie is made for teenagers. Overexplained and repetitive scenes dominate. We're glad we didn't watch the film in the cinema.
Yeonmo (2021)
Let down by story, but nice costumes
I don't understand all the fuss about this series. In my opinion there was hardly any chemistry between the protagonists, the story was often full of holes and illogical, and the love story didn't really fit into the constantly suggested serious situation.
If you're looking for entertainment, you'd be better off finding another series. If you're looking for a very slow-paced narrative with a bit of romance and beautiful costumes, this is the right choice.
After all I think everybody who is a fan of south k-dramas will have enough with the series. Anybody looking for a bit more will not be satisfied. A pity for the whole plot.
Kimbiseoga wae geureolkka (2018)
could have stopped at ep 6-7
Started good, but then (as korean soaps often do) got really boring. Not really a story anymore, more of a 'smirk' there and a cringy encounter after that. The cast besides the main protagonists saved a lot of scenes in my opinion. And the cringy touching and kissing scenes that would not stop repeating themselves were annoying. The plot was ok until halt of the 16 episodes. After that it just did not exist anymore and the whole reason for descisions made in the beginning of the show were deleted and unexplained. Well, that's that, you can easily skip a lot of episodes without missing anything.
Gabriel Iglesias: Stadium Fluffy Live from Los Angeles (2022)
not the best one, too long and too much preaching
I like Fluffy a lot. The old shows were something new, and he's still the best while imitating sounds and people. But this one, this newest show, is just too long, and while waiting for the puns I felt like getting a preachers speech about life and mislife crisis.
The puns he made were funny, though. But it was 'too american' for my taste, with all the talk about cancel culture, vaccine and love your neighbour speeches. So I'll await the next Fluff round where I hope to find some new moves rather than the old safe tour in the latest part of comedy history. Tge show surely is good enough for a little laugh, but not wver as good as Ricky Gervais.
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
emotional but misses a few important things
First of all: huge HP fan. Cannot get enough HP.
I was delighted to see sone of my favourite book characters again. I missed behind the film scenes and interviews (J. K. Rowl., tge first adult actors in the first 3 movies etc) though. Pity, they did not include ALL the important actors and contributors but just a few.
The Witches (2020)
Ok for: Families - Not much entertainment for: Everyone else
The movie is cool for kids, not so much for adults.
I like children's stories but this one was too simple, and for the whole plot I guess I missed the wiiiitchessss... I personally would have needed them to get more screen time.
O mai Bineoseu (2015)
wayyyy tooo long
Chemistry : very good
Story: good but too many scenes that felt like fillers
Plot: Was there one? I think there was one from ep. 1 to 5 mabye. Afterwards it felt boring
Cinderellawa Ne Myungui Gisa (2016)
Entertainment in pure, deep strange ways haha
It wasn't even a really logical story but damn I binge watched it xD loved it!
the only thing that reallllyy bothered me: 2 songs? really? In every scene just 2 fricking songs? x'D Couldn't stand it anymore in the middle of the show xD
Abominable (2019)
Cute and with some new ideas
I really liked this one :) Animations are solid, the story is cute and oh my gosh the animals are so sweet. Also, some characters are deeper than I thought. All in all, a super animation movie and some shed tears ;)
Klaus (2019)
Rare christmas story
A truly heartwarming story. About how little kindnesses can make life more beautiful, children's laughter can warm the heart and Christmas can actually be a beautiful contemplative time.
A truly beautiful Christmas story is told here with humour and love for detail. For young and old. I could watch the film again tight now.. :)