Change Your Image
colakilija
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Pretty good.
I must say I am pretty surprised how this turned to be. Surprised positively. I don't see no reason for bad comments, some also slightly insulting. Yes, it's far away from the Lord of the Rings quality but it's pretty good begin, I believe it's just gonnna get better and better. And what still catches my eye is wonderfull scenery of untouched nature where some of the shots were made, and that I really love to see.
If I have to compare it with Game of Thrones spin-off that's also being actual these days I have no doubt - I vote for Rings of Power (watched first two episodes of GoT House of Dragon and simply lost interest...).
Oh yes, I simply can't wait for the forging of the Rings to be shown.
Tales of the Walking Dead: La Doña (2022)
Evil (Walking) Dead
This was sort of Conjuring/Supernatural/Evil Dead meets the Walking Dead and it was synced ok I guess. It was definitley something new in TWD Universe and my compliments for idea.
Yes it goes a bit out of concept of TWD but it's all about horror, I mean zombies are part of horror, aren't they? Spice it up with old Hispanic Bruja and there you have it - plenty enough of creepy moments that maybe the original show itself missed through the years. But maybe a bit too Supernatural...
On the other hand it maybe only mind playing tricks with young people in creepy house in the middle of nowhere, caused by guilt for their misdeeds against other survivers and la Bruja in the end... Or maybe just simple bad energy of the place taking it's toll what makes it spookier...
One way or another in the postappocalyptic world it's not that difficult to lose the sense with reality - even in normal times people lose their mind and the mind can play cruel tricks when somebody is under lot of stress... Still better than previous episode...
Hope Season 2 will be coming - at least a bit more of the Alpha and Hera story...
Tales of the Walking Dead: Davon (2022)
Tres bien (?)
Honestly I am not sure how much I liked this one. It is definetely another way of aproach than the other episodes so far, and well done for experimenting - that's always good... but the story itself kind of went diferent direction from how it begon. At least in my eyes.
I am reading Stephen King lately, so forgive me for saying but in the first 5-10 minutes it kind of had King's atmosphere in it (with chained with walker Amanda following Davon, talking with him, messing up with his head), and when they mentioned they were in Maine I thought - ok, let's see into what is gonna develop, this one. But it kind of declined in suspense, with all his flash backs the plot wrote itself into happy ending - at least for Davon...
I liked that french noir concept, but I guess I (under influence of King lately) expected this episode (how it started) turning a bit more into some psychological horror thriller - and yes, there was basis for that, or just plane gory horror but not into drama.
So far the weekest episode but still, after TWD, I find The Tales of TWD my favourite series in TWD Universe.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Amy/Dr. Everett (2022)
Getting better and better
Well more I am watching more I am getting hooked up on the show, not like the first season of The Walking Dead but pretty damn close to it.
This episode was sort of combination of my favorite shows on tv, nature programs on one side and TWD on another. Thumbs up for idea and creativity.
Wonderfull shots of nature through the episode restoring itself after collaps of humanity, with that all time sub message hanging over - we trully are cancer of this planet. And also nice references to lots of selfish stupid things some people are capable of doing - hunting walkers and collecting their heads as trophies equals the poachers all over the world in the wide life. And while that hobby is by some acceptable it's definetly not to Dr. Everett - no matter the sircumstances he just wants to keep up with his call. But while we decide not to interfere while we study animals it is a bit more dificult to do the same when it comes to (ex)humans or somebody we (used to) know, isn't it?
What I also like here was more shots of nature and animals, what I missed in original TWD. In the world free of people nature would flourish of wild life which I find awesome.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Evie/Joe (2022)
Good begin
I like this kind of story for the begining. If we would end up alone, or only with a pet to keep us company in the world of walking dead, how long would we be able to go before needing another person to talk with, to share our thoughts and feelings with.
Evie and Joe both decided for a quest reaching a person they have romatic feelings for (online crush of sort and ex partner) and I believe that's what almost anybody would do in their place. But that road is not easy at all but they did manage to earn each other's trust, up to the moment the bike was stolen - that was so obvious that gona happen but leaving a little lamb (or was it a sheep) was cute touch.
On the other hand there was also nice reference to online dating. Well yes, that's today's easiest way to meet somebody but also full of unpleasent surprises - you never know who's actualy there on the other side of the screen. Poor Joe found that out hard way.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Blair/Gina (2022)
This was fun
I must say I enjoyed this one, reminded me of something I saw long ago, reliving same day all over again and trying to do anything as possible to beat the clock and escape the loop. Only this time from the point of view of two persons.
It was fun. Kind of makes me think of all those moments in life when something bad happened to me and how much time I spent afterwards thinking if I did this or that in that very moment maybe I would change the enivetable outcome?
Well Blair and Gina succeded in one thing - staying alive, but not avoiding the zombie apocalypse. And it might be lame, but I believe in moments like this people who mostly hate each other's guts when it comes to surviving. It took them +/- 20 try outs but they learned the lesson the hard way.
Tales of the Walking Dead: Dee (2022)
Psycho at her best
Now this was a damn good episode. A nice sequel to her story that began in TWD. I must say, even thoug I find her the supreme b*tch of TWD and pretty damn irritating I've enjoyed every minute of it.
Thumbs up to hoever wrote this episode, not only regarding yet another TWD story but as well getting a bit deeper in human's brains - especialy the ones with mental problems, such character of Alpha trully is. And also, well played Samantha, well played.
Alpha is cruel, Alpha is evil, even to her own kin, she does what needs to be done and sometimes she might have good intentions but she shows them in her own psycho way that only puts her even in deeper problems. Well she was right about Billy in the end. But what made me quite intrigued was her narator story - I killed daddy when I was nine. Well, I believe her spinoff would be a blast.
Only what I missed was maybe a bit more of Whisperers. Now we know she wore Hera's face all along and if there would be a season two of the Tales I think her story definetly desrves a sequel. I trully hope so.
Morbius (2022)
Good vamp vs. Bad vamp story
This is maybe the most ridiculous Marvel's movie I've ever seen... omg what just happened here?
Was this some romantic fight story between two bros, a good one and bad one, presented to us in the fight between good vampire against bad one - sorry, we already have a Blade, which was awesome! Please we don't need another one Blade deja vu with Jared Leto playing one, no matter the fictional name you give him. Except of Requiem for a dream and Blade Runner, his highest peaks in acting, I can't simply believe that people are giving him main character roles. Although role of the Joker wasn't the main one in Sucide Squad - he was terrible. If there was no him to play Joker the movie itself would probably become a blockbuster!
But back to Morbius... I did enjoy the begining, made me have higher hopes, but further I was in the movie more the story became mess. I don't know what irritated me more. That traces leaving while flying thing, that slow motion for no reason at all - the slow mo scene(s) while avoiding the bullets were cool, that ending feeding on doc Martine - actualy transforming her into one but hey no problem, while all the others they fed on just died... no problem at all, let's make it a bit romantic... oh yes, and lets give only Morbius ability of echo location (and also ability to transform people) but not to Milo, doesn't matter they used the same serum. Oh and that scene when he's using the push of the metro train in orther to fly away?! My God - WHY?!
And if Milo really wanted to mess Morbius up, why not turning Dr. Martine into vampire as well, not just leave her half dead, wouldn't that be a bit more painfull way of punishing his bro?
I mean the plot, the story line were good up to some moment, the moment he woke up at the boat after the carnage he made but after that... damn, it went down to a sink hole rapidly... like that nurse, which Milo killed, who he worked with for seven years every single day wouldn't notice his (extraordinary) presence in his lab - in the middle of the hospital?! - the very first moment he put his foot in after the boat incident?
I don't know what's next from Marvel coming but since the quality is definetly declining I don't expect anything good soon...
Prey (2022)
What was this?
A movie about a group of Comanche teens with attitude, a girl with parkour, kung-fu skills, knowing all, who's fighting her way through the group of fierce warriors to become the number one hunter/warrior. Just another teenage movie stuck in the 18th century in North America.
No, i didn't like it all. Acting/casting was good but the story plot was so predictable. Every time there was something bad about to happen or there was a girl herself, or her ideas, or the dog to save the day - such a cliche. What irritated me the most was mixure of english and comanche spoken in the movie - let them speak one damn language, only comanche would be perfect idea, kind of like Apocalypto - where they used native language from begin till end, but than they had to put in french as well. It couldn't go without white people, couldn't it?
Further, bunch of stereotips in corelation between the characters, Comanche teenagers. Sort of bullying, we are better than you type, we are cool kids, taking credit for what you did type, and above all that our main character rises above because she's smarter than all of them. Some moves she made made me think she has pretty good experience of fighting predators for ages... and yes, it couldn't go without her dog saving the day in the end. What, of course, made her became worthy of becoming a full time warrior... Was this drama of action movie?
But in the end, it was cool to see predator himself, the only bright part of the movie...
Resident Evil (2022)
Mixed feelings
After first try to watch what I thought it's gonna be a series about Resident Evil (based on a game) I've gave it another one and I must say I was what amused with the story line.
First of all I was (as hardcore RE fan of game - first few parts) so p*ssed off with the story line in the beginning, but after awhile I accepted the story, since in later episode the true and original Racoon City was mentioned and time distance clearly set in the plot. So if you look at the series from this point off view (25+ years after cover up what happened at Racoon City) you can't really call it a rip-off of RE. I mean we saw that in the game franchise as well - you destroy one lab here but the research continues there and the new incident happens there and so on, and so on. And yes, there are also time jumps between the episodes in the game. So yeah, it's plausible.
What really made me irritated it's casting/acting of majority of the characters. Except of Albert and grown up Jade, at the moments young Billie, the rest of the cast crew wasn't on the level. I mean Evelyn - no charisma at all, main villan at the top of Umbrella Co = big ZERO for both casting/acting. Futher more so much repetetive cliches in dialogue - for example that Baxter guy who's every second word is COOL - so damn iritating. Some supporting actors were better in performance than main ones - the cat lady did a great job.
What I really enjoyed were the monsters from the game. Nice touch but sadly they didn't got enough time on the screen. I hope they will - if the series gets second season. But zombies on the other side - big fail. And I don't talk about the speed, I found it refreshing, but that zombie queen thing, those smallpox on faces and things - OMG? Why?! And after so many years of roaming no rotting at all - not to mention all fresh new clothes, c'mon! And I see some people don't like idea of clones - well that's what bio- engeniering is all about, at least parts of it, right?
Just to conclude, I still believe it has potential if the mistakes from this season are fixed and more is invested in casting department. Comparing to other franchizes and movies it's not that bad if you give it a chance and look at it from another perspective. But still not my favorite RE screen adaptation.
Till Death (2021)
Speachless
A good story to be honest, but so badly executed... plus some unbeliavble scenes and monents i am having difficulties to understand and accept in a good movie...
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Was worth waiting for
Well finally somebody made a RE movie following the plot of the game. It was a nice touch combining first and second part of the game, but i did miss the little better decontamination of Racoon City - with a nuke, just like in the game. However i found it much better than the (complete) franchise with Milla Jovovich - first part and 75% of the second were good to be honest. Bottom line it was long waiting for something like this to be made but it was worth. I hope for at least one or two more parts... Hope to see Nemesis as well.