Change Your Image
kate_buckley
Reviews
Swarm (2023)
Atlanta vibes
Dominique Fishback is a great lead. She plays this slightly odd socially awkward character really well. The show looks great, looks like it is shot on film. This show has a similar vibe to Atlanta. The story line has some creepy moments. It is funny too. I enjoyed it and would say it is worth a watch. I really enjoy anything Donald Glover does. Billie Eilish is also good. I think this was her first acting job and I thought her character and portrayal were interesting. It didn't drag on too long and each episode was moving the story forward. I liked that they made some original music to accompany the show. I would recommend.
I Hate Suzie (2020)
Amazing show
Billie Piper gives the performance of a lifetime. It is amazing to watch. Her character is chaotic and flawed but also likeable and relatable. The storyline covers some hard hitting topics and also lots of tricky everyday issues. This show is extremely well written. Season two was incredible and builds on season one. We get to see she is an incredible dancer as well as a singer and actress I was sad it was only three episodes but they are longer than the episodes were in season one. This show really delves into and exposes our misogynistic culture. It really is worth a watch and I would highly recommend it.
Strange World (2022)
I didn't hate it
I didn't hate this film. I am not sure why this film has received such mixed reviews. It wasn't the best animated Disney movie but overall I enjoyed it. The story was good, it wasn't too complicated but it was interesting. The animation was also good, it was very colourful and detailed. I liked all the creatures. It has some laughs and you will recognise the voices of some of the actors. It is only an hour and 47 mins which is a plus (new films are always so long now!). I would recommend, I think children would also enjoy this film. It is a great film for all of the family to enjoy. I am not sure why reviews have to have so many characters now!!!!
Mike (2022)
Good series
Well made show with great acting. Interesting story line - I felt like I learnt a lot more about Mike Tyson than I knew before. The main actor obviously put in a lot of effort to bulk up for the role. The guy who plays Don King is good too. I know Mike Tyson was not involved with this series but I think that can happen when your life is in the public domain. Sometimes it's the only way to get an accurate portrayal/unbiased view. 8 episodes was about right. The episodes are short. I would recommend this show if you are interested in Mike Tyson or if you are interested in boxing. Over all worthwhile.
The Real Derry: Jamie-Lee O'Donnell (2022)
Good documentary
Great documentary. I learned a lot about Derry and Irish history. Jamie is a great person to showcase Derry. I would definitely recommend to anyone interesting in learning more about this subject and any Derry Girls fans.
Big Boys (2022)
Great show
Loved the bromance between a straight and gay best friends. The comedy was great and it dealt with serious topics such as mental health issues. I thought it was brilliant.
Derry Girls (2018)
Great show
I really rated this show. It was wholesome. It was funny. I loved the characters. I learnt a lot about NI history. It was great because it was very funny but it did handle some more serious subject matters too.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
A great show
Tackles some important and serious topics. Very funny character based humour. I enjoyed the storylines. Bojack is a very interesting character, he's hard to like but you do find moments where you sympathise with him.
Boyhood (2014)
Love this film
I like the idea of filming characters over a long time. The story reflects real life and some of the trials and tribulations people go through. The acting is very good.
The Batman (2022)
Good action and performances
All the main characters did a good job. I forgot Colin Farrell was the penguin because he looks so different! Lots of action and decent story line. It is a long film so take snacks!
The Andy Warhol Diaries (2022)
Great documentary series
I thoroughly enjoyed this documentary series. It was interesting to get the perspective from his close friends and associates who are still alive and are interviewed in this series. Great to learn more about his art and also learn more about Basquiat. Some tragic parts in both of their stories.
Fresh (2022)
Enjoyable
I enjoyed this. The acting was good. The lead actors in particular. It was nicely shot. The story was very creepy. It was an interesting twist. It is worth a watch.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Interesting and gripping
I really enjoyed these and I thought all the main characters did a good job. I know that the accent was odd but I have listened to a video of the real Anna and I don't think it's too far from her accent to be honest.
Seinfeld (1989)
Funny and wholesome
I enjoyed this series. It's a bit more adult and clever than Friends but a similar set up. Loved all the main characters and it made me laugh out loud quite a lot.
Colin in Black and White (2021)
Enjoyable miniseries
An interesting look at Colin's teenage years at high school and his struggle with racism whilst pursuing his dream of becoming a quarter back. I can see some of the themes bought up here have offended people but I personally didn't feel offended.
Dune (2021)
True to the book
This film is true to the book. It was great to see a complex and futuristic story bought to life. The acting was excellent, it has a lot of familiar faces.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Enjoyable prequel
I enjoyed getting some more of the Sopranos story. I also liked that events included were some mentioned in the original show. Michael Gandolfini looks crazy similar to his dad so it really feels like you are watching g a young Tony.
Help (2021)
Great acting touching story
A real glimpse into the horror of working in a care home during covid 19.
Candyman (2021)
Enjoyable urban legend
I enjoyed this sequel. It was well made and acted. I thought the story was well out together and it felt like a modern retelling of the urban legend.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Hybrid doc and drama
I enjoyed this. It didn't have any unnecessary additional storylines. It seemed ground in facts. It was a nice blend of a documentary and a drama including interviews with historians.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Hilarious
Lots of good jokes. Really creative. Looks well made and a lot of effort has gone into the making. Funny and reflective of the current state of the world.
Feel Good (2020)
Funny and feel good
I really enjoyed this series. It was funny but it also handles some serious storylines.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Good fun
Lots of good fights and a fairly decent story line tying it together.
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Great film, important story well told
Great acting from Lakeith Stanfield and Daniel Kaluuya. I didn't know anything about Fred Hampton so this was a learning experience for me. Really tragic story but an important one to have bought to life.
Line of Duty (2012)
Great series lots of twists along the way
Great acting, complex story lines and lots of action along the way.