Change Your Image
kevinleenorwood
Reviews
Quantum Leap (2022)
After The First Two Episodes....
I am very hopeful that this is going to get better, but the 2nd was better than the 1st, since it gave us a good hook to come back next week. Of course I am going to make it for every episode, to see which direction my updated rating will go. I know that the news going around is saying that "Sam" is not going to be a part of this, but I am actually going to call it that it is all a ruse, because that is the most awesome, exciting thing they could do to boost the ratings. How could they pass such a great opportunity up. That is my guess on where this show is going to end up on the season finale. Let's see where it goes!
Fresh Off the Boat (2015)
If You Pass On This Show, You Will Be Sorry!!!!!
This is a super good show. Original jokes, excellent characters. I love to binge a great sitcom. This is one of them. It is right up there with Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley and the rest. Only difference is that it is more modern to today's world issues. Constance Wu is beyond beautiful and charming, with a strong dash of funny. The chemistry between the kids is on par and Randal Park is the kind of guy you would want to be your best friend because he is so real, funny and would have your back. Now Grandma is the coolest, and I would love to have her as mine. It would never get boring that is for sure.
Justice Society: World War II (2021)
Truly A Unique Story, With Great Writing
You know, I am no better than anyone else that is putting reviews out on IMDB. There are a lot that really go overboard with their advice to not watch this or you have to watch that. It does get old. But in my opinion I only try to post reviews that are constructive and useful. But I do advise you always check out the movie or show anyway, because I am only human, and not all humans have the same perspective on things. Now on to the review.
An animated movie needs to have three key factors to be successful. The best possible animation, smart selection in voice actors, and a dynamite story. I feel like the first and the third one, they gave a first-rate effort. However, on selecting great voice actors, they kind of fell short. The last I knew, Wonder Woman was not a Russian citizen. Granted, the rest were spot on, but this was a big one. They gave her a dominant role, so with all of the lines they gave her, having to hear that accent every time she spoke, was like nails on a chalkboard. The story was like something right out of an actual comic book. Original narrative, but the animation could have been better. However, it was decent enough to tell the story. My thoughts are, if you are someone that likes comic books and superhero's, you will enjoy watching this feature. Just take deep breaths when Wonder Woman talks and you will be fine.
Thanks for Reading!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Marvel Comics, What Have You Done?
Watching all that Marvel has to offer in the first full round, ending with End Game, I thought finely someone has found the formula to create comic book movies that actually work. It was something I thought would never happen. After seeing almost everything after End Game, now I am wondering if it can ever happen again. It feels like when they started these new phases, they went to all of the writers and said, "You can go away now. We are confident we can take it from here." Then went ennie-meany-miney-moe to a mass audience of idiots and said, "Ok go be writers" because they were cheaper. Whatever changes they made, were wrong. The writing is the #1 problem with the shows and movies. There are some great actors and actresses in these new roles, that really should think twice about the roles after reading the scripts. Seems like all we can hope for now is for Warner Bros to pull some positives out of all of this monkeying around they have been doing, and pull a rabbit or two out of a hat and take the reigns. If that doesn't work, God help us all.
UPDATED: 10/01/2022: Ok I have now given this 7 episodes to turn itself around and be better than it is, but nope, this show is nothing but a cheesy and poor comedy, discrediting the character of She-Hulk greatly. I am not sure what kinds of changes that Marvel has made to their magic makers, but it is really 2nd rate now, especially compared to everything before End Game. Marvel shows is the only reason I even have Disney + and it is gradually making me rethink spending the money. Sorry, wish I could have given you better news.
Rubikon (2022)
Another "Lesson's Learned" Kind of Movie
I love to watch any movie that centers itself around space. There are a lot of them that I have seen that blow this away, but there are some that would fall under my opinion of this one. Does get boring in spots, and when it comes out of the boredom, it flatlines a little. Almost turned it off about 45 minutes in, but glad I finished it.
The Black Phone (2021)
I Have Not Seen A Movie I Could Get Lost In For A While
First I need to get this off of my chest. The people that gave this negative reviews are just craving attention. If you see this movie, you will totally see that it has everything to hold your interest and then some. That is the only thing I can take away from the negative viewers, because their reviews are actually the opposite of what this movie is like.
It is one of the best good vs evil types of films that I haven't seen in a good 10 years. Do me a favor, I challenge you to watch this movie and not feel the same way I do, or at least in that same direction.
Tom Swift (2022)
Couldn't Get Through The First Episode
This show has an excellent concept and could be something great, if they could find direction from storytellers that want to tell a story, for the sake of a story, and not just look for opportunities to through the "Woke Scenes" into a show, for the sake of sticking them somewhere. I am sure people are going to call me a homophobe or whatever else, and they couldn't be farther from the truth. I have a brother that is gay, and is well excepted and supported by our whole family. Even he said it was a little too "in your face"
I hate watching shows, made by people who push their agenda into a show, just to say they did it. This will not get a season 2.
Dave (2020)
Dave Is A Genius! The Whole Cast Fits Like a Glove
If you are just getting ready to check this out, you are going to absolutely love Season 1. Season 2 was kind of hit and miss, but expecting great things for Season 3. Hit it up. You won't regret it.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
So Far, Just A Bit Boring
With the first episode, I have been pleased with the casting, the sets and the direction of the show, but the stories so far (with the exception of the 2nd Episode) have been rather lackluster. I of course will change my rating as we move through the season. Hopefully the stories start to make me not want to miss it.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
The Jokes Are Not Bad, But Spoiler Alert... The Father Is Sid!
This show is no where near the level of How I Met Your Mother, but it is a cute show and worth a watch. However, we know how things work in this day and age, Sid is definitely the dad. I got an idea on the who the writers are, and they want to send a message. "Races can be harmonious together." Well, that is a true statement, but the Snowflakes like to jam it down your throat. Everything nowadays comes around to the same cul-de-sac. I guess if that is what it takes to get rid of the hate, I can live with it.
Maude (1972)
After All Of These Years, I Finely Binged The Seasons!
This show is extremely funny. It pits man vs. Woman, liberal vs. Conservative and Maude is at the center of it all. The jokes are great, but Bea Authur has a superior talent in her execution. If you liked any of the 70's sitcoms and haven't seen this one, what are you waiting for? You are in for a real treat!
Moonfall (2022)
Emmerich Needs To Switch It Up!
How come all of the movies he makes, there has to be soooooo much poor special effects? The concept of the movie was outstanding, but the execution left a little to be desired. Loved the story, Loved the actors, Hated the script!
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Jon Favreau Is On His Game (As Usual)
This TV Show has done an excellent job of bringing Boba Fett to life. Even though throughout the Star Wars movies Boba Fett spoke very little, he has always been a popular character. Now it is earned.
Old (2021)
All Of The 10's And 1's (The Extremers) Need To Stay Off Of Here
Before the review, it is tough to get an accurate read on these reviews, when people get over dramatizing at both ends, really hating something or really loving it. I know this won't solve anything, but had to get it off my chest.
This movie could have been so much better. The concept is outstanding, but the direction was mediocre at best, and the acting was so off par that this comes off as a B Movie. M Night Shyamalan is a very unique director. His movies are either great or they suck. Nothing in-between. The Sixth Sense was awesome, The Village was awesome, Lady in the Water made me fall asleep and this one definately made me want to ask for my money back. Old is a movie that could have been great, if he was on his game. Sorry M, this one is a dud.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
If It Wasn't For The Terrible Script.....
The movie scenes were very well made, but so many times the wording interaction between some of the actors was subpar, especially between the various Peter Parkers. Sometimes the exchanges between Dr. Strange and Spider-Man were off put and just did not blend well. But the story line, the acting and the effects were outstanding.
Hawkeye (2021)
OK, OK... I WAS WRONG!!!!
When I first heard about this series, my first thought was "It's gonna S-U-C-K. Only because I figured they would base it entirely on the Hawkeye comic series. Of course, it is Marvel so even the crappy ones are still worth a watch. I was surprised at the story line and how well they did it. It is actually in the top 3 Marvel TV Series. Worth it.
The Goldbergs (2013)
The Man Really Lived This Life.... I Am Jealous
I binge watched the first 3 seasons over the course of 2 weeks. This show is not spectacular, or super unique, but it is so full of fun and antics. If someone leaves a bad review on this, they need depression medicine. Adam F. Goldberg didn't really make gold, he lived it and was kind enough to let us live through his memories. Thanks Adam F. Goldberg.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Fun To Watch, If You Can Get Past Some of The Issues
Overall, this movie was worth the watch. I would recommend for any Marvel Comics fan to see it. Not a fan of the comics? Then you may not care for it as much. Had a lot of little issues with the movie, but not enough to really speak bad of it. The only issue I really had was when Shriek found the picture of Anne in Eddie's apartment, she instantly showed up right where she was to capture her. How the Hell is that possible? I mean it is Shriek, not Cosmic Nexus Ultron.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Marvel's Movie Quality is Changing to Nothing More Than A Message Board
Overall, the movie was worth a watch. A lot of pretty scenery and great fight scenes. It is just getting ridiculous how the directors and production companies are not caring about the movie quality anymore, as long as they get their messages out. You can tell the director and writer have never picked up a Marvel Comic. They way they try to make you see that this movie is tied into the Marvel Universe is ludicrous. I see the writers all sitting around someone who got themselves in the group because daddy works at a higher level. No experience whatsoever.
"Let's see, I have an idea. Ok hear me out. Wong, Wong is Asian so lets make sure he makes an appearance. That makes great sense to me. Now what reason would Wong have to fight in a place you wouldn't find anyone as honorable as he is, to be hanging out. Ok, let's don't explain that people will just get it because he is Asian, right? Ok now who would he fight in the "Look here I am to connect this movie to us" scene? Oh, I got it. Abomination. Ya that makes total sense to me. I mean, Wong was just minding his business one day, and Abomination stopped by because he was in the area and wanted to know if he wanted to go fishing. Wong said sure, let me open up a portal to the lake and we will go. Oh, my. My portal got messed up. How did we get to an illegal fight club in China? Ok, I guess while we are here, we will sign up to fight each other, since I just forgot how to open my portals. (Oh No!) Fight, Fight, Fight. Ok Abomination I am going to make you punch yourself. Hands through the portal, my favorite trick. Works all of the time. Ouch, Wong. That hurt. Oh but guess what Abomination. When you took that hit, it woke me up to remember how to open my portals again. Let's go home, shall we. Ok Wong, let's go.
That is it. It would rival the greats. I am a genius.
No you are an idiot. Actually, you may just have bad taste. The hiring people at Marvel are idiots and the people that give final approval, are no better.
Well, we had a good first round of Marvel movies for 20 years. The millennium generation is taking over, so it is all downhill from here. Dang.
Titans (2018)
It's Worth The Watch, If You Can Just Forget The Comic Books
This is a pretty good show. Entertaining as Hell. The first couple of shows I watched, I was getting mad. The Teen Titans are not like that at all. I don't care if it doesn't say TEEN Titans, it is still supposed to be the same people from the comics. Then, I just looked at it like it is a complete different show, no relation to the comics. Then I felt better about it.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Tom Holland & Sebastian Stan Together Again
This was a good movie. Kind of boring in parts and a little slow, but overall it was a great movie of how peoples life intertwine and bad things should happen to bad people.
Reminiscence (2021)
Not Really Sure What I Just Watched
This movie is very weird. Now, I am all about the weird movies as long as they make sense and have understandable endings.
The performances were spot on. Acting was top notch. Such a waste of the chemistry and skill of the actors in a movie that gets confusing. Not because I didn't understand it. But confused about the telling of the story.
The director might have a future, if he learns from the big mistakes of this one.
Sorry.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
About Friggin Time!!!
You had to know that Super Director James Gunn was gonna make DC right. This was the absolute best DC movie by far. It would have gotten a full 10 except for the fact that there were no way that many rats in one little city. But I get it. He also made Harley look the best in any movie.
Way to go James (Top) Gunn.
Safe (2018)
British Drama At It's Best
I thought this mini-series was good. I did expect as much, seeing that Michael C. Hall was starring in it. I thought they did a great job of keeping you on the edge of your seat, especially at the end of each episode. I was thankful this was not a weekly series, because I did not want to have to wait to watch the next one. Netflix has spoiled us.
Black Widow (2021)
Taskmaster Could Have Been Such A Great Villain
This whole movie was cheesy as heck. The concept overall was decent, but the execution was completely off. I sure hope Marvel does not let this director do anything else. They will regret it deeply.