Change Your Image
gmchunt
Reviews
The Tourist (2022)
Average start, got worse
Sadly, I didn't even make it through the first series. It started ok, with the first couple of episodes setting the scene and it had some promise, but just seemed to drift to nothing. I gave up 4 and a half episodes in as I lost all sense of what was supposed to be happening. I like Jamie Dornan, but the overall acting is fairly mediocre and the "plot"....well, I'm still not sure about what it was supposed to be. Take the basic elements of The Bourne Identity, throw in the bloke from No Country For Old Men, add a bit of hallucination and hey presto! You've got yourself a poor series. It's made by a company called Fifth Season - I seriously hope it doesn't get that far!
Killing Fields (2016)
Spoiler: nothing happens
Nothing happens, but luckily the same clips are repeated about 12 times an episode, so if you're not sure that nothing is happening, you soon will be. A good idea for a series ruined by an overly American approach to directing / editing, and the fact that the detectives couldn't solve a children's puzzle.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Terrible
Normally love anything with Will Ferrell and John C Reilly, but I would have struggled to laugh if someone had offered me money to do so. And what is up with the audio dubbing?! It's like a badly adapted foreign language movie
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Awful
Watched the entire film expecting something to happen which would start to bring it together and make sense, but It never happened. I can't write any spoilers as I still don't know what was going on. Terrible