Change Your Image
bbrown-80532
Reviews
Insidious (2010)
A comedy with loud jump scares
This movie is hilarious. I laughed WAY more than any feeling of remotely being scared. They have to make loud noises to induce jump scares because it's not scary enough on its own. Ridiculous plot that makes absolutely no sense. It becomes even funnier seeing the lady from Kingpin and Dumb and Dumber. By then end it's unwatchable. It's a 0/10 as a scary movie, but a 5/10 for a comedy. Honestly, if you want to laugh watch this movie. Randomly throwing in a Tiny Tim song just added to the overall absurdity of the movie. And I thought Poltergeist was silly. It keeps getting funnier/dumber with every scene.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Jackass 4 out of 10
Nothing new. Way more male genitalia than I wanted to see. Not the same without Bam. Adding "diverse" cast members added nothing. The big celebrity appearance is with MGK (lame). Stick to Jackass 1-3 for entertainment.
Heathers (1988)
Cult classic of all cult classics
Maybe the best dark comedy of all time. Kim Walker puts on an amazing performance as the ultimate bad girl Heather Chandler. This is the original Mean Girls. So many quotable lines.
Out of the Blue (1980)
No redeeming value for nihilism
Cheaply made. Poor acting. A storyline that is all over the place. Dennis Hopper is drunk for an hour and a half. The only reason this movie is worth watching at all is for Linda Manz. Leaves you feeling depressed and uncomfortable.
Kajillionaire (2020)
You either get it or you don't
The positive reviews understand the emotions of this movie. The negative reviews don't. I thought it was a very unique movie, which is better than the same old fake Hollywood reboots. It's artsy. It's quirky. It's emotional. Evan Rachel Wood was amazing. Perhaps it's love or hate. I loved it.