Change Your Image
annenl-55657
Reviews
The Mayor of Casterbridge (2003)
Delightfully dismal
I was a great Hardy fan when I was younger so looked forward to seeing this. Generally the acting is fine except for our heroine .... what's with all the sneering? She's supposed to be beautiful and she most certainly is not and maybe she spent too much time at acting school!
What the Bleep!?: Down the Rabbit Hole (2006)
Sowing seeds maybe
I watched the 'What the Bleep' first film about 2 months ago and had to check that I wasn't re-watching it again. Nothing original here. It jumps from one thing to another and the background music is nowhere near 'background' enough. It's a shame because there are some very interesting things being shown but in the chaos it's hard to concentrate.
True Blood (2008)
Non-brain-taxing light entertaining
The only emotion this series evoked in me was my lust for Eric the Vampire - delightfully kinky feelings awakened watching him. Haha. Sookie and Tara are not good enough actresses - what could have been emotional scenes just weren't because they couldn't carry it.
That said. It costs no brain cells to watch and is entertaining since there are hundreds of stories going on and non really delved into deeply.
The anti-white comments I did find disturbing.
Twilight (2008)
Beautiful love story
I had not expected to be blown away by this story but it was just lovely. Pure love instead of sex and innuendo. It moved me on a very basic level. On top of that there's the excitement, bit of horror, good acting - all rolled together I highly recommend this film.
Brigadoon (1954)
Delightful way to spend a rainy Sunday afternoon
Requires no brain cells, doesn't get exciting.... just pleasant way to pass the time.
The only downside is the treatment of Jeff who is Gene Kelly's sidekick in the film. He's a cynical alcoholic who is clearly very unhappy... it saddened me immensely that he was so neglected and eventually dumped.
The Karate Kid (2010)
Jackie Chan ages wonderfully
Apart from Jackie Chan I thought this film was a waste of time. There are some lovely fighting scenes and the filming of the Chinese mountains is stunning (super pro-china of course from communist Hollywood). Why oh why do we have to see a 12 year old 'child' in a romantic lip-kissing relationship? The mother's acting was terrible and the smart-arse kid was just an unpleasant character. Maybe I shouldn't have watched the original first which was just a nice '80's story.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
If you don't like chess don't bother
Oh dear, started off very nicely with the orphanage, relationships, drugs, intrigue and then spiralled downhill quickly into continuous repeats. They could have made this a normal one and half hour film. Plenty of anti-man for the feminists. Boring to the max
Ratched (2020)
Loved first 4 episodes of this series then it went downhill at top speed.
It's almost as if the writer suddenly fell ill and a student took over. This first few episodes were lovely - story wasn't even that important with the beautiful filming, outfits, delightful nastiness. What sort of chaotic, man-hating teenager wrote the end!!!!
Recommend the first episodes then fast forward though the next 4
Catastrophe (2015)
Too much sex
This series had quite a few comic moments but all in all it left a bad taste. It's difficult to separate banter from argument and sex took far too much of a lead role. Also, in a time when the whole of the media is left wing dominated the jabs at conservatives were very tasteless indeed and not funny at all
High Life (2018)
My friend fell asleep and I played Backgammon on the computer
Oh my god,
Such great possibility and such a failure. One of the worst quotes from a film I've ever heard is when a black girl dies in childbirth and a black man says "the blacks die first, it's the same here in space" - how pathetic can you get! The few action parts were nicely violent but you could have put it all into half and hour
Joker (2019)
What a high!
A roller coaster. Not a second of this film left us wanting, it was possibly one of the best films I've ever seen. The Joker is just an amazing character.
This Way Up (2019)
Comedy?
Unfortunately we decided to watch the whole of the first episode even though we were disappointed after 10 minutes. Didn't even achieve a smile never mind a laugh. Why wasn't it described as a drama?
Suburbicon (2017)
Yet another 'white man bad' film!
What was the point of the coloured mild-mannered neighbours being harassed/attacked by white folk? What did it have to do with the insurance story? The insurance story where everyone was bad and white! Really!!! getting completely sick of this now. During that whole film Id say about 5 minutes was worth watching just for a bit of excitement but it left me feeling really angry about film makers. grrrrrrrr