Change Your Image
conmck-42157
Reviews
My Spy (2020)
A great film to chill and enjoy.
I'm exhausted from politics and staying quarantined. My streaming has been focused on movies and TV series that do not require too much involvement with intense reality. So, I found this movie to be quite a delightful escape. If you are a movie critic/snob you may want to take this movie apart but then you would not enjoy the interaction between Dave Bautista and his young friend, Chloe Coleman. This film's plot is familiar to all, (formulaic if you like), but damn, what a good escape with such fun characters. I cannot overlook Kristen Schaal, one of my favorites, who, as usual, adds to the laughs. Just chill and enjoy.
Viking Legacy (2016)
Wow - this movie sucks!
I'm watching on The Roku Channel. This movie is truly awful, however, there is another movie on Roku Channel right now that is equally bad - Viking War. Terrible.
The Legend of Ben Hall (2017)
Another wonderful true story of Australian history.
Fascinating. As a Californian, I have been enjoying Australian films for years. This film is a solid "western" style true story. I loved the characters. The cinematography was great. The acting superb. I especially enjoyed the Jack Gilbert character - just crazy enough. I recommend this film.
The Viking War (2019)
AWFUL!!!
Berserkers were an "elite" fighting force of Vikings (so to speak), so why they are fighting Vikings in this movie is beyond me. Six minutes in and I'm out. What a waste of time.
The Irishman (2019)
Excellent!
There is a distinct joy in watching an excellent film. This is a an excellent film and a masterpiece from Scorsese! Sit back and enjoy watching DeNiro, Pacino, Pesci and a host of other superb actors.
Into the Badlands (2015)
Love this series!
One of the most fun shows I've seen. Watching on Netflix. I wish Netflix would pick this up and give us another season.
Christmas in the Wild (2019)
I loved this movie!
What a slightly sappy 😊, romantic, wonderful movie. Davis and Lowe are wonderful together. Rob Lowe just blows my mind. He's perfect in this film. Easy to watch, believable, will put a sweet smile on your face and make you feel good.
Black Lightning (2018)
I really enjoy this show
I'm watching this show on Netflix. Cress Williams and Christine Adams are delightful as Black Lightening and his wife, Dr. Stewart. The acting is just fine contrary to many reviews that say it's bad. It's kind of a corny show in a good way and yes, like many shows, it is sort of cliche, but it's not that bad. This is fantasy - a superhero who has a family. Yes, he and his wife are divorced but they get along and eventually begin to intermingle again and the chemistry is good between Cress and Christine. James Remar is a reassuring presence as Gambi, there to support Black Lightening. I enjoy watching this show. It takes me out of reality for a while. And it's nice to see a show with black actors who play professional people- he's a principal, she's a doctor. Their kids are smart but also special. I recommend it. Chill and enjoy the superhero comic.
Big Kill (2019)
Much better than I expected!
This is a great little western that's just plain entertaining. As previous reviewers have noted, it's got some humor along with the gunfighting. The acting, IMHO, is pretty darned good. All the actors do seem like they're enjoying their parts and they're all committed to making this the best movie possible. I recommend this film.
Hellboy (2019)
THE LOUSY REVIEWS WERE RIGHT!
I love the first two Hellboy movies. So, despite so many negative reviews, I rented the DVD. And I would just like to say, Oh My God they were right - it's terrible! I really like David Harbour in Stranger Things, however his portrayal and I guess the director's vision of the Hellboy character doesn't work. Hellboy comes across as a snot nosed teenager. Granted the movie is action-packed, but it is boring. The two high points were Ian McShane and Daniel Dae Kim. Watch at your own peril.
Knightfall (2017)
Entertaining show!
Yes, this show is historically inaccurate, but all historical dramas on the History Channel are inaccurate. They should be renamed as Not True History Channel. Hopefully it will inspire you to do some research into the time period and the Templars. Anyway, this show is difficult for the first 3 episodes to get into. Acting seemed forced, story unclear, and dialogue not so good. But it got better after that. Season 2 has been very good and very entertaining. I don't offer a critical eye review, just an eye towards entertainment and escape from reality. There are some excellent actors in this show - read some of their bios. I surprisingly came to enjoy Mark Hamill's performance. Watch the show for its peek into a time when life was very insecure and short.