Change Your Image
md006
Reviews
T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (1996)
The Best Attraction Ever
I'll never forget the first time I went on T2:3D in Universal Studios Florida. It was like nothing I've ever seen before. I went on it when it opened up a few years back. I've been on it once every year since. The sound in that theater is phenomenal and so are the meshing of 3-D Effects, Live Action, Lights, and Robots. When you see that motorcycle go in and out of the scene, and then mesh perfectly with the display on screen, your jaw will fall to the floor. The best part about it as well is that they actually brought in Arnold, Linda Hamilton, Ed Furlong, and Robert Patrick to reprise their roles. I wish the full version made it on the T2 DVD. Go to Universal FLA or CA and experience the attraction of a lifetime. It's just so incredible.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Ultimate Movie Indeed
All I can say is that Terminator is one of the only sequels to out do its original. T2 is just a little better overall than T1. The movie came out in 1991, and on DVD in Ultimate Edition with Dolby Digital Sound and DTS, its the paramount movie for sound and picture quality. Wanna test out your home theater? This is the movie to test it on. Great cast in the movie with Arnold, but especially Robert Patrick as T-1000, his unforgettable role. Don't miss this one. 10/10.
Psycho (1960)
Hitchcock At His Very Best
Psycho is the all time greatest movie ever made in movie making history. It has this special style that could only be achieved through the eyes of Alfred Hitchcock and the excellent actors in the film. There is this mysteriousness that presides over the movie, and that is what adds to the overall feeling from Psycho. Hitchcock's eye for great suspense really does the trick for this movie. He also chose to go Black and White in this movie, instead of color for his own stylistic purposes (and to hide the redness of...yeah.) The B&W really makes the movie more "scary". No one can forget the Bates Motel or the mysterious house on the hill behind it with "that person" in the window. Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates also has his best performance of his career in this movie, bringing the character of Norman Bates to life. Even 40 years later, no movie is able to stand up to Psycho or make a larger impact on world culture. Truly the best movie of all time, definitely a 10/10.
Hannibal (2001)
Sequel surpasses Original
One thing these days about Hollywood films is that they waste time on poor sequels. This is NOT the case in Hannibal. This movie was extremely well acted by Sir Anthony Hopkins and most of all by Julianne Moore. This movie also had its good share of really shocking parts that really helped the movie get as good as it is. I dont want to ruin the ending, but it is definitely CLASSIC. You only need to see this movie once to remember it. Usually I frown upon sequels overall, because they try and re-use old tricks from the original. You don't need to see "Silence of the Lambs" to see this, because this movie really follows around Hannibal rather than use him like in SOTL to solve another plot point. It almost makes you feel as if this movie isn't a "sequel", if you will, but more like a spin off. This was a great movie and you should definitely see it.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
A Good Thriller
Unlike most movies that are "supposed" to be scary, or suspenseful, this one actually pulls it off. I'm not saying you'll lose any sleep over this movie, but it definitely has parts where you'll jump or at least get startled perhaps. Many critics felt this movie was predictable, but I disagree, and even though the story is nothing groundbreaking, it still has some originality. Great acting from Harrison Ford and Michelle Phiffer really make this movie what it is...A good thriller. They convey the feelings very well. Robert Zemeckis is also a great director and the angles he uses in this film help give it that extra mysteriousness. The movie is also driven by its great soundtrack, reminiscant of Psycho-esque music. The movie is not exactly scary, but it is a little freaky. I enjoyed this movie a lot and its really worth the rental and if you can watch these kinds of movies over and over again and enjoy them, then its worth the purchase.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
I am one of the biggest Star Wars fans
I am one of the biggest StarWars fans, and I should accept this movie to be a great addition to the saga, but I can't. This movie was hindered and flushed out by the special effects and technology. The FX and technology overshadowed the movies storyline, and acting. The worst addition to this movie is Jar Jar Binks, the digitally animated character. He serves for poor comic relief in this "should be" on the more serious side movie. The much hyped Darth Maul only had 4 speaking lines and a battle at the end of the movie. He barely did anything. There was also no character development at all either. I just assume that we have to know all of these people. Keep in mind we do, but when future generations see this movie, they will be watching Episode 1 before Episode 4. It also seems like a small universe if you will, seeing many familiar faces throughout the movie. Obviously, Star Wars is more angled toward marketing and children now more so than ever before, and I think it hurts the more older fans of the old trilogy. I hate to imagine watching the 6 chapter Star Wars saga and starting out with this one. This movie would have bombed if it didn't have the Star Wars label attached to it. On the plus side of this movie, the battles were well done. It never really re-captured for me the Star Wars feeling.
Jing wu men (1972)
By far the best Bruce Lee Movie...
Chinese Connection is indeed the best Bruce Lee movie of his short, but great career. One can only remember his solo fight against an entire school of Japanese fighters. I think this is also the only fighting movie I've ever seem with a good storyline. This is a classic martial arts movie by the master of martial arts himself. If you haven't seen this movie, get it right away. Bruce Lee is a true martial arts master and this is the movie to watch to see his expertise.
Captain EO (1986)
The Best Ever
This is the best, classic movie ever. MJ, George Lucas, Francis Ford Coppola, and Disney come together to make a great 3D movie. The story of a bunch of "losers" on a mission to Change The World. They go to this ugly planet to give the Leader a message of music. Music brings people together to bring out there beautiful insides out. "We are here to change the world" is a great, but unfortunately unreleased MJ song. Its terribly horrible that Disney pulled it out of its respective parks (excluding DisneyLand Paris I think) over MJ's controversies in the early 1990s. Hopefully we'll get to see a DVD release of it one day. EXCELLENT MOVIE. A+