Change Your Image
Short_and_to_the_point
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
I was hesitant to start, but then couldn't stop
So I binged this in one day. I had no idea it was a manga until after I had watched it, but still enjoyed the concept. I can see how it would have been based off a manga now.
It was silly and fun, but with adult style violence. I would recommend this over and over.
The acting was brilliant, the costumes were brilliant and the concept is brilliant. It's so nice to have a lighthearted show on Netflix. I have been getting over the amount of drama/FBI type shows.
I don't think I have any faults when it comes to this show.
Get comfy and be prepared to want to watch the next episode every time.
Bring on season 2, 3, 4 and 5.
Mr. Malcolm's List (2022)
It's actually not too bad
I like these cheesy period dramas so this was right up my alley. I know everyone is going on about the woke cast, but that really was a minor distraction. A huge distraction was the main character Selena. The actress was pregnant while filming and I can't believe they thought they got away with it. I spotted it first scene she was in. The camera angles and belly covering was so annoying because I knew why it was happening and it made me take notice more of the acting than engaging in the movie. The acting was mediocre at the best of times. Yes, it's predictable, but sometimes that's a good thing when you want to switch your brain off. So yes, it was okay, wouldn't watch it again though.
Christmas with the Campbells (2022)
I wouldn't say don't watch it...
I get that it's trying to be funny and there are a few (very few) funny moments, but it's mostly rubbish. This could have been a good and funny movie (the idea is there) had they hired a better jokes writer or something. Justin Long's voice annoys me the entire time. Why did they decide that should be a thing and how did they let it go on for the entire movie??
I wouldn't tell people not to watch it. If you want a background movie to have on while playing your phone then this is perfect for that. I wouldn't watch it more than once, though.
So pop it on, lay on the couch with your candy crush open and see how you go.
Paper Girls (2022)
Enjoyed it more than I thought
I actually enjoyed this more than I thought! I like the teen drama of it as well as the sci-fi aspects. The only thing that really drove me insane was that teen Erin was sooo much taller than future Erin. Made NO sense!
Annarasumanara (2022)
Good story, easy to binge
I binged this in a day. It was a bit slow in the middle, as most series are. It was still enjoyable and it did have little twists here and there which made my keep on guessing and wanting to watch more. I'd welcome a second season if they wanted to do that!!
The In Between (2022)
Definitely a 5/10 movie
It's sad, it's cute, it's boring, it's frustrating. It's your typical teen Netflix movie. Nothing overly special but nothing that made me hate it. Something to watch while playing on your phone. I'm not a huge fan of Joey King but I do have to admit, her acting was pretty good.
Spreadsheet (2021)
One of the best Aussie shows I've ever seen
Absolutely loved it. If you're wanting something funny, quirky and a bit bonkers ;) then this is for you.
It's so great to see a show about a woman embarrassing her sexuality in a honest way.
Night Teeth (2021)
It's alright
Not the best, not the worst. You can sit through the whole movie, which is saying a lot these days. If you go into this not expecting it to be amazing then you won't be disappointed.
The Nevers (2021)
It's okay
It's definitely watchable but not binge-worthy. I still haven't finished season 1 after starting it 2 months ago. I find something else I'd prefer to watch in between and when there's nothing, I'll watch an ep. I wouldn't say I hate it, it just gets a bit boring I suppose.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
You'll watch it in one go
The storyline kept moving, it was visually appealing and I just had to watch it episode after episode.
Can't wait for season 2!!
Starstruck (2021)
One of the very few shows that made me laugh out loud when by myself
This was so enjoyable. It was so funny, so real and very addictive. If you love a quirky romance situation, watch!!
My Unorthodox Life (2021)
I wonder how many people they harassed until someone picked up this show?
So I got up to halfway through episode 3 and now I can't go on. Yawn. It's the same thing every ep. She whinges about her past. There's models. Her kids have different opinions... blah blah. I'm not religious so this review is based solely on how terrible this show is.
Good on them for giving reality tv a go, but it's a no go zone.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Unfunny
It started off okay, I mean the first maybe 15 minutes... and then it gets bad. And then it gets very bad. And the ending was the most stupid thing I've ever seen.
Don't even bother.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
It dragged
You can literally fast forward from half an hour in to 20 mins before the end and not really miss anything...
Those 40 minutes were good though.
Bump (2021)
Watched it in one sitting
An Aussie gem, Bump is made up of talented actors, a great and sometimes relatable storyline and a fantastic balance of comedy and drama.
There's no way you won't watch it until the end!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Who decided that this was a good idea?
What happens? We watch a story leading somewhere (I think) and then it just stops...
There was no purpose, no climax, nothing to completely draw you in. I kept watching to see what happens next but nothing ever happened next.
What was the point of this movie?
A New York Christmas Wedding (2020)
I could have been better
If they had better actors and a better cameraman, it could have been a pretty good movie. Unfortunately, the acting was terrible and the finish project looked cheap. There was one scene where a woman had a booger in her nose the whole time. How was that not picked up on?
The acting was just SO BAD. I couldn't enjoy the movie.
Rebecca (2020)
It was okay
I hadn't heard of the book or the original movie and watched this because Netflix recommended it to me. It was okay. The beginning was really good and suspenseful but then it just fizzled off and became quite boring during what should have been a huge ending.
It was watchable.
Utopia (2020)
Big nope.
I haven't seen the original, so nothing to compare this to. But this was awful. I found it quite boring, predictable and there was just gore for the sake of it and not in an artistic way. It was just there.
The actors annoyed me. The visuals annoyed me. Big nope.
The Boys in the Band (2020)
It was a little boring
It was a little boring tbh. Some of the acting was quite cringe. I could have gone without watching it.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
You have to watch this
Seriously, watch this. I could not sleep because I binged so hard and couldn't switch it off. SO GOOD!
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
Really great drama
This was a great drama. Interesting to see the tables turned and incredibly eye opening. Something a lot of people in today's day and age should watch. The love story behind it was great, a very Romeo and Juliette situation. I liked it a lot!
Belgravia (2020)
Binge worthy
This show does get you hooked and I was able to binge this show, though I did do it while playing games on my phone. The acting is great and the storyline is good enough, the only problem is that it was the same storyline throughout the whole season with no real twists or turns, so it did get a tad boring.
What made me annoyed? You continue to watch to find out the big reveal about Mr Pole and then once it comes, they don't actually show anyone telling anyone and you just kind of see the aftermath... like why? You were leading up to this for literally 6 episode yet you never show the conversations around it. It was so strange!
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
Nope.
This show actually made me angry by how bad it was. Not funny at all. It was so cringe. Sam Simmons was the actual worst. This show was the worst. I'm going to stop listening to Hughsey and Ed in the arvos now, just because Ed's face annoyed me the whole time.
Let's never do this again, please.
Love Life (2020)
It was okay. The ending though >:(
The main character Darby was kind of boring. I feel like Anna didn't really fit the bill for the character. The show was good, though. A great show to turn off your brain and not have to think too much.
Now let's talk about the ending. The whole show was based on Darby finding love and her soul mate. There were so many episodes where we really got to know the men she was dating. We knew everything about them and got to form opinions on them. Then when she finally finds "her person," we see about 5 minutes of him. We didn't see any real personality, nor did we get to see her interact in a romantic way with him. It was incredibly frustrating and quite a let down at the end. Didn't like it at all.