Change Your Image
postalisches
Reviews
High Fidelity (2020)
If you love Music, this is your show
I really love this show, as it is not overacted. I. Zoe ist just fantastic in every aspect. Some topic is sort of woke and this is the only thing I disliked. Actually I hate all the woke stuff. Anyway I could overlook it, since the series has a natural flow. Such a shame they cancelled it. It seems a sign of the time to start series and cancel it immediately after. Just like all the woke people..just kidding. Short life of everything in general, no patience. The music selection ist just amazing. Whoever did this job, congratulations. As a Prince fan myself, I could not believe they used So Blue for the second episode and not some famous Prince songs. This is just the concept I like a lot. Hope to see more such Series in the future and most of all, let Zoe play! She ist just such a good actress.
Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (2022)
What?
Documentary? Really? Where to start with left off truth and facts? What did the Inspector do about the water? Nothing? No one mentions dead victims? People like stupid MTV reporter taken out by helicopter not worth to tell? The only facts in this super bad documentary were the images shown in a way, the whole festival was done, because of money. Shame to the makers of this documentary. This is a spit in the face of the victims. I did not see many people of color, any reason for this? I have more questions than before I watched this crap.
Daniel Sloss: Live Shows (2018)
Smart Comedy
The only reason someone does not like his style might be the lack of understanding his point. It is sort of socially crtitical and in a smart and intelligent way. I like his style as it makes you think and laugh. If you like Seinfeld for example, you dislike Daniel Sloss. Seinfeld is the kind of consevative comedy I totally get bored, because there is no courage to it. Where Jeselnik goes way too far, Sloss is spot on. I think one should be more into Monty Python than classical American comedy to get into his shows. This guy is really smart and I can totally live up his joie de vivre. Even if I did disagree on some points, I get it from his point of life experience. For example I really liked the twist when it comes to his ex wife and being a vegan. That was one of those clever things in the show but disgreed with his analogy in some point. This guy rocks and this is just my humble opinion, nothing else.
Freedom Uncut (2022)
Less documentary, more commercial
I really adore George Michael as a Songwriter and much more as a singer because of his immaculate and compelling voice. I am a fan since the first Wham album. When I watched it, I felt I am looking a commercial more than a documentary. Wham was a snippet as much as the interesting part of his first band, where there were close to no songs presented. They could have, but they did not want to, as much as they do not release his unreleased Legacy. Fans already knew 100% of the informations given by this documentary, so what's the point? The point was to find more buyers for the already released songs. Compare the publication of his Legacy to like Prince's. Huge difference and made for the fans a 100%. Everything GM Estate brings out has already been released. A very conservative and fans unfriendly handling on all his legacy by them is fact. There were fails in his career not shown and unexplained like the Trojan Horse session. Where is Andrew? I disliked the interviews much. Where are the critic voices? Ricky Gervais made me laugh as ever but did not fit in as much as the others did not too. When Ricky said he was a good actor I remembered George in Little Britain immediately with his bad performance. He was a bad actor for sure but exactly this has shown clearly, they only wanted to show what was good during his career and praise the snippets. They did not know him much either and you can feel it. The estate is a shame.. All I know now is, he could not live up the pressure of the music industry like Madonna, Prince and Jackson and he could not release/compose like 20% as much music, but compares himself with those big names like there was no difference at all. They did work hard for their fans compared to George and this is the feeling left after this documentary. Very sad.
Succession (2018)
Amazing show
As much as I am disgusted and uninterested by the life of rich people and their meaningless fight for more power, this show was a real surprised to me. I actually would have skipped it because of the topic. The acting is incredible, the characters are so different in their approach but still fighting for their goals like anyone else. This is how Hollywood should do their series unlike all the actual trash being produced these days. From the point of the psychological aspect, this is damn real. I never have the feeling for stupid nonsense scenes ever. The only thing can occur is getting bored about the same fights all over so this should not be a plenty seasons show, otherwise there should be a huge twist sometime. Great show overall.
The Year Earth Changed (2021)
Money making lie on cost of animals
This is crap. The truth is way different. If you go to Africa and search for wild animals, you have to search intensively. They are a rare find and this documentry does suggest humans, the world can be a better place for animals, what in fact is not suppose to happen, never. Just impossible. Humanity grows even more with the Virus, as it is not deadly enough to give animals more place. We already took it and for millions of species it is too late as they have disapeared from our planet forever. This documentry is like a Disney movie and made for money making, nothing else. Shame on Attenborough, as this makes people think we just saved the planet for the next 100 years. For example 8000 cheetahs left worldwide, do you see one walking in a city because it is quiet there and that makes the planet wonderful, common!, No one can be that stupid no?
Howards End (2017)
Gilmore Girls again?
If you like constant nonsense talking and ignore all facts of how people were during this period you might like it. It is like watching Gilmore Girls in another set. Nothing intelligent here, just an overtalked soap.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Anya Taylor makes this a Joy
Amazing immaculate performance of Anya. Her beauty is breathtaking. The camerawork is art. I fell in love with the clothes, designs and all actors next to Anya. Just an incredible show done the right way. Wish they would do more quality shows then so many trash.
Away (2020)
Well done
For all the bad reviews here about the lack of science.. what exactly is the genre not making clear to you. Science- FICTION people! This drama is well acted with little exceptions but Hillary is just great as always. It is slow, yes it is. The down to earth stories and history stuff is way too long and slow. The Space part is fantastic and everything feels naturally even if it is FICTION. Great show for not too many seasons and 3 should be enough.
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (2018)
Not intended as comedy
IMHO this show is only done on a way it suppose to be comedy, in fact it is intended this way to reach the 1 star reviewers. In fact they never learn as they believe rather in facebook then newspapers. They rather believe in consperacy theories then news. They are patriots in an unhealthy way. They still believe in the american dream and so on. I think that the US is just a hardcore version of humanity. The worst example but this happens everywhere just not that obvious. This show is important, as it is a mirror to thongs we wouldnt believe happening again. Humanity is walking backwards in a modern and creepy way. I would say it is like Monopoly, it makes us all go back to start again.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Oh my..
Sticking fingers in an old man's butt or talking hours about prostate problems is not funny and are regular problems when it comes to age. Since this is normal and one should laugh about this, makes this pseudo intellectual comedy discriminate older people and nothing else. It is not entertaining at all. Michael is acting the way he does his entire life, the same way in every role he plays and this makes him a really bad actor. He is teaching young actors in this series. This is the only fun part but was not intended to be I guess. There is a scene where he shouts at someone peeing next to him with a working prostate. This might be ok and normal for those giving this crap a 10 but calling this a Masterpiece makes me just beeing concerned about our society. This is a typical cliché Hollywood crap Production we have seen a thousend times just with a different theme, old man..o sorry..we had this before too. People, is this really all you want to see on screen? Oh my..