Change Your Image
FunkyMunkey106
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
24 (2001)
Not very good
I'm very rarely compelled to write a review here, but for this show I have to. Why is it so popular? I've just finished watching the first series, and it really doesn't deserve the hype it's received. Actually, scratch that: hype is short for hyperbole, which is defined as "a deliberate exaggeration or overstatement". This perfectly sums up 24.
If the clichéd, formulaic action-movie pap here was actually in a movie, I;m sure people would think "good fun, but nothing special". But for some reason it gets comments like "breaks new ground" and "one of the most original and compelling series ever". Rubbish. Most of the main characters (Teri, Kim, David, Sherry, Keith) were so annoying that I was rooting for the bad guys. There is laughable dialogue ("I'm trying to explain to you what a simple, powerful thing my love for you is" - what?!). There are plot holes galore. But, most infuriatingly, it takes itself SO seriously - is there a laugh in this entire thing? For mindless entertainment, it's OK. But it's far from the brilliant TV show that people make out.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Leader of the Pack
I've watched this film a dozen or so times, but recently saw it again for the first time in a long while.
Having seen many action films in the intervening years, it struck me how much better this film is than almost all of them. It is intelligent, with good performances and excellent pacing, and you feel a real emotional connection with the main characters, even (oddly enough) the Terminator.
The action is hugely exciting, even when you know the outcome, but the special effects are of particular note. The quality and restricted quantity stands as a prime example of they should be used, and they still look great 15 years after the films original release. Well, except for Arnie's arm-in-a-sock goof.
IF haven't seen this film: where have you been? Rent it today!
Batman & Robin (1997)
Awful
How do I hate thee? Let me count the ways.
I hate the bright costumes and sets,
And the way there is a SPOTLIGHT on Mr. Freeze in his first scene,
I hate the awful flashbacks of Alfred with Bruce Wayne as a child,
I hate the terrible, hammy acting,
I hate the "nostalgic" sound effects from the original TV series
And the whiney saxophone that accompanies Poison Ivy
I hate the fact that I wasted 45 minutes of my life on this movie
Because it was too painful to watch through
And that I'm wasting another 10 minutes writing this
Just please, PLEASE do not see this movie.
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Wicked, Webbed Fun
You've heard the old rule that sequels are never better than the original - but rules are made to be broken.
This is superior to Spider-Man in so many ways. The story is more involving, with several different threads interweaving to keep the viewer interested. Tobey Maguire has settled into his role as Peter Parker and, in many scenes, conveys his emotional turmoil without the need for words. Doc Ock is an infinitely more interesting villain than the Green Goblin, and as a result, the action scenes are much more highly-charged.
In fact, with less reliance on action to keep the film moving, and better special effects when these scenes do appear, this is the most fun I've had in a cinema all year.
Back to the Future (1985)
Excellent Entertainment
I loved this film when as a kid, but childhood favourites often disappoint when you revisit them.
However, after a recent repeat TV viewing, the phrase "don't make 'em like they used to" came to mind. This is such an entertaining, quirky and funny film, and with so much charm, that you can't help rooting for the hero throughout.
Christopher Lloyd and Michael J. Fox pitch their performances perfectly, and as a grown man I now understand why I had such a crush on Lea Thompson
Even the special effects hold up well after nearly 20 years.
Shrek 2 (2004)
Very Disappointing - 5/10
This film looked gorgeous, but that could not make up for the lack of quality elsewhere: it was simply not funny. I enjoyed the original immensely, but watched this sequel in a cinema where the audience laughed only occasionally. It was embarrassing watching so many of the jokes fall flat - but with only one of the writers from the original still on board, it should not have come as a surprise.
Even the movie references were ignored by the audience because there was no humour attached to them - it seemed the filmmakers were just content to demonstrate their vast knowledge of good movies (see the trivia section), but instead showed their inability to make a corker of their own.
As with many sequels, Shrek 2 benefits from our familiarity with the characters: if this had been the first movie, I think that even 5/10 would have been generous.
Super Troopers (2001)
Could have been better
Super Troopers starts off with the troopers winding up some stoned students. "Great", you think, "I'm in for a treat here", but the scene just peters out and not much is made of it.
Unfulfilled potential is the story of this movie: it could have been hilarious, but just ends up full of weird humour. It's as if someone is telling you a story, only for you to find it unfunny and them to say "you needed to be there". The jokes should hit home but mostly, well, don't.
That said, it will keep you entertained, just don't expect to be gasping for your next breath between laughs.
Booty Call (1997)
Very Funny
I find that, more than any other movie genre, comedy is a matter of personal taste. One person can come whole-heartedly recommend a film to you as being eyeball-busting funny, only for you to sit there stoney-faced throughout.
This film perfectly illustrates that point. The user ratings and comments for this film have been pretty negative, but I've rarely laughed so much at a comedy. Yes, it's stupid and full of slapstick, but it has some great lines and the actors look like they're having fun.
And unlike other similar films, it's not just a star vehicle for a money-mad, unfunny rapper. If you're planning a night in with a few drinks or *whatever* and you "like this sort of thing", this is a good bet.
Baai ga jai (1981)
Best Martial Arts film
This is my favourite marital arts film. A brilliant blend of fighting prowess and slapstick humour.
What makes it so good? Well, I admit that doing (a little) Wing Chun makes me a bit biased, but the training sequences are impressive and informative. The choreography is top notch and more than any other martial arts film I've seen, when the punches and kicks land they actually look painful.
It's also funny with the strange slapstick that only Chinese martial arts films can manage. Even the over-the top make-up (bright purple bruises!) adds to the charm. Basically if you like Martial Arts films this is a must-see.
Urban Menace (1999)
NOT even a "funny" bad movie
This is the worst film I've ever seen. I rented this hoping for one of those "hilariously cr@p movie experiences" (Plan 9, Anaconda, Congo), but this isn't even watchable. Even hip-hop fans should steer clear of this for fear of seeing your favourite stars in a different light - a big, glaring, filtered light making them look as if someone's shining a spotlight on their foreheads.
Why's it so bad? The talking vacuum cleaner Fat Joe's heaving bulk; the terrible performances from the other actors; the god-awful lighting and filtering; the boring, BORING, BOOOOOORING story; and about a million other things.
In fact, from the looks of "The Wrecking Crew", this was made at the same time, in the same place, with the same crew (same writer, director, assistant director, producers, cinematographer, editor, cameraman... you get the idea), which is just laughable. The 1999 positive comment "[Filmwerks] know their target market and plays incredibly well to it" was surely one of the blurbs rejected for the back of the box for lack of believability. Avoid.