Change Your Image
tuckmccorm-1
Reviews
The Creature Cases (2022)
Good show. Educational but not annoying
I like watching this show with my kids. It's fun, educational and well written. But not written in a way that assumes kids are morons like a lot of other children's programs. Recommend it.
Making Fun (2022)
Good show - I like the NY attitude
This show is good. They build cool stuff and the NY attitude from the hosts is funny and entertaining. Clearly the hosts don't actually dislike kids, they crack jokes at them for the sake of the show. And the kids crack right back. People who are offended by this show are way too tender and sensitive. Good show.
Titane (2021)
Awful
Unquestionably one of the worst movies I've ever seen. If you're looking for extreme body horror you won't find it. If you're looking for a plot that any makes sense you won't find it. If you're looking for good acting you might find it, but it's wasted on such a boring stupid movie.
Descendants (2015)
Pretty unbearable
My kids love these movies and they are definitely safe for kids viewing. I watched them once and now find any reason not to have to rewatch another minute ad my kids watch them over and over. The scripts are unbelievably cheesy, but the real offense is the music. The music is atrocious and cheesy. Lazy pop beats with whiny vocals. And the actors don't even pretend to try and do a good job syncing their lips to the music in the musical parts of the films. The other main issue I have is that every character in these movies is depicted as a selfish, entitled brat. Kids, adults, whatever - all spoiled brats. I don't really love my kids learning that sitting around on expensive furniture and whining about things is how life should be. Disney deathly could have done a better job of putting some actual admirable role models for kids in these movies.
Gabby's Dollhouse (2021)
Another show that assumes all little kids love sparkles and kitties
Pretty annoying show with over acting and sparkles and mermaids and kitties and sprinkles and snacky wack time and all that cheesy stuff. My four year old said it was for babies. True is waaay better all around
The Stand (2020)
Could have been so good but all the roles are miscast
I watched all the episodes so far and though I like the way it looks and feels, the main characters are very poorly cast. Whoopi Goldberg is a terrible fit for mother Abigail, Stu Redman is all smiley and friendly and has none of the grit that he does in the book. Ralph Brentner is a woman now? I actually don't mind that Larry is an African American man now. Just seems overall that more focus was put into being PC then being true to the original material. I guess I'll still watch to see if it improves but don't have very high hopes at this point