Change Your Image
shahrukhullahkhan
Reviews
Chameli (2003)
Wonderful film. Finally watched it.
An eye opener film. Very underrated and ahead of it's time. Prostitutes should never be put down by the society because they are selling their bodies because of poverty and money or either they are forced to do so. Wonderful film. Beautiful shown life and emotions of a prostitute. Phenomenal acting by Kareena. She did full justice to her role that to in her initial days of her career. Rahul Bose was also good.
Kapoor & Sons (2016)
Best movie of 2016
Very nice family film. Story was really good. Acting of Fawad Khan, Ratna Pathak, Rajat Kapoor and Rishi Kapoor were really good. Alia Bhatt and Sid we're sidelined by these great actors. Just one thing the gay thing was unnecessary in the film. I think it was KJo"s idea. It had nothing to do with the film. Lovely movie
Simmba (2018)
Not bad but not too good
Typical masala film with lame jokes. Ranveer biggest mistake of doing this film
Andhadhun (2018)
Brilliant film.
Brilliant suspense film. Ayushman and Tabu shine throughout the film. Surprised by Tabu's amazing acting. She was too good in negative role. Radhika was okay. Her role was short. Enjoyed it. Even my mom enjoyed it. There was so much suspense in the story that you would be guessing till the end but still not get bored. Oscar winning film
Section 375 (2019)
Section 375
This film may not be successful at the box office but it's a well made and well acted film. Deserves more.
Lootera (2013)
Beautiful piece of art
Love the movie. Nice and emotional. Ranbir as good as always. Sonakshi surprisingly did a great job. Vikrant was good too. Sweet love story inspired from the last leave
Article 15 (2019)
Unlimited stars for Ayushmam
Love Ayushman. Love her acting and personality. Nice film
Judaai (1997)
Watch it for Sridevi's amazing performance and songs
Though the plot is predictable and simple. But Sridevi's acting was great. Anil and Urmila we're good too. Though story was not that good but 8 stars for Sridevi. Songs are good too.
NH10 (2015)
9 stars for Anushka's amazing performance
Nice movie. Bit voilent but story was meant to be like this. Anushka did a good job. She proved her acting skills and told that she can handle the film single handedly. Also I am happy that this kind of women centric film was successful at box office. Anushka should do a women centric film like this again.
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)
Awesome film
Outstanding film. Salman did a great job after such a long time. Perfect film. Perfect blend of emotions, comedy and drama. Kareena also did a good job in her role. Though it was short but sweet and simple
Parwaaz Hai Junoon (2018)
Best and outstanding film
Love the film. Throughly enjoyed. It was fun and emotional. Everyone acted really well. Hamza and Ahad Raza were good as usual. I was impressed by Hania's acting surprisingly. A great tribute to air Force.
Sherdil (2019)
Nice effort.
Though not great a PHJ but a good watch. They should have shown more air force story rather then love story. A nice effort. Support Pakistani cinema
Chennai Express (2013)
Timpass and good fun
Though it's a slapstick but good timeless. Songs are good too. Story is ok. Few scenes are really funny. Srk did full overacting in comedy scenes. Deepika was good. Climax fight was useless and not up to the reality. Though an aveyfiom but good comedy
Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon (2015)
Watch it only for Kapil's comedy
Slapstick comedy. Watch it only for Kapil's comedy. Funny at moments. Arbaz Khan was nice in comic character. Though an average film
Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya (2005)
Simple and good timepass
Not a bad film. Sushmita did a good acting as per as her role. Not a bad film
Haider (2014)
Very nice film
Very nice film. Beautiful locations, story and screenplay. Awesome acting by Shahid and Tabu. Irfan Khan cameo was good too. Shraddha's acting was average. The film deserved more at box-office. Very nice film on Hamlet
Margarita with a Straw (2014)
Just wow
Very nice and emotional film. Awesome acting of Kalki. She is far the best and most underrated actress of Bollywood. The film deserved more at box office. Salute to Indian people
Dance Kahani (2016)
Nice film
Watch this film accidently in cinema as there was no other film on that time. A quite bad film not bad. They should have promoted it more to attract more audience
Mom (2017)
Nice and simple film.
Though the plot is predictable but Sridevi's acting was too good. A woman can do anything to protect her family. Not all stepmom's are bad as shown in stories. Sridevi was a show stopper. Some may find the film boring but I enjoyed it. Pakistani actors did a good job too.
English Vinglish (2012)
Excellent
Excellent and nice comeback of Sridevi. Nice and sweet story of a housewife who doesn't know English and is made fun of by her family and her family feel embarrassed by her wrong English. Nice way of Gauri to apologise to her mom. My Mom's English is also not good but I never feel embarrassed because that's not her mother tongue. Very nice acting by Sridevi.
Student of the Year (2012)
Time pass
Not a bad film but a great film. Good time pass. Songs were great and chemistry of Varun, Sid n Alia
Guzaarish (2010)
Too good
I just love this film. Simple and emotional story. Very nice acting by Hrithik and Aish. Though it didn't got hit at the box office but I simply enjoyed the film and go emotional too. Aish should do these kind of films. It suit her
Baby's Day Out (1994)
Enjoyable
Nice and a fun film. Enjoyable. Baby is so cute. It reminds me of baby episode of Tom & Jerry
Happy Bhag Jayegi (2016)
A nice watch
Nice light hearted romcom. Like the acting especially of Abhay Deol and Diana. Simple and sweet film.
We Are Family (2010)
Nice film
I like the film. It was decent and emotional film. I don't know why some people found it bad and boring. Their choice but it liked it. It was emotional and nice. Posting this review after so long. After watching bad reviews decided to review it