Wall to wall flat earther jokes. The humor is relentless. The highlight episode of a brilliant, hilarious comedy series. It's the best thing Christian Slater has done in ages.
Reviews
44 Reviews
The embarrassing ending to a predictable series
15 November 2021
Warning: Spoilers
The series peaked at episode 5 and has had its foot on the gas heading to a wall of idiocy since. The logic is ridiculous. Character behavior is ridiculous. Everyone is all fired up to massacre all non-believers after one stirring sermon. It wasn't a particularly Bible thumping town before but now they're just on the loose, taking down God's enemies. Riley maintained his values and so did his dad so I don't know why people are unable to restrain themselves when it comes to not massacring your own family. Also, what's the logic in burning everything down? Vampires need more shelter then normal against the brutal sun and it's just to ferret out non-believers, whim you both outnumber and easily overpower? The sun's rays kill but you have hours to create or find shelter and no one thought about doing so. It's just so unsatisfactory. And what's up with the main 'angel' being so fixated on feeding (for like the 3+ time that night) that he didn't notice his wings being cut to ribbons?
The best episode of the series
15 November 2021
Ridiculous
3 November 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Highly embellished. This movie follows every horror movie trope in the book. The Warrens are both dead in real life so this is all just Hollywood. There's an evil version of Lorraine. *Eye roll* I thought the last one was dumb.
Truth or Dare
(2017 TV Movie)
Disturbing
2 November 2021
At first, a formulaic horror movie but it escalates. 8 kids have to play 3 rounds of truth or dare and after the first round, it gets really harsh. Dark demands indeed. If you like gritty horror, you can't miss this one. Ignore the other reviews, it's better than you think.
How did this series last past season 1?
29 October 2021
Unfunny, pointless and if you removed the laugh track, you wouldn't be sure you were watching a comedy. I know the series gets better and the actors are good. It's just a particularly lacking season. They were still finding their rhythm.
Exceptionally weak episode for an exceptionally weak season
21 October 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Lacks urgency despite escalating plot. Tedious dysfunction driving the storyline once more. The plot always centers on Lucy's self growth and self awareness, even in the face of Armageddon and everyone stops what they're doing and lowers themselves to the self discovery. It's all about love and romantic fuzziness, all the while doomsday is coming. Ugh along.
The Outpost
(2018–2021)
Season 2 is among the best season of any show I've seen
3 October 2021
It's comparable with Game of Thrones with story, intrigue, diplomacy and alliance forging, and in ways, picks up the mantle where GoT got distracted (season 6). Season 1 is simply the stage setting. Stick around for season 2.
Groan
13 September 2021
Warning: Spoilers
It's all so far fetched. It's like cosmic cosplay with ancient beings who are possibly dumber and more naive than any human. A couple seasons so, the show was clever how it married psychology with Lucifer's evolution, but now it's just a weak soap opera where any dumb surprise can happen. The whole thing with Lucy's daughter is incredible dopey. Please, please, no season 7.
Eye roll
13 September 2021
It's a silly, weak season, full of campy elements and 'deep' concepts that only go skin deep. The plots are supposed to be provocative or whatever but they're remarkably not well thought out. Unless you're an utter fanboy/fangirl, you're going to do a lot of internal groaning.
Ridiculous
10 September 2021
Tideland
(2005)
One of the most psychologically disturbing movies I've seen
24 August 2021
It's not scary but has very not okay elements and visuals, and considering the movie is told from a kid's perspective, that's deeply screwed up. Parts of the ending stayed with me long after because that's how dark it got, for me.
The Green Knight
(2021)
Visually, a treasure; storywise, it's a pizza with anchovies and pineapple
22 August 2021
Watching the Green Knight is like unwrapping a beautiful present, with a radiant silk bow and the most gorgeous gossamer paper. What's in it?, You muse. Jewels? Rare spices from the Orient? A pair of embroidered slippers? You hastily undo the wrapping, your hands trembling with anticipation only to discover the box contains bees. All your patience and hope for meaning will end in deep, deep disappointment. May the bitterness not ruin you for other movies. Positives are that it's a visual masterpiece and the best CGI fox you've ever seen. Negatives are everything else, including the run time and the ending.
The White Lotus
(2021–2025)
Don't buy into the hype
21 August 2021
Warning: Spoilers
This series is populated with unlikable people with petty problems who don't bounce off each other to make this more interesting. Everyone seems self absorbed and unable to connect with others in a meaningful way and you're not sure why you're still watching. It's not funny, not shocking, there's no voyeuristic thrill, little ACTUAL drama and the cast is top heavy with white people, despite it being a Hawaiian resort. There are times it's stupid, make times it keeps throwing liberal viewpoints at you for no reason. I'm a liberal and I didn't want to hear it as non sequiturs. The only major thing you can look forward to it there will be a death. It's talked about in the first 5 minutes as they're loading a coffin into a plane bound for the mainland. Who is it? Why can't it be more than one? Ultimately, like everything else about this series, even that seems over the top and not handled well.
Girls with Balls
(2018)
I don't know who this movie is for
17 August 2021
If you like horror, it disappoints. If you like humor, this movie fails in every way. If female power is what you're into, there's so much cattiness and women written by male writers that is misses the mark. There's a weak plot with ludicrous elements. It's not even sexy. I'm even being generous with my criticism because it sucks more than I'm letting on.
A perfect ending
16 August 2021
It's an excellent series and a wonderfully emotional ending to wrap it up. I'd love a season 5 but this finale was so well done, it would be a shame to take it back. Everything concludes, there is hope and change and happy is the theme. It's worth watching the whole series just to watch the finale.
This might be the best episode
21 July 2021
Sexy Beasts
(2021)
This is the only dating show I'd ever watch
21 July 2021
Mixing the best parts of the Bachelorette/Bachelor, Blind Date and Face/Off, they get it all done in like 20 minutes. I can't stop binging this show. Personality and chemistry are the only things you can go on, humor is very noticable, and character flaws, shallowness and personality defects are obvious with nothing to hide behind. Why aren't you watching this show already?
Great episode
16 July 2021
One of the best, underrated episodes
16 July 2021
Best episode of the series
16 July 2021
A Haunted House 2
(2014)
Pretty awful
25 June 2021
If you like Scary Movie, it's not like that. Really dumb jokes and uncreative. I groaned internally the whole movie. I like the Wayans but they just phoned this in. There was a lot of potential because the ideas were good, how to spoof these how movies. It's just the execution.
Tell Your Friends