Change Your Image
geoffreypizzey
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Don't be put off by the negative reviews
Firstly I should say do not be put off by the negative reviews on here the movie is a very good movie that's deep and thought provoking the acting from all was very good as was the story which had you thinking throughout the movie what is really going on I just hope there will be a second part to the movie not just because I really enjoyed it but for the one negative comment I will make is due to its ending which obviously does leave the door open for a second movie and potentially a altogether different story line adding more depth and enjoyment to the movie I'm really surprised at some of the negative reviews on here but I can only put that down to we all like and enjoy different things in life and maybe just maybe that's the case with this very good movie
Don't listen to any negativity just sit down and enjoy the movie .
Beckham (2023)
Outstanding
Beckham is simply a outstanding documentary a insight into a national treasure and footballing genius who throughout he's career was a consistent winner and always gave it he's all on the pitch I'm so proud that David beckham was a Manchester United player who rose through the ranks to become a legend not only for Manchester United but for England also and wherever he played at the very best clubs and with and against the very best players .
Beckham the documentary is a wonderful insight into he's footballing career and the career he also built off the pitch and also as a kind loving and caring husband and father to a beautiful family .
Becks you are a legend and I'm so very proud of you that you not only played for my team but you also captained and led the England football with pride and honour .
David Beckham a national treasure and simply a wonderful man on and off the pitch .
Shark Bait (2022)
Not as bad I expected due to reviews
The movie was ok and not as bad as some of the reviews say yes there is room for improvement but as shark movies go I enjoyed it giving it a above average rating I've realised that taking notice of lots of negative reviews on here in many cases I've been pleasantly surprised but I also agree with many but I guess the only way one will know is to start viewing a movie that may have negative reviews but it still appeals to you for your own reasons .
Give it a try and be honest in your opinions rather than what I believe many write movies off far to easily . One last thing could the movie have been better yes it could have very easily but it was still not a bad flick.
After Life (2019)
Simply brilliant TV
This show is simply brilliant the story is very simple but as you watch each episode you feel drawn in by the issues of life and death from someone who is suffering so deeply but tries to get through each day with the issue of depression .
RG is simply brilliant as are the rest of the cast .
Thank you Ricky for a simply brilliant show .
Take a bow Sir.
Rooney (2022)
Terrific
Wayne Rooney was simply one of England's greatest players .
Here we have a insight into this legendary world class figure .
A leader on the pitch through he's relentless will to win every ball and chase back like no other striker before him Wayne Rooney in the first half of he's career had a engine on him like no other player I've witness in a Manchester United and England shirt . Rooney was simply a world class phenomenon and I for one hold Rooney alongside the all time greats of football history .
The Batman (2022)
Mixed feelings
Batman was was of those movies that when I walked out of the cinema I had mixed feelings about and I wasn't sure wether I liked it or not it may be a case that watching it a 2nd time I would be able to praise it more than I am here .
I wasn't sure if I liked the lead role being played by RP I personally do not think he suited the role of Batman .
I will give Batman another watch and hopefully I'll see it differently the 2nd time around regardless wether my view will change it will never be a match for the Dark knight .
Time (2021)
Terrific Viewing
Time is right out of the top draw and
the acting is top notch from all involved .
Sean Bean & Stephen Graham are outstanding.
Do not miss this at any cost.
Honeydew (2020)
Terrible
I'm not one for being so negative but on this occasion I will be . Honeydew is simply a terrible movie and I will Pre warn you not to watch this pile of crap .
Midway (2019)
Terrific Movie
Great movie and great special effects
This movie kept me glued to the set throughout it told the story of Pearl harbour from the build up to the attach to the Japanese surrender in a clear and easy way for all to follow .
Don't get put off by some reviewers negative reviews and just sit back and watch it yourself and enjoy .
Gomorrah (2014)
Brilliant
Brilliant show I mostly give up on tv shows a few have only kept me captivated this is one of this which I find compulsive viewing I've watched through 6 episodes today and I'm itching to get back to this very well acted tv show which draws you in for its realism within the underworld . This is a must see even if you're not a fan of subtitles . Don't Miss It .
The Inbetweeners (2008)
Hysterical
Best tv show I've ever seen for laughter it's cry out loud vulgar and sexist done with tongue in cheek .
It was such a shame there was only 3 seasons this should have had a much longer life maybe going from school into college . Sad it's no longer on and sad a small minority wish for it to be cut ruining what the show is all about which is vulgar crude adolescent humour .
The Game (1997)
Excellent Movie
The game is a thriller right out of the top drawer it's one of those movies that you do not wish to end and a movie that you continue to think of when the credits are through . Michael Douglas and Sean Penn are both brilliant in there roles . Do not miss this movie it would be a crime if you did .
Tombstone (1993)
One hell of a great movie .
Tombstone is a movie that should not be missed the performances from the main characters are simply right out of the top drawer .
Val Kilmer's performance was simply brilliant which is totally absorbs you and Kurt Russell is equally as good .
Do not miss the outstanding western sit back and enjoy .
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Terrific Western
This western is right up there with the very best westerns in its day it was a hard hitting movie and it has aged well for movie fans who appreciate that little bit more .
Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Michael Douglas & Matt Damon are excellent
The lead characters played by Michael Douglas and Matt Damon are brilliant in there performance the film was also very enjoyable and I found myself not wanting to pause the movie at anytime .
Do not miss this brilliant movie
Jersey Boys (2014)
Do not miss it .
If you are a fan of musicals or not it's not to be missed Jersey boys is a excellent movie on so many levels and as a fan of some of there hits made it for myself that much more enjoyable to watch this is a movie that I had to buy to watch again and again when the mood took me . Clint Eastwood take a bow .
The Informer (2019)
Terrific
This is a gritty movie with terrific acting the characters draw you in and keep you watching from beginning to end this isn't about great gunfights and explosions it's a movie that is simply great entertainment Through its story line and the acting . Don't miss it .
Den of Thieves (2018)
Very Good Movie
Well acted throughout with a good story it's a must see movie
A must see
don't miss it
Frenzy (2018)
OMG
Who made this movie ??? It is simply so bad shame on Netflix fir allowing such rubbish on here I know we have a fair share of rubbish on here but this is taking the piss
The Drone (2019)
WTF
This is truly in my top 3 bad movies of all time
This is beyond ridiculous the acting the story is just beyond belief I would suggest you watch it so your have a bench mark for the worse movies of all time how anyone has given this more than a 2 rating is beyond belief
Brightburn (2019)
A Good Movie
A good movie ignore the bad reviews and give it a watch
Safe Haven (2013)
Enjoyable Movie
A well acted enjoyable movie I highly recommend it I feel the reasonable rating it has here is not justified it should be higher in my opinion .
Watch it and enjoy
Lone Survivor (2013)
Intense Movie
This is a great movie it pulls you in its intense in its way of pulling you in the characters are true and the acting was top draw from all involved
This is a movie not to be missed and one of the finest war movies produced . 10/10
Sleepers (1996)
Simply Brilliant
Sleepers is a movie which gets better with age it's simply brilliant in so many ways to start with the acting is right out of the top draw by all involved the movie is set out brilliantly in its stages and draws you in you also realise as the movie moves towards the second half how harrowing it must have been for the four who are sent away to serve there relatively short sentences but what happens to them during that time spent locked away will haunt them forever I've just watched sleepers after seeing it many years ago when it was first released to which I thought a very good movie but as I've matured many years on and watched sleepers showing it has come to me what a great movie it truly is in all its aspects
This movie is simply tremendous and should be watched a second or third time .
Gomorrah (2014)
Brilliant
Brilliant show I mostly give up on tv shows a few have only kept me captivated this is one of this which I find compulsive viewing I've watched through 6 episodes today and I'm itching to get back to this very well acted tv show which draws you in for its realism within the underworld . This is a must see even if you're not a fan of subtitles . Don't Miss It .