Change Your Image
azplanner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monsoon (2019)
I was mesmerized by this film
For those that felt this film was too slow, too unfocused, too whatever.... Too bad for you. I love small films like this, that unveil themselves by the frame, that tell a simple story about complex circumstances and lives. To me, it was beautiful, understated, mesmerizing. A glimpse of Vietnam today, the toll the war took, the transition to economic advancement, the personal suffering and lives changed, and more. I grew up as a kid with the fake Vietnam body count on the nightly news during supper. I also grew up to be gay, and to watch that aspect of this story slowly develop left me with hope. And yes I would see it again, if only to see even more nuance I might have missed. This film was almost a random choice on a Netflix night.... I'm glad I made that choice.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Everybody has opinions
I was fortunate to see the play a few years ago, and was deeply moved. Most movies from plays, not all though, are substandard. Not this. Superb performances in this slice of very complex lives and histories. Not intended to be a biopic, it covers a day or two of time. It does feel like a filmed play with the outdoor expansion beyond the set that film allows. I was mesmerized; hanging on every shot, every word, and glance. Hope it wins some awards.
Sylvie's Love (2020)
Good film, but the score......
....the featured and mood music in this film is first rate. I could watch it again for that, but I enjoyed the film immensely overall.
Prince Among Slaves (2007)
A story I would have never known.....
....but for watching this film. Well done, and glad this episode in history has been documented this way. See it.
Gewoon vrienden (2018)
A joy to watch
Great film all around- touched me with its sweetness-story, acting, visuals. Loved oma, the grandmother. Worth the price of admission alone.
The Missing Link (2018)
Is it good? Did I laugh?
Is it good? No, it's just silly. Did I laugh? Yes. Treat it like the camp it is.... You could do worse.
Ciao (2008)
I had forgotten why I liked film so much
I discovered this film this evening ....an almost random choice on my new Roku setup.....ten years after it was released. It isn't perfect but it is so close, and certainly not enough to detract from its simple beauty of story and filmmaking with soul. It is art. Pace, storytelling revealed slowly, unique camera shots, dialog, silence, simplicity, beauty. It drew me in. Kept me. Emotions throughout. Just brilliant. Art. I want to see it again.