Change Your Image
budd-17383
Reviews
Aquaman (2018)
DCs LSD trip
Things happen out of nowhere and very little makes sense. That being said, i wouldn't say this is insultingly bad like Left Behind (2014), but my god it's weird as hell and the writing makes little to sense. I am actually quite convinced that hallucinogenics were involved during the writing process. But yeah. In conclusion, if you enjoy childish immaturity accompanied by spontaneous explosions, then i'd recommend this to you i guess.
4/10.
Family Guy: Death Has a Shadow (1999)
What family guy should still be
No repetitive voices, no boring computerised animation, characters weren't one dimensional and unlikeable, a fun story, good humour, no explaining the jokes. The formula that family guy has lost most of.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Incredibly racist, woefully unfunny.
The blatant lack of anything that remotely resembles self-awareness in this show is extremely distracting, along with the redundant humour and obvious casual racism. The host enjoys to constantly brag about being bisexual, a vegetarian, and not white all the time, in other words, she likes to make it perfectly clear to her audience that she is indeed a victim, despite having a white-collar job, and a vast wealth.
So yeah, avoid this show unless you want a drinking game, or a PSA on how not to be funny.
1/10.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Basically a parody
The sequel trilogy is something that desperately tries to imitate star wars but fails miserably every time. The characters are misused and as a result, especially in the case of Rey, are very unlikeable. There are numerous sub-plots that unfortunately go nowhere. I mean, at least it was entertaining at some points but y'know.
Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro (1979)
Really, really good.
I don't really like anime all that much, but this was a blast of a movie. The characters are likeable and funny, the visuals are very atmospheric (especially the castle itself), the action scenes are incredibly tense and nail-biting. Just out and out one of the best adventure movies out there.
Would definitely recommend to anyone who likes anime, or just enjoys action movies in general.
Family Guy: Big Trouble in Little Quahog (2018)
Whatever the writers did in this episode they need to keep on doing.
Family guy is honestly not the same as it used to be, an obvious statement, i know, but there is an occasional episode where the charm of seasons 1 through 5 are brought back. This episode has a consistent story line with much less filler than recent episodes, sticking to a creative use of animation and a more interesting storyline than most other episodes. If the creators of this show want their creation to live up to its spirit, episodes like this are the way to go.
Team Fortress 2 (2007)
Superior to both fortnite and overwatch
I discovered this game in the summer of 2015 through a friend. At first I didn't really fully understand it, like the vast majority of new TF2 players, but i tell you, I was HOOKED, and did I never want to stop playing it. Despite only being loosely story driven and much more of an online FPS, the characters still somehow manage to be some of the best in fiction. Even with the pyro, a faceless maniac with little to no identifying bodily features still thrives with personality. Instead of the full cosmetic packages that you're unable to mix and match in OW and Fortnite, TF2 allows you to create different combinations of cosmetics, and you can even paint them and add attributes to them (strange, unusual, etc.). Also, unlike many, many other online FPS games, TF2 takes the vastly unique route of being cartoony, self-aware and silly, instead of the COD/OW route of being serious all/most of the time. Also, the community, (despite having some unfavourable people in it, as with most fandoms) is very creative, especially those who contribute to the workshop. Although, it's quite disappointing that everyone worships fortnite and overwatch like it's going out of fashion, they ignore the much, much better alternative that was there the whole time.
10/10, would certainly recommend.
American Dad!: Independent Movie (2013)
Just excellent
There are a whole lot of American Dad episodes which I love, but this one is definitively my favourite of them all. It perfectly satirises indie films but still manages to stay just as impactful and atmospheric, if not, even more. I particularly enjoyed the monologues throughout. The soundtrack is really good too, like California by Delta Spirit.
I definitely recommend this episode not just to American Dad fans but to movie fans in general. 10/10