Change Your Image
go2dean-1
Reviews
Unbreakable (2000)
Brilliantly Illustrated
Once again M.Night pulls it off. He wanted to do a comic book type film, but with a lot realism, more so than Singer's X-men. Both main characters (Price & Dunn) though hero/villain comic types, reach into your very soul. The photography was excellent, and the script magnificent. The DVD is a worth while attainment, which includes a cut from M.Night's first fight scene he ever film, it's classic...
In my opinion, Night will go down as one the premiere film makers of this era, should he continue to do films like this one & The Sixth Sense. Unbreakable appears to "break" some new ground in comic book type films. It is also noteworthy that ending opens the door to the possibility of a sequel.
I watched this movie twice in a span of 24 hours, and just like with Sixth Sense, you get something different each time. The line that nailed it for me was "Real life doesn't fit into the little boxes that were drawn for it".
One Night Stand (1997)
A tremendous endeavor
At first I had a knee jerk reaction to the fact that infidelity played a role in the rearrangement of people's lives. However, what got me off my high horse was Robert Downey Jr's character Charlie. Charlie was the equalizer in this film which brought everything and everyone together. The message became crystal clear as Charlie candle slowly burned out, but what better way could a man ask to leave this world. Charlie truly left us all with something to live on for, OUR HAPPINESS.... 9 out of 10
Virus (1980)
A good late Saturday night thriller
One of the more enjoyable low-budget zombie gorefests. The usage of the Dawn Of The Dead score added an even greater dimension to the film. The story line was not bad either, it was just poorly executed in some areas namely the acting. Nonetheless, this movie has all the necessary components to make a good late night thriller. It's low on scares but high on excitement. Some scenes will definitely have you yelling "get the hell out of there!!!". 6 out of 10.
Le notti del terrore (1981)
A toss up
I could go either way with this movie, that's why I gave it a 5/10. However, there was more that I liked then disliked. It was scary, suspenseful, and well shot. On the other hand, it was a bit too graphic. The young (zombie-turned) son taking a bite out of his mothers breast was definitely over the line. It's a good first time see, but you may not want to return for second viewing. TRUST ME...
Incubo sulla città contaminata (1980)
Good non-stop thriller
I gave this film a 6/10 due it's production flaws in terms of make up & effects particularly. Nonetheless, it provides everything a pure horror fan would enjoy. Action, suspense (who will survive element) , horrific attack scenes, a little sex, and some laughs. I enjoyed it, and watch from time to time, especially late on a Friday or Saturday night. Brings back the old Chiller Theater, Creature Features, Fright Night etc.
El monte de las brujas (1973)
Weird, just weird
This movie got off to an interesting start. Down the road however, the story gets convoluted with a poor illustration of ancient black magic rituals. The male lead was very good , even though he gets the worst end of the stick in the climax. In comparison, this is "Boomerang" meets "Extremities".