Change Your Image
gabriellhtj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Twelve Mile Road (2003)
Beautiful. Simply beautiful.
Made me ponder on life. I could relate to Dulce, honestly... I was just like her when I was younger. This movie hit me deep. It's very well-acted and well-written too, good for a rainy afternoon with the family.
Bad Girls (1994)
Solid, fun movie. Definitely should be regarded as a classic. Please give a 10 so it'll have a better rank and be more watched.
These reviews make no sense. What the hell is wrong with you people? This movie deserved at least a 7 here on IMDb. The acting is good, the story is straight-forward with a VERY satisfying end. The cast is great, the setting, everything. Drew Barrymore as always elevates anything she's in.
If you're uncertain about watching this movie, please, trust me on this. Keep an open-mind and nevermind the reviews of these sexist boomers. Have fun and PLEASE rate it a 10, as it doesn't deserve to be where it is now.
Taken (2017)
The hate is uncalled for. It's a great show.
I don't get it, why did this series get so much hate? It's very well-done, well-acted, has some nice writing and the action is great too.
This has some Prison Break levels of addictive as you keep getting invested on the characters and they develop well. You'll be wanting to watch the next episode and it just gets better. If you haven't watched the movies, finish this series and then make sure to watch them. If you have, just keep an opened mind since it has a slightly different dynamic. But trust me - if you're an action fan, you're gonna love this.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Marvel is in dire need of a darker approach to the MCU
Giving it a 7 because I love Natalie Portman and Christian Bale.
I mean, you bring in Christian Freaking Bale, who gives an amazing performance as always even with so little screentime, and you choose to overshadow his character in the name of unfunny jokes? I mean, c'mon... You proved you can do better than that.
Marvel wants to go dark, it's clear, they almost did it several times and it would do them good. But they're not bold enough to do it so they rather spend their time with childish humour trying to appeal to kids when they could very easily be dominating the industry even more. MCU fans grew up, Marvel, so maybe you should too.
Morbius (2022)
Y'all got too used to hate on this film.
UNDERRATED. AS. HELL. Morbius does not deserve the hate at all. People in the Internet read the first reviews of critics and started spreading what they were saying, so suddenly everyone was saying how bad this film was without having even watched it. Now they have watched it and nothing's gonna change their minds. It's a snowball of hate that grows and grows and it's completely uncalled for.
Jared Leto is getting the same amount of hate he got when he portrayed The Joker; sure, it was a very "out there" portrayal, but still unique and original. I believe the same thing happened back then. Which I don't understand, because the guy is a tremendous actor (and a great freaking singer too, but that's besides the point). Maybe people have something against him? Maybe he did something bad that I don't know about and got "canceled"? In any case, the fact stands: he's a really good actor.
Watch Morbius without reading too many reviews and make up YOUR mind. That's the only way to actually see this movie for what it is - a dark adventure that does its best to serve as a connection between universes, but also a great origin story for one of the most underrated Spider-Man villains ever.
Billy Boy (2017)
Watch it with the eyes of an artistic critic - but don't forget the story behind this movie.
Yes, I know the backstory, and Blake needs to be held accountable. He abused Melissa, hit her, all kinds of bs and he's psychotic. I'M NOT DEFENDING HIM. But the thing is, he's actually a damn good actor. And if you take all the backstage stuff away, you'll see that this is actually a pretty good movie.
BUT!
We CAN'T take that away. It's not right. And it's all so sad. He's a good actor and had future, but threw it all away. That's what's such a freaking shame.
I get the low-rating though - people are (rightfully!) boycotting this film because of everything that happened AND it has a low budget cause it's Blake's debut as a writer.
In any case, the guy needs to be held accountable, and I am glad that Melissa is free.
#IstandwithMelissa.
Studio 666 (2022)
Way too stereotypical coming from a ROCK band
I just think that this is all such a cliché. The title (666? C'mon), the very fact that it's horror. Idk, I guess it just makes me feel like it reinforces the stereotypes of "rock = satanism and horror and evil" which I wish would be over by now. In this day and age... Well.
It's fun though, but way too gory for me. I can so clearly see it failing, so I high rated it cause I love the band and in spite of what I said I wish this movie will do well.
Lulli (2021)
Nice, lighthearted Brazilian flick
Brazil has been delivering lots of good stuff lately. This movie is not exactly part of that trend but it's still a nice film. Amanda de Godoi is an awesome actress who deserves to be noticed. Larissa Manoela is not as good as her but does a good enough job. Also, they're both so damn pretty. Good film to watch if you're interested in learning Brazilian Portuguese or knowing about underrated actors.
Rebelde (2022)
Brazilian actress Giovanna Grigio steals the show
Great series, the acting is good and it's not as cheesy as you'd expect from this kind of show. I think they really improved on the original, but it's also faithful to it. Of course the attention here goes completely to the surreal Giovanna Grigio, a young Brazilian actress who shined in Brazil and learned Spanish for the show. She's seriously amazing, her beauty is out of this world and she deserves more recognition. Hopefully Rebelde will be her big break worldwide. Don't miss out!
High School Musical 3: Senior Year (2008)
UNFAIR. This is a really good film for what it is. A MUSICAL!
Why in all the nine circles of hell is this rated 4.9? HOW? It's literally the best in the franchise and the other two are also great. So what if it's a bit cheesy? These are musicals, people. Musicals for teens in High School about teens in High School. What the hell do y'all expect? It's fun, it's light, it's heart-warming. If you're reading this and are having doubts about watching because of the low rating, please, try not to care about that. Just watch, sing along, dance around, root for Troy and Gabriella's love and you'll have a ball!
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (2007)
Magical, Beautiful, Timeless
It's a very underrated film, this one. Watch it with your little one(s), you're not gonna regret it! It's funny, light-hearted and just beautiful. Oh, and if you do watch it, come back here and give it a good rating, please!
Better Call Saul: Something Stupid (2018)
Red-haired girl in the beginning
Great episode as always. Now, okay, I'll prolly get downvoted but does anyone know who's the red-haired girl walking with Kim as some other person in the beginning of this episode?
Deus Salve o Rei (2018)
Beautiful, would be better in a series format
Super underrated telenovela. If it was a series, and maybe headed to Netflix like 3%, Sintonia, Invisible City or Nobody's Looking (all Brazilian shows), then I'm sure it'd get more attention. Truly beautiful atmosphere and good writing. Should definitely be turned into a series. If someone capable of doing that is reading this, PLEASE DO IT!
What Women Want (2000)
Beautifully light-hearted
Man, you can fight me, but I just wish he'd ended up with Lola (Marisa Tomei).
Disappearing Acts (2000)
One of the saddest movies I've ever watched
Amazing, though. Extremely well-written. Not much else to say. Beautifully sad, and brilliant.
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
The third one MUST be called "Now You Don't"
I felt like this second installment was stretched to a comedy, but still has what made the first movie great. Whatever that is. I love it.
Batman: Assault on Arkham (2014)
Awesome, and really shows the continuity
But... How tf did the Joker survive that explosion?
Knight of Cups (2015)
I mean...
Beautiful girls, beautiful shots, Christian Bale and deep, thinking-required reflections. It's great, but not for everyone.